FUSION
Fusion Finance Limited
NBFC-MFI lender to rural and semi-urban women borrowers
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Microfinance Institutions
fusionfin.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Fusion Finance (Fusion) is a microfinance lender that gives small, cash-flow-based loans to rural and semi-urban micro-entrepreneurs through a branch network across India, and is adding collateral-backed loans for small businesses.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Microfinance Institutions.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 306 Cr | 339 Cr | 361 Cr | 398 Cr | 399 Cr | 225 Cr | 269 Cr | 273 Cr | 247 Cr | 239 Cr | 230 Cr | 242 Cr |
| Other income | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.14 Cr |
| Net operating income | 330 Cr | 359 Cr | 390 Cr | 416 Cr | 411 Cr | 233 Cr | 279 Cr | 284 Cr | 263 Cr | 247 Cr | 237 Cr | 243 Cr |
| Employee cost | 99 Cr | 112 Cr | 122 Cr | 135 Cr | 140 Cr | 151 Cr | 146 Cr | 154 Cr | 154 Cr | 153 Cr | 155 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Other expenses | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 45 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 50 Cr | 57 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 166 Cr | 167 Cr | 172 Cr | -51 Cr | -410 Cr | -508 Cr | -165 Cr | -92 Cr | -22 Cr | 14 Cr | 37 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.1% | 24.1% | 22.7% | 29.8% | 25.6% | -41.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -205.2% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 126 Cr | 126 Cr | 133 Cr | -36 Cr | -305 Cr | -719 Cr | -165 Cr | -92 Cr | -22 Cr | 14 Cr | 114 Cr | 62 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹12.52 | ₹12.58 | ₹13.20 | ₹-3.54 | ₹-30.31 | ₹-71.46 | ₹-14.97 | ₹-7.44 | ₹-1.69 | ₹1.05 | ₹7.06 | ₹3.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | 1,301 Cr | 1,290 Cr | 994 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 50 Cr | 58 Cr | 96 Cr | 49 Cr | 34 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 50 Cr | 58 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,340 Cr | 1,028 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 148 Cr | 169 Cr | 233 Cr | 326 Cr | 431 Cr | 573 Cr | 617 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 49 Cr | 48 Cr | 74 Cr | 112 Cr | 153 Cr | 204 Cr | 205 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 100 Cr | 57 Cr | 24 Cr | 512 Cr | 663 Cr | -1,133 Cr | -63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.4% | 22.6% | 10.9% | 24.4% | 23.8% | -8.1% | 122.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 70 Cr | 44 Cr | 22 Cr | 387 Cr | 505 Cr | -1,225 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.47 | ₹5.56 | ₹2.67 | ₹43.29 | ₹50.30 | ₹-111.41 | ₹1.01 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 83 Cr | 100 Cr | 101 Cr | 101 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,120 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,748 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 2,294 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,974 Cr | 4,432 Cr | 5,776 Cr | 6,778 Cr | 8,616 Cr | 6,402 Cr | 5,571 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 67 Cr | 159 Cr | 177 Cr | 263 Cr | 310 Cr | 247 Cr | 268 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,240 Cr | 5,838 Cr | 7,290 Cr | 9,364 Cr | 11,774 Cr | 8,293 Cr | 8,295 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 21 Cr | 31 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | 0.25 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 8,042 Cr | 9,948 Cr | 7,261 Cr | 6,001 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 540 Cr | 1,215 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 950 Cr | 1,475 Cr | 783 Cr | 1,875 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,691 Cr | 4,609 Cr | 6,263 Cr | 336 Cr | 303 Cr | 216 Cr | 366 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,240 Cr | 5,838 Cr | 7,290 Cr | 9,364 Cr | 11,774 Cr | 8,293 Cr | 8,295 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -749 Cr | -793 Cr | -1,641 Cr | -1,663 Cr | -1,350 Cr | 1,448 Cr | 1,146 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 20 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 31 Cr | 74 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 545 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,418 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,843 Cr | -2,214 Cr | -67 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -184 Cr | 676 Cr | -204 Cr | -61 Cr | 524 Cr | -692 Cr | 1,092 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -753 Cr | -801 Cr | -1,647 Cr | -1,671 Cr | -1,370 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,128 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 5.8% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 16.7% | 17.7% | -74.5% | 0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 2.48 | 3.56 | 4.32 | 2.92 | 3.03 | 3.90 | 2.27 |