FERMENTA
Fermenta Biotech Limited
Fermenta Biotech Limited (FERMENTA) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
fermentabiotech.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Fermenta Biotech makes vitamin D3 and related nutrition ingredients that go into dietary supplements, pharmaceuticals, fortified foods and animal feed, and sells to brands in more than 60 countries.
Company snapshot
85thBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓101% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 99 Cr | 96 Cr | 105 Cr | 97 Cr | 140 Cr | 122 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 89 Cr | 78 Cr | 86 Cr | 91 Cr | 103 Cr | 102 Cr | 104 Cr |
| EBITDA | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 37 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.2% | 18.5% | 18.6% | 6.1% | 26.4% | 16.5% | 14.8% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | 10 Cr | -0.89 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 32 Cr | 26 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Tax % | -29.8% | 20.6% | -450.8% | 886.0% | -4.2% | 29.0% | 35.1% |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | -5 Cr | -7 Cr | 33 Cr | 19 Cr | 10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.56 | ₹2.66 | ₹-1.30 | ₹-2.41 | ₹11.79 | ₹6.66 | ₹3.40 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 166 Cr | 303 Cr | 405 Cr | 293 Cr | 377 Cr | 399 Cr | 350 Cr | 336 Cr | 469 Cr | 525 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 154 Cr | 210 Cr | 256 Cr | 228 Cr | 296 Cr | 337 Cr | 332 Cr | 308 Cr | 360 Cr | 426 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 93 Cr | 149 Cr | 65 Cr | 82 Cr | 61 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 110 Cr | 100 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.2% | 30.7% | 36.8% | 22.3% | 21.6% | 15.4% | 5.1% | 8.4% | 23.4% | 19.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -6 Cr | 69 Cr | 128 Cr | 43 Cr | 52 Cr | 27 Cr | -52 Cr | -10 Cr | 83 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -45.6% | 30.4% | 8.4% | -37.1% | 17.6% | 44.1% | -3.2% | -143.2% | 8.2% | 26.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -9 Cr | 48 Cr | 117 Cr | 60 Cr | 43 Cr | 15 Cr | -54 Cr | -24 Cr | 76 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-49.82 | ₹155.63 | ₹120.31 | ₹20.63 | ₹15.77 | ₹5.35 | ₹-17.85 | ₹-7.99 | ₹26.35 | ₹24.70 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 47.9% | — | — | 4.7% | 10.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Reserves | 142 Cr | 124 Cr | 228 Cr | 295 Cr | 346 Cr | 358 Cr | 300 Cr | 274 Cr | 344 Cr | 392 Cr |
| Borrowings | 77 Cr | 165 Cr | 195 Cr | 206 Cr | 207 Cr | 236 Cr | 217 Cr | 132 Cr | 109 Cr | 109 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 58 Cr | 84 Cr | 109 Cr | 98 Cr | 120 Cr | 99 Cr | 107 Cr | 130 Cr | 147 Cr | 139 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 308 Cr | 387 Cr | 555 Cr | 614 Cr | 687 Cr | 707 Cr | 636 Cr | 548 Cr | 614 Cr | 648 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 84 Cr | 91 Cr | 97 Cr | 104 Cr | 154 Cr | 207 Cr | 205 Cr | 236 Cr | 210 Cr | 206 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 21 Cr | 67 Cr | 53 Cr | 30 Cr | 42 Cr | 2 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Investments | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 69 Cr | 68 Cr | 32 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 5 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.07 Cr |
| Inventories | 39 Cr | 51 Cr | 88 Cr | 129 Cr | 162 Cr | 159 Cr | 130 Cr | 87 Cr | 124 Cr | 153 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 45 Cr | 69 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr | 68 Cr | 87 Cr | 42 Cr | 70 Cr | 95 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 32 Cr | 41 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 35 Cr | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Other assets | 125 Cr | 138 Cr | 241 Cr | 236 Cr | 160 Cr | 142 Cr | 149 Cr | 120 Cr | 137 Cr | 130 Cr |
| Total assets | 308 Cr | 387 Cr | 555 Cr | 614 Cr | 687 Cr | 707 Cr | 636 Cr | 548 Cr | 614 Cr | 648 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2 Cr | 59 Cr | 90 Cr | 34 Cr | 63 Cr | 43 Cr | 117 Cr | 105 Cr | 41 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 7 Cr | -101 Cr | -97 Cr | -44 Cr | -42 Cr | -26 Cr | -56 Cr | -15 Cr | -0.16 Cr | -43 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -12 Cr | 89 Cr | 12 Cr | -47 Cr | -1 Cr | -22 Cr | -41 Cr | -91 Cr | -51 Cr | -42 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | 47 Cr | 6 Cr | -57 Cr | 20 Cr | -4 Cr | 20 Cr | -1 Cr | -10 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -17 Cr | 40 Cr | 55 Cr | -34 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 76 Cr | 86 Cr | 19 Cr | 62 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 1.6% | 27.5% | 33.4% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 7.2% | -5.9% | 1.7% | 20.8% | 21.1% |
| ROE % | -6.6% | 26.0% | 44.0% | 19.2% | 11.8% | 4.1% | -17.2% | -8.4% | 21.3% | 17.5% |
| Debtor days | 98 | 83 | 59 | 87 | 66 | 80 | 43 | 76 | 74 | 77 |
| Inventory days | 173 | 219 | 309 | 444 | 416 | 439 | 423 | 414 | 379 | 373 |
| Days payable | 122 | 172 | 151 | 195 | 159 | 178 | 149 | 308 | 237 | 189 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 149 | 130 | 217 | 337 | 322 | 341 | 317 | 182 | 215 | 262 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 16.0% | 63.7% | 60.7% | 52.8% | 76.7% | 70.7% | 650.5% | 374.7% | 37.3% | 93.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 59.7% | 59.9% | 63.4% | 67.4% | 138.3% | 246.9% | 168.7% | 100.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.54 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.46 | 0.31 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.76 | 1.90 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.58 | 1.87 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 6.29 | 1.43 | 1.04 | 3.04 | 2.33 | 3.63 | 10.12 | 3.93 | 0.74 | 0.77 |