FIVESTAR
Five-Star Business Finance Limited
NBFC providing small-ticket secured business loans to self-employed individuals
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
fivestargroup.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Five-Star Business Finance is a non-banking finance company that gives small secured business loans to customers with informal income, backed by property such as the borrower's own home.
Company snapshot
17thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 34.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 398 Cr | 421 Cr | 462 Cr | 483 Cr | 516 Cr | 540 Cr | 559 Cr | 577 Cr | 593 Cr | 607 Cr | 614 Cr | 636 Cr |
| Other income | 0 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Net operating income | 398 Cr | 423 Cr | 464 Cr | 486 Cr | 520 Cr | 544 Cr | 567 Cr | 582 Cr | 600 Cr | 614 Cr | 623 Cr | 646 Cr |
| Employee cost | 106 Cr | 110 Cr | 114 Cr | 123 Cr | 125 Cr | 129 Cr | 144 Cr | 156 Cr | 144 Cr | 160 Cr | 170 Cr | 189 Cr |
| Other expenses | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 38 Cr | 47 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 267 Cr | 290 Cr | 313 Cr | 336 Cr | 358 Cr | 365 Cr | 371 Cr | 355 Cr | 382 Cr | 369 Cr | 357 Cr | 362 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.3% | 25.2% | 24.6% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.0% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 25.0% |
| Net profit | 199 Cr | 217 Cr | 236 Cr | 252 Cr | 268 Cr | 274 Cr | 279 Cr | 266 Cr | 286 Cr | 277 Cr | 269 Cr | 271 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.85 | ₹7.42 | ₹8.07 | ₹8.60 | ₹9.16 | ₹9.36 | ₹9.49 | ₹9.04 | ₹9.72 | ₹9.41 | ₹9.14 | ₹9.19 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 1,233 Cr | 1,648 Cr | 2,098 Cr | 2,392 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.63 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.63 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 2,116 Cr | 2,420 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 127 Cr | 164 Cr | 236 Cr | 346 Cr | 429 Cr | 521 Cr | 630 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 57 Cr | 74 Cr | 102 Cr | 127 Cr | 163 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 349 Cr | 476 Cr | 604 Cr | 805 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 1,463 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.0% | 24.7% | 24.9% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 25.0% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 262 Cr | 359 Cr | 454 Cr | 603 Cr | 836 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,099 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.32 | ₹14.01 | ₹16.09 | ₹20.71 | ₹28.64 | ₹36.61 | ₹37.31 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,919 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 3,681 Cr | 4,310 Cr | 5,167 Cr | 6,275 Cr | 7,351 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,364 Cr | 3,425 Cr | 2,559 Cr | 4,247 Cr | 6,316 Cr | 7,922 Cr | 8,200 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 45 Cr | 50 Cr | 74 Cr | 116 Cr | 177 Cr | 194 Cr | 209 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,353 Cr | 5,794 Cr | 6,343 Cr | 8,703 Cr | 11,689 Cr | 14,421 Cr | 15,790 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | 0 Cr | — | 62 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 145 Cr | 108 Cr | 212 Cr | 227 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 6,822 Cr | 9,685 Cr | 11,687 Cr | 12,985 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 290 Cr | 1,267 Cr | 613 Cr | 1,340 Cr | 1,534 Cr | 1,497 Cr | 1,618 Cr |
| Other assets | 4,052 Cr | 4,518 Cr | 5,718 Cr | 380 Cr | 341 Cr | 938 Cr | 861 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,353 Cr | 5,794 Cr | 6,343 Cr | 8,703 Cr | 11,689 Cr | 14,421 Cr | 15,790 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -1,523 Cr | -157 Cr | -277 Cr | -1,123 Cr | -2,122 Cr | -1,045 Cr | -264 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -132 Cr | 102 Cr | -384 Cr | 162 Cr | 210 Cr | -585 Cr | 228 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1,725 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 7 Cr | 1,688 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 1,593 Cr | 157 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 70 Cr | 977 Cr | -654 Cr | 727 Cr | 194 Cr | -37 Cr | 121 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -1,533 Cr | -161 Cr | -286 Cr | -1,135 Cr | -2,145 Cr | -1,128 Cr | -290 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 13.5% | 15.5% | 12.2% | 13.9% | 16.1% | 17.0% | 14.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.22 | 1.48 | 0.69 | 0.98 | 1.22 | 1.26 | 1.11 |