GANDHAR
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited
Refiner and blender of white oils, lubricants and transformer oils
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Petroleum Products›Lubricants
gandharoil.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Gandhar Oil Refinery makes specialty oils, namely PHPO, PIO and automotive lubricants, for more than 4,000 customers in India and exports to over 100 countries.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Lubricants.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.12x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 11% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,001 Cr | 1,103 Cr | 939 Cr | 995 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 962 Cr | 903 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 1,093 Cr | 1,732 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 925 Cr | 1,017 Cr | 906 Cr | 934 Cr | 895 Cr | 964 Cr | 928 Cr | 857 Cr | 994 Cr | 1,108 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,451 Cr |
| EBITDA | 76 Cr | 85 Cr | 34 Cr | 60 Cr | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 34 Cr | 46 Cr | 66 Cr | 59 Cr | 64 Cr | 281 Cr |
| OPM % | 7.6% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 5.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 16.2% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 58 Cr | 66 Cr | 19 Cr | 46 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 17 Cr | 32 Cr | 51 Cr | 45 Cr | 52 Cr | 264 Cr |
| Tax % | 17.5% | 22.5% | 37.0% | 29.1% | 26.2% | 24.0% | 26.7% | 17.9% | 22.2% | 23.9% | 29.4% | 21.9% |
| Net profit | 48 Cr | 51 Cr | 12 Cr | 33 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | 26 Cr | 40 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 206 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.92 | ₹5.47 | ₹1.06 | ₹3.40 | ₹1.91 | ₹1.98 | ₹1.19 | ₹2.68 | ₹3.68 | ₹3.31 | ₹4.16 | ₹19.65 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | — | — | 4,113 Cr | 3,897 Cr | 4,241 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | — | — | 3,834 Cr | 3,721 Cr | 4,007 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | 279 Cr | 176 Cr | 234 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | — | — | 6.8% | 4.5% | 5.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | — | — | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | — | — | 58 Cr | 48 Cr | 38 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 20 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | 210 Cr | 114 Cr | 181 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | — | 21.4% | 26.9% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | — | — | 165 Cr | 83 Cr | 137 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | — | ₹16.27 | ₹8.18 | ₹13.83 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 2.4% | 5.9% | 8.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Reserves | 429 Cr | 525 Cr | 709 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,333 Cr |
| Borrowings | 79 Cr | 158 Cr | 170 Cr | 203 Cr | 182 Cr | 168 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 577 Cr | 599 Cr | 684 Cr | 513 Cr | 489 Cr | 657 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,101 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 1,613 Cr | 1,940 Cr | 1,959 Cr | 2,225 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 74 Cr | 158 Cr | 175 Cr | 298 Cr | 338 Cr | 374 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 44 Cr | 73 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Investments | 7 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.25 Cr |
| Inventories | 199 Cr | 326 Cr | 451 Cr | 448 Cr | 463 Cr | 644 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 514 Cr | 442 Cr | 562 Cr | 623 Cr | 670 Cr | 721 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 13 Cr | 60 Cr | 47 Cr | 71 Cr | 51 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Other assets | 272 Cr | 288 Cr | 306 Cr | 485 Cr | 424 Cr | 425 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,101 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 1,613 Cr | 1,940 Cr | 1,959 Cr | 2,225 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 118 Cr | 167 Cr | 104 Cr | -69 Cr | 15 Cr | 128 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -22 Cr | -116 Cr | -73 Cr | -66 Cr | -48 Cr | -62 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -91 Cr | -4 Cr | -44 Cr | 160 Cr | 13 Cr | -88 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 5 Cr | 47 Cr | -13 Cr | 25 Cr | -21 Cr | -22 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 108 Cr | 51 Cr | 49 Cr | -69 Cr | -43 Cr | 48 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | — | 18.8% | 11.1% | 13.9% |
| ROE % | — | — | — | 11.5% | 6.2% | 9.7% |
| Debtor days | — | — | — | 55 | 63 | 62 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | 46 | 49 | 63 |
| Days payable | — | — | — | 38 | 33 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | — | 63 | 78 | 82 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | — | -24.9% | 8.4% | 54.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | 10.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Current ratio | 1.55 | 1.53 | 1.61 | 2.52 | 2.91 | 2.61 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 0.47 | 0.75 | 0.60 |