ETHOSLTD
Ethos Limited
Retailer of luxury watches and lifestyle products like Messika jewellery
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Gems, Jewellery And Watches
ethoswatches.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ethos sells premium and luxury watches, accessories and related after-sales services to Indian customers through its own boutiques, acting as a retail partner for brands rather than owning them.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 39 companies in Gems, Jewellery And Watches.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2022-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 100.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury cars | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Marketing Support and other Services | 1.4% | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Watch and Watch Accessories | 100.0% | 159 Cr | 13 Cr | 488 Cr |
Shares add up to 101% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 18% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 235 Cr | 281 Cr | 253 Cr | 273 Cr | 297 Cr | 370 Cr | 311 Cr | 346 Cr | 383 Cr | 469 Cr | 414 Cr | 462 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 198 Cr | 237 Cr | 217 Cr | 230 Cr | 255 Cr | 313 Cr | 264 Cr | 300 Cr | 334 Cr | 407 Cr | 363 Cr | 400 Cr |
| EBITDA | 37 Cr | 45 Cr | 36 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | 57 Cr | 48 Cr | 46 Cr | 49 Cr | 61 Cr | 51 Cr | 62 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.8% | 15.8% | 14.2% | 15.8% | 14.2% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 13.3% | 12.8% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 41 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr | 42 Cr | 31 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.4% | 25.7% | 24.2% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 27.4% | 24.5% | 27.2% | 25.0% | 27.4% | 26.4% | 26.7% |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.96 | ₹10.84 | ₹8.83 | ₹9.32 | ₹8.68 | ₹12.05 | ₹9.29 | ₹7.77 | ₹9.14 | ₹11.46 | ₹8.20 | ₹10.51 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 444 Cr | 458 Cr | 387 Cr | 577 Cr | 789 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 1,612 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 387 Cr | 406 Cr | 347 Cr | 510 Cr | 674 Cr | 847 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 1,404 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 57 Cr | 52 Cr | 40 Cr | 67 Cr | 114 Cr | 152 Cr | 190 Cr | 208 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.8% | 11.3% | 10.3% | 11.6% | 14.5% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 12.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 46 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 26 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 49 Cr | 63 Cr | 89 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 16 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 32 Cr | 81 Cr | 111 Cr | 130 Cr | 131 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 40.0% | 167.2% | 28.6% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 26.0% | 26.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 10 Cr | -1 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 60 Cr | 83 Cr | 96 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.22 | ₹-0.75 | ₹3.18 | ₹12.69 | ₹26.56 | ₹34.98 | ₹39.33 | ₹36.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Reserves | 114 Cr | 132 Cr | 137 Cr | 213 Cr | 608 Cr | 859 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,461 Cr |
| Borrowings | 77 Cr | 76 Cr | 52 Cr | 59 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 44 Cr | 0.13 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 161 Cr | 196 Cr | 184 Cr | 213 Cr | 240 Cr | 280 Cr | 384 Cr | 533 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 369 Cr | 422 Cr | 392 Cr | 504 Cr | 880 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,410 Cr | 2,197 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 21 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 37 Cr | 53 Cr | 63 Cr | 98 Cr | 172 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 4 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 31 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Investments | — | 0.67 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 2 Cr | 106 Cr | 24 Cr | 36 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 0.27 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr |
| Inventories | 206 Cr | 219 Cr | 198 Cr | 250 Cr | 340 Cr | 440 Cr | 593 Cr | 695 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 38 Cr | 28 Cr | 61 Cr | 28 Cr | 144 Cr |
| Other assets | 121 Cr | 152 Cr | 129 Cr | 172 Cr | 343 Cr | 560 Cr | 606 Cr | 1,119 Cr |
| Total assets | 369 Cr | 422 Cr | 392 Cr | 504 Cr | 880 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,410 Cr | 2,197 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -1 Cr | 37 Cr | 63 Cr | 17 Cr | -2 Cr | 31 Cr | -20 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | -15 Cr | -10 Cr | -24 Cr | -256 Cr | -123 Cr | 47 Cr | -476 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 13 Cr | -20 Cr | -45 Cr | 27 Cr | 249 Cr | 125 Cr | -58 Cr | 502 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.28 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | -10 Cr | 33 Cr | -32 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -14 Cr | 24 Cr | 54 Cr | -7 Cr | -59 Cr | -9 Cr | -100 Cr | 18 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.7% | 9.6% | 12.1% | 16.6% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 9.5% |
| ROE % | 7.6% | -0.9% | 3.7% | 10.1% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 5.7% |
| Debtor days | 7 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Inventory days | 169 | 174 | 186 | 158 | 157 | 161 | 172 | 157 |
| Days payable | 55 | 58 | 68 | 53 | 45 | 35 | 26 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 121 | 124 | 130 | 108 | 115 | 131 | 152 | 129 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -2.0% | 71.7% | 159.7% | 24.9% | -1.9% | 20.3% | -10.7% | 43.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 67.1% | 74.0% | 35.3% | 13.6% | 1.8% | 18.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.0076 | 0.04 | 0.0001 |
| Current ratio | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.73 | 2.06 | 4.27 | 5.06 | 4.96 | 5.62 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.23 | 1.28 | 0.85 | 0.32 | -0.17 | -0.36 | 0.08 | -0.69 |