FINPIPE
Finolex Industries Limited
PVC pipes and fittings under Finolex brand for irrigation and plumbing
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Plastic Products - Industrial
finolexpipes.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Finolex (Finolex Industries) makes PVC pipes and fittings, sold through channel partners mainly to farm irrigation and also to non-farm uses, and makes its own PVC resin, the raw material for those pipes.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Plastic Products - Industrial.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 98.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVC pipes and fittings | 98.8% | 2,936 Cr | 128 Cr | — |
| PVC resin | 42.8% | 1,270 Cr | 144 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 142% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.07x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 883 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 1,235 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 828 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,172 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 859 Cr | 898 Cr | 1,314 Cr | 884 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 780 Cr | 900 Cr | 1,026 Cr | 934 Cr | 818 Cr | 918 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 950 Cr | 729 Cr | 775 Cr | 982 Cr | 777 Cr |
| EBITDA | 103 Cr | 120 Cr | 209 Cr | 207 Cr | 11 Cr | 83 Cr | 171 Cr | 94 Cr | 130 Cr | 123 Cr | 332 Cr | 107 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.7% | 11.8% | 16.9% | 18.1% | 1.3% | 8.3% | 14.6% | 9.0% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 25.3% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 61 Cr | 35 Cr | 44 Cr | 55 Cr | 83 Cr | 48 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 58 Cr | 52 Cr | 36 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Interest | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Depreciation | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 133 Cr | 132 Cr | 229 Cr | 646 Cr | 62 Cr | 112 Cr | 223 Cr | 131 Cr | 166 Cr | 157 Cr | 351 Cr | 148 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.5% | 27.5% | 27.9% | 22.5% | 34.3% | 15.9% | 26.3% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 22.5% |
| Net profit | 98 Cr | 95 Cr | 165 Cr | 501 Cr | 41 Cr | 94 Cr | 165 Cr | 98 Cr | 124 Cr | 116 Cr | 261 Cr | 115 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.58 | ₹1.54 | ₹2.67 | ₹8.10 | ₹0.66 | ₹1.52 | ₹2.66 | ₹1.59 | ₹2.00 | ₹1.88 | ₹4.23 | ₹1.85 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,988 Cr | 2,831 Cr | 3,091 Cr | 2,986 Cr | 3,463 Cr | 4,647 Cr | 4,397 Cr | 4,317 Cr | 4,142 Cr | 4,113 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,425 Cr | 2,347 Cr | 2,487 Cr | 2,538 Cr | 2,474 Cr | 3,624 Cr | 4,105 Cr | 3,733 Cr | 3,666 Cr | 3,435 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 563 Cr | 484 Cr | 604 Cr | 448 Cr | 989 Cr | 1,024 Cr | 293 Cr | 585 Cr | 476 Cr | 679 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 18.8% | 17.1% | 19.5% | 15.0% | 28.6% | 22.0% | 6.7% | 13.5% | 11.5% | 16.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 40 Cr | 30 Cr | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 121 Cr | 180 Cr | 247 Cr | 211 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 55 Cr | 61 Cr | 70 Cr | 74 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr | 89 Cr | 116 Cr | 107 Cr | 107 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 525 Cr | 454 Cr | 548 Cr | 418 Cr | 992 Cr | 1,383 Cr | 321 Cr | 651 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 805 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.4% | 32.6% | 33.0% | 20.4% | 25.6% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 27.2% | 23.3% | 25.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 355 Cr | 306 Cr | 367 Cr | 333 Cr | 738 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 251 Cr | 474 Cr | 800 Cr | 599 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹28.59 | ₹24.69 | ₹29.59 | ₹26.81 | ₹11.89 | ₹16.94 | ₹4.04 | ₹7.66 | ₹12.94 | ₹9.69 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | 23.6% | 99.0% | 19.6% | 19.3% | 37.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,191 Cr | 2,671 Cr | 2,452 Cr | 1,862 Cr | 3,015 Cr | 3,804 Cr | 4,779 Cr | 5,511 Cr | 5,973 Cr | 6,091 Cr |
| Borrowings | 94 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr | 283 Cr | 204 Cr | 278 Cr | 526 Cr | 382 Cr | 221 Cr | 437 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 588 Cr | 610 Cr | 666 Cr | 623 Cr | 951 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 856 Cr | 1,042 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 944 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,997 Cr | 3,506 Cr | 3,333 Cr | 2,891 Cr | 4,294 Cr | 5,345 Cr | 6,285 Cr | 7,058 Cr | 7,382 Cr | 7,596 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 852 Cr | 882 Cr | 949 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 992 Cr | 1,038 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 987 Cr | 1,006 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 44 Cr | 19 Cr | 73 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Investments | 1,264 Cr | 1,607 Cr | 1,362 Cr | 662 Cr | 1,679 Cr | 2,718 Cr | 3,947 Cr | 4,586 Cr | 4,910 Cr | 4,969 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.31 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Inventories | 557 Cr | 612 Cr | 620 Cr | 858 Cr | 919 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 673 Cr | 728 Cr | 782 Cr | 1,026 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 52 Cr | 43 Cr | 74 Cr | 73 Cr | 148 Cr | 334 Cr | 298 Cr | 458 Cr | 379 Cr | 362 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 57 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 44 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Other assets | 244 Cr | 266 Cr | 229 Cr | 217 Cr | 506 Cr | 244 Cr | 255 Cr | 207 Cr | 193 Cr | 165 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,997 Cr | 3,506 Cr | 3,333 Cr | 2,891 Cr | 4,294 Cr | 5,345 Cr | 6,285 Cr | 7,058 Cr | 7,382 Cr | 7,596 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 252 Cr | 338 Cr | 391 Cr | 97 Cr | 676 Cr | 622 Cr | 302 Cr | 353 Cr | 383 Cr | 192 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 35 Cr | -162 Cr | -228 Cr | 59 Cr | -612 Cr | -440 Cr | -288 Cr | -83 Cr | 8 Cr | -156 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -282 Cr | -175 Cr | -163 Cr | -105 Cr | -90 Cr | -189 Cr | -29 Cr | -277 Cr | -349 Cr | -49 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.30 Cr | 51 Cr | -26 Cr | -8 Cr | -15 Cr | -6 Cr | 42 Cr | -13 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 156 Cr | 166 Cr | 289 Cr | 36 Cr | 611 Cr | 538 Cr | 133 Cr | 267 Cr | 267 Cr | 127 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.4% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 18.9% | 29.9% | 33.2% | 6.4% | 11.4% | 17.0% | 12.4% |
| ROE % | 15.3% | 11.0% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 23.5% | 26.8% | 5.1% | 8.4% | 13.1% | 9.6% |
| Debtor days | 6 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 25 | 39 | 33 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 122 | 117 | 114 | 154 | 172 | 132 | 84 | 97 | 109 | 144 |
| Days payable | 50 | 48 | 52 | 42 | 74 | 60 | 36 | 38 | 62 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 78 | 74 | 71 | 121 | 114 | 98 | 73 | 97 | 80 | 124 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 44.7% | 69.9% | 64.7% | 21.7% | 68.4% | 60.8% | 103.1% | 60.4% | 80.4% | 28.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 59.4% | 53.8% | 57.0% | 56.7% | 69.4% | 67.2% | 76.7% | 53.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.65 | 2.04 | 1.77 | 2.12 | 2.54 | 2.55 | 2.90 | 3.56 | 3.54 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.16 | — | 0.14 | 0.50 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 1.77 | 0.65 | 0.37 | 0.60 |