FINEORG
Fine Organic Industries Limited
Oleochemical-based additives for food, polymer, cosmetics and other specialty applications
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Specialty Chemicals
fineorganics.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Fine Organic (Fine Organic Industries) makes specialty additives for food, plastics and polymers, feed nutrition, personal care, coatings, inks, rubber and other industrial uses, and supplies domestic and multinational customers across the world.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 68 companies in Specialty Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 17.6% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 540 Cr | 488 Cr | 547 Cr | 550 Cr | 596 Cr | 513 Cr | 607 Cr | 588 Cr | 597 Cr | 555 Cr | 625 Cr | 694 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 409 Cr | 370 Cr | 403 Cr | 410 Cr | 445 Cr | 414 Cr | 487 Cr | 465 Cr | 462 Cr | 460 Cr | 495 Cr | 518 Cr |
| EBITDA | 131 Cr | 118 Cr | 143 Cr | 140 Cr | 151 Cr | 99 Cr | 120 Cr | 124 Cr | 135 Cr | 94 Cr | 130 Cr | 176 Cr |
| OPM % | 24.2% | 24.2% | 26.2% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 19.3% | 19.7% | 21.0% | 22.6% | 17.0% | 20.8% | 25.3% |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | 40 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 35 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Interest | 0.72 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.90 Cr |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 132 Cr | 119 Cr | 150 Cr | 151 Cr | 159 Cr | 115 Cr | 130 Cr | 157 Cr | 142 Cr | 101 Cr | 143 Cr | 184 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.9% | 21.1% | 23.5% | 25.2% | 26.2% | 27.9% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 23.6% | 26.6% | 17.7% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 103 Cr | 94 Cr | 115 Cr | 113 Cr | 117 Cr | 83 Cr | 97 Cr | 117 Cr | 109 Cr | 74 Cr | 117 Cr | 138 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹33.71 | ₹30.73 | ₹37.36 | ₹36.94 | ₹38.30 | ₹26.97 | ₹31.68 | ₹38.19 | ₹35.40 | ₹24.11 | ₹38.32 | ₹45.06 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 815 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 1,038 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 1,876 Cr | 3,023 Cr | 2,123 Cr | 2,269 Cr | 2,366 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 669 Cr | 827 Cr | 798 Cr | 934 Cr | 1,512 Cr | 2,192 Cr | 1,589 Cr | 1,756 Cr | 1,883 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 145 Cr | 234 Cr | 240 Cr | 199 Cr | 365 Cr | 831 Cr | 534 Cr | 513 Cr | 483 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 17.8% | 22.0% | 23.2% | 17.6% | 19.4% | 27.5% | 25.2% | 22.6% | 20.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 33 Cr | 64 Cr | 72 Cr | 98 Cr | 117 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 17 Cr | 35 Cr | 47 Cr | 40 Cr | 48 Cr | 56 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 122 Cr | 231 Cr | 216 Cr | 162 Cr | 352 Cr | 841 Cr | 544 Cr | 555 Cr | 543 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.5% | 41.0% | 23.7% | 25.8% | 26.1% | 26.5% | 24.3% | 26.1% | 23.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 78 Cr | 136 Cr | 165 Cr | 120 Cr | 260 Cr | 618 Cr | 412 Cr | 410 Cr | 417 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹25.56 | ₹44.44 | ₹53.75 | ₹39.25 | ₹84.71 | ₹201.60 | ₹134.34 | ₹133.89 | ₹136.03 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 7.6% | 13.0% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 8.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 324 Cr | 485 Cr | 604 Cr | 716 Cr | 944 Cr | 1,526 Cr | 1,906 Cr | 2,280 Cr | 2,649 Cr |
| Borrowings | 40 Cr | 113 Cr | 91 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 27 Cr | — | — | 45 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 76 Cr | 89 Cr | 142 Cr | 159 Cr | 219 Cr | 238 Cr | 187 Cr | 215 Cr | 289 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 446 Cr | 702 Cr | 852 Cr | 947 Cr | 1,236 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 2,999 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 97 Cr | 78 Cr | 216 Cr | 195 Cr | 229 Cr | 213 Cr | 231 Cr | 361 Cr | 386 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 106 Cr | 6 Cr | 26 Cr | 14 Cr | 40 Cr | 30 Cr | 27 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Investments | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 39 Cr | 36 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.74 Cr |
| Inventories | 92 Cr | 89 Cr | 132 Cr | 126 Cr | 236 Cr | 445 Cr | 261 Cr | 363 Cr | 402 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 111 Cr | 156 Cr | 132 Cr | 161 Cr | 301 Cr | 351 Cr | 311 Cr | 332 Cr | 351 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 14 Cr | 108 Cr | 206 Cr | 259 Cr | 226 Cr | 515 Cr | 695 Cr | 189 Cr | 188 Cr |
| Other assets | 118 Cr | 155 Cr | 128 Cr | 148 Cr | 200 Cr | 203 Cr | 543 Cr | 1,203 Cr | 1,569 Cr |
| Total assets | 446 Cr | 702 Cr | 852 Cr | 947 Cr | 1,236 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 2,999 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 46 Cr | 98 Cr | 218 Cr | 133 Cr | 68 Cr | 485 Cr | 635 Cr | 204 Cr | 430 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -16 Cr | -93 Cr | -84 Cr | -40 Cr | -56 Cr | -85 Cr | -391 Cr | -669 Cr | -409 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -55 Cr | 92 Cr | -37 Cr | -40 Cr | -45 Cr | -69 Cr | -59 Cr | -34 Cr | -0.22 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -25 Cr | 97 Cr | 98 Cr | 53 Cr | -33 Cr | 289 Cr | 180 Cr | -506 Cr | -0.83 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 35 Cr | 17 Cr | 154 Cr | 87 Cr | 7 Cr | 404 Cr | 548 Cr | 76 Cr | 288 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 34.1% | 37.9% | 31.1% | 21.3% | 35.0% | 53.9% | 28.5% | 24.3% | 20.2% |
| ROE % | 23.8% | 27.2% | 26.6% | 16.4% | 27.1% | 40.1% | 21.4% | 17.9% | 15.7% |
| Debtor days | 50 | 53 | 47 | 52 | 58 | 42 | 54 | 53 | 54 |
| Inventory days | 67 | 50 | 76 | 64 | 70 | 84 | 88 | 96 | 102 |
| Days payable | 47 | 30 | 49 | 55 | 46 | 33 | 46 | 41 | 44 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 70 | 74 | 73 | 61 | 83 | 93 | 96 | 108 | 112 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 31.8% | 42.1% | 90.8% | 67.0% | 18.7% | 58.4% | 118.8% | 39.8% | 89.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 66.9% | 52.2% | 49.2% | 68.7% | 70.5% | 82.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 | — | — | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 2.42 | 4.12 | 3.91 | 4.01 | 3.53 | 5.37 | 9.13 | 8.46 | 8.49 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.18 | 0.02 | -0.47 | -1.01 | -0.46 | -0.59 | -1.30 | -0.37 | -0.30 |