FACT
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited
Kochi-based government-linked fertiliser and petrochemicals maker
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Fertilizers
fact.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
FACT (Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore) is a Kochi-based manufacturer that makes and sells complex fertilisers such as Factamfos, ammonium sulphate and the petrochemical caprolactam in India.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 19 companies in Fertilizers.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fertiliser | 99.9% | 948 Cr | 34 Cr | 4,798 Cr |
| Petrochemical | 0.0% | 0.04 Cr | -15 Cr | 270 Cr |
| Unallocated | 0.6% | 6 Cr | -0.22 Cr | 965 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.04x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,663 Cr | 1,097 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 600 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 949 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 1,568 Cr | 1,484 Cr | 1,253 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,531 Cr | 1,054 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 656 Cr | 1,414 Cr | 918 Cr | 968 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 1,590 Cr | 1,611 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 1,283 Cr |
| EBITDA | 132 Cr | 43 Cr | 37 Cr | -57 Cr | 35 Cr | 32 Cr | 85 Cr | 24 Cr | 39 Cr | -43 Cr | 49 Cr | -30 Cr |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 3.9% | 3.5% | -9.4% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 8.1% | 2.3% | 2.4% | -2.7% | 3.3% | -2.4% |
| Other income | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 52 Cr | 51 Cr | 39 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Interest | 61 Cr | 62 Cr | 61 Cr | 62 Cr | 61 Cr | 62 Cr | 60 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 105 Cr | 30 Cr | -164 Cr | -64 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 88 Cr | 7 Cr | 21 Cr | -74 Cr | 6 Cr | -64 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.7% | 24.3% | 27.5% | 45.5% | 19.6% | 39.5% | 1.7% | 8.3% | 46.0% | 4.0% |
| Net profit | 105 Cr | 30 Cr | -61 Cr | -49 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 71 Cr | 4 Cr | 21 Cr | -68 Cr | 3 Cr | -62 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.63 | ₹0.47 | ₹-0.95 | ₹-0.75 | ₹0.17 | ₹0.12 | ₹1.09 | ₹0.07 | ₹0.32 | ₹-1.05 | ₹0.05 | ₹-0.96 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,883 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 1,955 Cr | 2,770 Cr | 3,259 Cr | 4,425 Cr | 6,198 Cr | 5,055 Cr | 4,051 Cr | 5,724 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,838 Cr | 1,762 Cr | 1,946 Cr | 2,491 Cr | 2,706 Cr | 3,829 Cr | 5,443 Cr | 4,695 Cr | 3,956 Cr | 5,655 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 45 Cr | 167 Cr | 9 Cr | 279 Cr | 552 Cr | 596 Cr | 755 Cr | 359 Cr | 95 Cr | 69 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 2.4% | 8.6% | 0.5% | 10.1% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 12.2% | 7.1% | 2.3% | 1.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 18 Cr | 41 Cr | 457 Cr | 32 Cr | 68 Cr | 118 Cr | 136 Cr | 203 Cr | 216 Cr | 176 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 305 Cr | 321 Cr | 281 Cr | 289 Cr | 245 Cr | 244 Cr | 247 Cr | 247 Cr | 246 Cr | 250 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 27 Cr | 37 Cr | 36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -263 Cr | -131 Cr | 163 Cr | 976 Cr | 352 Cr | 353 Cr | 613 Cr | 44 Cr | 54 Cr | -40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -236.0% | 23.3% | 0.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -263 Cr | -131 Cr | 163 Cr | 976 Cr | 352 Cr | 353 Cr | 613 Cr | 146 Cr | 41 Cr | -40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-4.06 | ₹-2.02 | ₹2.52 | ₹15.08 | ₹5.44 | ₹5.46 | ₹9.47 | ₹2.26 | ₹0.64 | ₹-0.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.2% | 152.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr | 647 Cr |
| Reserves | -2,159 Cr | -2,287 Cr | -2,105 Cr | -1,139 Cr | -822 Cr | -458 Cr | 627 Cr | 729 Cr | 724 Cr | 703 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,402 Cr | 2,278 Cr | 2,269 Cr | 930 Cr | — | 1,805 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 1,776 Cr | 1,770 Cr | 3,985 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 678 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 2,173 Cr | — | 2,266 Cr | 2,351 Cr | 2,664 Cr | 2,840 Cr | 631 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,568 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,327 Cr | 2,612 Cr | — | 4,260 Cr | 5,434 Cr | 5,815 Cr | 5,981 Cr | 5,967 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 297 Cr | 295 Cr | 295 Cr | 298 Cr | — | 302 Cr | 782 Cr | 794 Cr | 920 Cr | 920 Cr |
| CWIP | 25 Cr | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | 39 Cr | — | 44 Cr | 105 Cr | 222 Cr | 216 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Investments | 46 Cr | 59 Cr | 69 Cr | 78 Cr | — | 98 Cr | 113 Cr | 130 Cr | 158 Cr | 185 Cr |
| Inventories | 429 Cr | 479 Cr | 652 Cr | 563 Cr | — | 662 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,143 Cr | 945 Cr | 1,237 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 506 Cr | 450 Cr | 409 Cr | 390 Cr | — | 175 Cr | 479 Cr | 158 Cr | 283 Cr | 352 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 32 Cr | 46 Cr | 6 Cr | 49 Cr | — | 182 Cr | 50 Cr | 436 Cr | 218 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Other assets | 233 Cr | 468 Cr | 879 Cr | 1,195 Cr | — | 2,797 Cr | 2,929 Cr | 2,931 Cr | 3,240 Cr | 2,810 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,568 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,327 Cr | 2,612 Cr | — | 4,260 Cr | 5,434 Cr | 5,815 Cr | 5,981 Cr | 5,967 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 31 Cr | 99 Cr | -424 Cr | 256 Cr | 1,023 Cr | 152 Cr | 647 Cr | 278 Cr | 140 Cr | -996 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 75 Cr | -3 Cr | 435 Cr | 289 Cr | -857 Cr | -158 Cr | -775 Cr | 214 Cr | -282 Cr | 952 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -94 Cr | -82 Cr | -51 Cr | -504 Cr | -36 Cr | 8 Cr | -4 Cr | -106 Cr | -75 Cr | -6 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | -40 Cr | 42 Cr | 130 Cr | 3 Cr | -132 Cr | 386 Cr | -217 Cr | -49 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 24 Cr | 90 Cr | — | — | 991 Cr | 88 Cr | 554 Cr | 106 Cr | -13 Cr | -1,107 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | 27.9% | 9.2% | 9.5% |
| ROE % | — | — | — | — | — | 186.6% | 48.1% | 10.6% | 3.0% |
| Debtor days | 98 | 85 | 76 | 51 | — | 14 | 28 | 11 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 144 | 161 | 173 | 135 | — | 87 | 85 | 139 | 152 |
| Days payable | 107 | 143 | 111 | 51 | — | 76 | 33 | 59 | 75 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 134 | 104 | 138 | 136 | — | 25 | 80 | 92 | 102 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | 59.6% | n.m. | 91.9% | 185.3% | 25.6% | 85.7% | 77.5% | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -132.3% | -14.9% | 101.8% | 100.3% | 95.7% | 63.0% | 88.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 9.53 | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.29 |
| Current ratio | 1.01 | 0.95 | 1.07 | 1.07 | — | 0.98 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 1.02 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 52.38 | 13.39 | 239.45 | — | 0.00 | — | 2.33 | 3.73 | 16.37 |