GANGESSECU
Ganges Securities Limited
Ganges Securities Limited (GANGESSECU) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Tea & Coffee
birla-sugar.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ganges Securities is an Indian investment holding company that earns interest and dividends on its investments, and its consolidated results also include a tea business.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Tea & Coffee.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTING BUSINESS | 18.5% | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | — |
| TEA BUSINESS | 81.0% | 29 Cr | 6 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 0.88 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 1 Cr | — | — | 0.84 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.58 Cr |
| Other income | 0.11 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.53 Cr | -0.02 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.82 Cr |
| Net operating income | 0.98 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Employee cost | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other expenses | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.20 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | -4 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 1 Cr | -5 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.3% | 23.6% | 6.9% | 27.1% | 19.0% | 28.0% | 31.5% | 21.7% | 39.3% | 33.8% | 26.2% | 16.2% |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.67 | ₹1.34 | ₹-4.01 | ₹1.14 | ₹7.22 | ₹1.03 | ₹-3.71 | ₹1.03 | ₹2.91 | ₹1.46 | ₹-2.70 | ₹1.22 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.0015 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 0.72 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 17.7% | 15.3% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 12.0% | 23.1% | 41.1% | 10.7% | 42.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.01 | ₹6.89 | ₹7.14 | ₹9.79 | ₹7.99 | ₹9.74 | ₹3.48 | ₹5.06 | ₹2.69 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Reserves | 84 Cr | 91 Cr | 198 Cr | 328 Cr | 614 Cr | 441 Cr | 535 Cr | 666 Cr | 530 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 25 Cr | 56 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 105 Cr | 109 Cr | 217 Cr | 346 Cr | 641 Cr | 457 Cr | 570 Cr | 732 Cr | 581 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0.67 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr |
| Investments | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 136 Cr | 257 Cr | 555 Cr | 384 Cr | 494 Cr | 668 Cr | 536 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 37 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Inventories | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 3 Cr | 1.00 Cr |
| Other assets | 54 Cr | 56 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr | 44 Cr | 38 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Total assets | 105 Cr | 109 Cr | 217 Cr | 346 Cr | 641 Cr | 457 Cr | 570 Cr | 732 Cr | 581 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | 0.58 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 3 Cr | -5 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | 6 Cr | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | -22 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.85 Cr | -19 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | -5 Cr | -0.10 Cr | -0.04 Cr | -0.07 Cr | -3 Cr | -0.04 Cr | -0.04 Cr | -0.03 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | -6 Cr | -0.99 Cr | -6 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | -0.24 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 1 Cr | -6 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.8% | 8.5% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| ROE % | 9.8% | 7.0% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Debtor days | 15 | 20 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 19 |
| Inventory days | 17 | 31 | 29 | 22 | 33 | 22 | 29 | 16 | 362 |
| Days payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 32 | 50 | 44 | 28 | 34 | 29 | 35 | 26 | 381 |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.0073 | 0.0042 | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 6.99 | 13.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.10 | -0.13 | -0.86 | -0.89 | -0.52 | -0.57 | -0.10 | -0.40 | -0.21 |