GAIL
GAIL (India) Limited
State-owned gas major — pipeline transmission, gas trading and petrochemicals
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Gas›Gas Transmission/Marketing
gailonline.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
GAIL (GAIL (India) Limited) is a Maharatna public sector company that transports, trades and markets natural gas across India and also produces LPG, petrochemicals and city gas, describing itself as India's leading natural gas company.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Gas Transmission/Marketing.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 97.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Gas | 9.4% | 9,969 Cr | 596 Cr | — |
| LPG Transmission | 0.6% | 611 Cr | 306 Cr | — |
| LPG and Liquid Hydrocarbons | 3.8% | 4,028 Cr | 857 Cr | — |
| Natural Gas Marketing | 97.0% | 1,02,578 Cr | 6,226 Cr | — |
| Natural Gas Transmission/Marketing | 8.0% | 8,463 Cr | 4,220 Cr | — |
| Other Segment | 0.8% | 850 Cr | 358 Cr | — |
| Petrochemicals | 5.6% | 5,878 Cr | 94 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | 0.0% | 0.86 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 125% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓96% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33,050 Cr | 34,768 Cr | 32,833 Cr | 34,822 Cr | 33,981 Cr | 36,937 Cr | 36,551 Cr | 35,429 Cr | 35,657 Cr | 35,303 Cr | 35,705 Cr | 41,350 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 29,469 Cr | 30,559 Cr | 28,985 Cr | 30,032 Cr | 30,044 Cr | 33,768 Cr | 33,016 Cr | 31,760 Cr | 32,197 Cr | 32,376 Cr | 34,252 Cr | 34,252 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3,580 Cr | 4,208 Cr | 3,849 Cr | 4,790 Cr | 3,937 Cr | 3,169 Cr | 3,535 Cr | 3,669 Cr | 3,460 Cr | 2,927 Cr | 1,453 Cr | 7,098 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 11.6% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 9.7% | 8.3% | 4.1% | 17.2% |
| Other income | 205 Cr | 414 Cr | 237 Cr | 221 Cr | 277 Cr | 378 Cr | 392 Cr | 144 Cr | 237 Cr | 338 Cr | 791 Cr | 132 Cr |
| Interest | 200 Cr | 176 Cr | 159 Cr | 209 Cr | 188 Cr | 169 Cr | 182 Cr | 213 Cr | 234 Cr | 254 Cr | 263 Cr | 319 Cr |
| Depreciation | 837 Cr | 872 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 1,152 Cr | 922 Cr | 939 Cr | 786 Cr | 993 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 1,192 Cr | 474 Cr | 987 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3,138 Cr | 4,075 Cr | 3,099 Cr | 4,114 Cr | 3,470 Cr | 5,272 Cr | 3,240 Cr | 3,029 Cr | 2,565 Cr | 2,165 Cr | 1,966 Cr | 6,268 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.2% | 21.6% | 20.2% | 22.6% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 22.5% | 20.1% | 24.7% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 2,442 Cr | 3,193 Cr | 2,474 Cr | 3,183 Cr | 2,690 Cr | 4,084 Cr | 2,506 Cr | 2,382 Cr | 1,989 Cr | 1,729 Cr | 1,481 Cr | 4,671 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.72 | ₹4.86 | ₹3.75 | ₹4.84 | ₹4.10 | ₹6.21 | ₹3.79 | ₹3.60 | ₹3.00 | ₹2.67 | ₹2.26 | ₹7.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 49,312 Cr | 54,694 Cr | 76,234 Cr | 72,568 Cr | 57,428 Cr | 92,874 Cr | 1,45,875 Cr | 1,33,500 Cr | 1,42,291 Cr | 1,42,094 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 42,721 Cr | 46,915 Cr | 66,567 Cr | 63,543 Cr | 50,185 Cr | 77,722 Cr | 1,38,387 Cr | 1,19,203 Cr | 1,26,860 Cr | 1,30,584 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 6,591 Cr | 7,779 Cr | 9,668 Cr | 9,025 Cr | 7,244 Cr | 15,152 Cr | 7,488 Cr | 14,296 Cr | 15,432 Cr | 11,510 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.4% | 14.2% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 16.3% | 5.1% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 8.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1,006 Cr | 813 Cr | 1,214 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 1,120 Cr | 1,172 Cr | 1,328 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,510 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 509 Cr | 295 Cr | 159 Cr | 309 Cr | 179 Cr | 202 Cr | 367 Cr | 719 Cr | 748 Cr | 964 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,541 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,667 Cr | 2,080 Cr | 2,174 Cr | 2,420 Cr | 2,702 Cr | 3,672 Cr | 3,799 Cr | 3,835 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5,184 Cr | 6,956 Cr | 9,831 Cr | 10,429 Cr | 7,725 Cr | 15,464 Cr | 7,256 Cr | 12,595 Cr | 16,096 Cr | 9,725 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.9% | 30.9% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 20.5% | 20.4% | 22.9% | 21.4% | 22.6% | 22.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 3,374 Cr | 4,805 Cr | 6,553 Cr | 9,515 Cr | 6,143 Cr | 12,304 Cr | 5,596 Cr | 9,903 Cr | 12,463 Cr | 7,582 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.94 | ₹42.54 | ₹29.03 | ₹20.89 | ₹13.61 | ₹27.60 | ₹8.52 | ₹15.06 | ₹18.93 | ₹11.53 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 36.4% | 32.5% | 54.8% | 36.6% | 34.3% | 52.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,691 Cr | 2,255 Cr | 2,255 Cr | 4,510 Cr | 4,440 Cr | 4,440 Cr | 6,575 Cr | 6,575 Cr | 6,575 Cr | 6,575 Cr |
| Reserves | 37,614 Cr | 39,424 Cr | 43,749 Cr | 44,758 Cr | 48,742 Cr | 59,674 Cr | 58,352 Cr | 70,422 Cr | 78,422 Cr | 82,475 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,909 Cr | 2,096 Cr | 2,071 Cr | 6,338 Cr | 6,760 Cr | 7,830 Cr | 16,275 Cr | 18,608 Cr | 16,307 Cr | 19,964 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 15,024 Cr | 17,520 Cr | 20,287 Cr | 19,221 Cr | 21,345 Cr | 24,424 Cr | 26,399 Cr | 28,913 Cr | 31,601 Cr | 31,281 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 58,271 Cr | 61,334 Cr | 68,407 Cr | 74,914 Cr | 81,385 Cr | 96,559 Cr | 1,07,781 Cr | 1,24,717 Cr | 1,33,149 Cr | 1,40,537 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 29,334 Cr | 29,417 Cr | 31,288 Cr | 35,897 Cr | 37,953 Cr | 40,410 Cr | 44,651 Cr | 47,957 Cr | 49,353 Cr | 59,424 Cr |
| CWIP | 3,908 Cr | 5,798 Cr | 9,738 Cr | 11,666 Cr | 13,400 Cr | 15,490 Cr | 16,647 Cr | 23,627 Cr | 27,421 Cr | 24,072 Cr |
| Investments | 10,125 Cr | 10,452 Cr | 10,626 Cr | 9,893 Cr | 468 Cr | 16,408 Cr | 17,248 Cr | 21,910 Cr | 14,639 Cr | 16,873 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 824 Cr | 1,070 Cr | 686 Cr | 100 Cr | 68 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,708 Cr | 1,933 Cr | 2,503 Cr | 3,183 Cr | 2,990 Cr | 3,577 Cr | 5,918 Cr | 5,970 Cr | 6,250 Cr | 5,155 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,751 Cr | 3,430 Cr | 4,363 Cr | 4,818 Cr | 3,502 Cr | 7,447 Cr | 10,680 Cr | 9,580 Cr | 9,436 Cr | 8,605 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 520 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 297 Cr | 624 Cr | 1,507 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 244 Cr | 1,146 Cr | 1,317 Cr | 959 Cr |
| Other assets | 9,926 Cr | 8,928 Cr | 8,770 Cr | 7,763 Cr | 20,881 Cr | 11,608 Cr | 12,325 Cr | 14,455 Cr | 24,658 Cr | 25,373 Cr |
| Total assets | 58,271 Cr | 61,334 Cr | 68,407 Cr | 74,914 Cr | 81,385 Cr | 96,559 Cr | 1,07,781 Cr | 1,24,717 Cr | 1,33,149 Cr | 1,40,537 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 6,024 Cr | 8,769 Cr | 7,984 Cr | 8,345 Cr | 8,993 Cr | 9,629 Cr | 3,205 Cr | 12,586 Cr | 15,735 Cr | 11,249 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -383 Cr | -2,632 Cr | -5,707 Cr | -7,445 Cr | -4,693 Cr | -5,646 Cr | -7,640 Cr | -8,273 Cr | -6,738 Cr | -9,154 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -5,275 Cr | -5,252 Cr | -3,364 Cr | 281 Cr | -3,471 Cr | -3,916 Cr | 2,972 Cr | -3,457 Cr | -8,941 Cr | -2,750 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 366 Cr | 885 Cr | -1,087 Cr | 1,182 Cr | 882 Cr | 13 Cr | -1,276 Cr | 902 Cr | 171 Cr | -358 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 3,983 Cr | 5,367 Cr | 188 Cr | -918 Cr | 3,296 Cr | 2,657 Cr | -5,626 Cr | 85 Cr | 7,805 Cr | 2,442 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.2% | 16.5% | 20.8% | 19.3% | 13.2% | 21.7% | 9.4% | 13.9% | 16.6% | 9.8% |
| ROE % | 8.6% | 11.5% | 14.2% | 19.1% | 11.5% | 19.1% | 8.6% | 12.8% | 14.6% | 8.5% |
| Debtor days | 20 | 23 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 24 | 22 |
| Inventory days | 193 | 170 | 179 | 263 | 279 | 117 | 314 | 297 | 313 | 233 |
| Days payable | 310 | 343 | 278 | 324 | 415 | 176 | 379 | 331 | 388 | 276 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -97 | -150 | -78 | -37 | -114 | -29 | -38 | -7 | -51 | -21 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 91.4% | 112.7% | 82.6% | 92.5% | 124.2% | 63.5% | 42.8% | 88.0% | 102.0% | 97.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 94.8% | 94.8% | 97.6% | 85.8% | 73.0% | 68.8% | 84.7% | 96.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.22 |
| Current ratio | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.85 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.51 | — | 0.18 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.42 | 2.14 | 1.22 | 0.97 | 1.65 |