FELDVR
Future Enterprises Limited
Future Enterprises Limited (FELDVR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 31 March 2022.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›Diversified Retail
caavil.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
A Mumbai-based group that has run leasing, logistics, and manufacturing and trading businesses, and is now in the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process, with a resolution professional and Committee of Creditors meetings.
Company snapshot
13thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Diversified Retail.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2021-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 51.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leasing and Others | 24.3% | 345 Cr | -283 Cr | — |
| Logistics | 35.7% | 507 Cr | -186 Cr | — |
| Manufacturing and Trading | 51.9% | 738 Cr | 23 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 112% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of -0.28x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Jun 2019 | Sept 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sept 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sept 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,415 Cr | 1,700 Cr | 1,468 Cr | 783 Cr | 179 Cr | 238 Cr | 459 Cr | 546 Cr | 436 Cr | 693 Cr | 590 Cr | 474 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,030 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 1,047 Cr | 696 Cr | 167 Cr | 217 Cr | 418 Cr | 452 Cr | 390 Cr | 647 Cr | 529 Cr | 791 Cr |
| EBITDA | 385 Cr | 445 Cr | 420 Cr | 87 Cr | 12 Cr | 21 Cr | 41 Cr | 94 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 61 Cr | -317 Cr |
| OPM % | 27.2% | 26.2% | 28.6% | 11.1% | 6.8% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 10.6% | 6.7% | 10.4% | -67.0% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 31 Cr | 125 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Interest | 168 Cr | 172 Cr | 173 Cr | 206 Cr | 200 Cr | 200 Cr | 210 Cr | 207 Cr | 202 Cr | 175 Cr | 192 Cr | 193 Cr |
| Depreciation | 243 Cr | 262 Cr | 256 Cr | 272 Cr | 272 Cr | 164 Cr | 174 Cr | 171 Cr | 177 Cr | 172 Cr | 170 Cr | 147 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -15 Cr | 29 Cr | 13 Cr | -434 Cr | -323 Cr | -321 Cr | -295 Cr | -300 Cr | -318 Cr | -286 Cr | -273 Cr | -2,296 Cr |
| Tax % | 44.5% | 26.0% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -9 Cr | 22 Cr | 12 Cr | -395 Cr | -323 Cr | -321 Cr | -295 Cr | -282 Cr | -318 Cr | -286 Cr | -273 Cr | -2,296 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.21 | ₹0.38 | ₹0.36 | ₹-7.16 | ₹-5.94 | ₹-5.74 | ₹-5.52 | ₹-5.50 | ₹-5.97 | ₹-5.49 | ₹-5.48 | ₹-41.27 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,485 Cr | 5,103 Cr | 5,983 Cr | 5,366 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 2,193 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,492 Cr | 3,928 Cr | 4,519 Cr | 4,029 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 2,357 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 994 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 1,464 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 168 Cr | -163 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.1% | 23.0% | 24.5% | 24.9% | 11.8% | -7.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 237 Cr | 183 Cr | 82 Cr | 67 Cr | 169 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 522 Cr | 578 Cr | 598 Cr | 719 Cr | 817 Cr | 762 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 654 Cr | 725 Cr | 816 Cr | 1,034 Cr | 781 Cr | 665 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 66 Cr | 65 Cr | 154 Cr | -407 Cr | -1,238 Cr | -3,173 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 17.3% | 38.5% | -14.2% | 9.1% | 1.4% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 55 Cr | 40 Cr | 175 Cr | -370 Cr | -1,220 Cr | -3,173 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.74 | ₹0.13 | ₹2.97 | ₹-6.71 | ₹-22.69 | ₹-58.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 95 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,715 Cr | 3,812 Cr | 4,189 Cr | 4,055 Cr | 2,812 Cr | -361 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4,953 Cr | 5,662 Cr | 6,507 Cr | 6,133 Cr | — | 7,412 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,470 Cr | 1,330 Cr | 2,288 Cr | 5,379 Cr | — | 1,288 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10,233 Cr | 10,903 Cr | 13,083 Cr | 15,666 Cr | — | 8,438 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 5,848 Cr | 6,439 Cr | 7,206 Cr | 7,280 Cr | — | 3,171 Cr |
| CWIP | 386 Cr | 583 Cr | 597 Cr | 630 Cr | — | — |
| Investments | 1,404 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,091 Cr | — | 760 Cr |
| Inventories | 873 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,262 Cr | 1,207 Cr | — | 376 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 367 Cr | 488 Cr | 896 Cr | 2,296 Cr | — | 1,614 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 34 Cr | 20 Cr | 141 Cr | 7 Cr | — | 6 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,320 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 2,023 Cr | 3,155 Cr | — | 2,510 Cr |
| Total assets | 10,233 Cr | 10,903 Cr | 13,083 Cr | 15,666 Cr | — | 8,438 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 975 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,125 Cr | 2,458 Cr | -3,006 Cr | 400 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -762 Cr | -1,189 Cr | -1,431 Cr | -1,775 Cr | 3,588 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -197 Cr | 94 Cr | 345 Cr | -816 Cr | -555 Cr | -465 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 39 Cr | -134 Cr | 27 Cr | -28 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -311 Cr | -548 Cr | -372 Cr | 766 Cr | -3,118 Cr | 390 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.3% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 3.0% | -14.5% | -11.6% |
| ROE % | 1.1% | -0.3% | 4.1% | -8.9% | -38.5% | — |
| Debtor days | 35 | 42 | 55 | 156 | — | 268 |
| Inventory days | 11989 | 12524 | 478 | 522 | — | 323 |
| Days payable | 6573 | 5592 | 373 | 565 | — | 862 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 5451 | 6974 | 159 | 114 | — | -271 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 98.2% | 94.8% | 76.8% | 183.9% | -1794.6% | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 88.5% | 118.1% | 19.4% | -11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.30 | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.48 | — | -0.28 |
| Current ratio | 2.37 | 2.25 | 1.70 | 0.78 | — | 0.37 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | — |