ESTER
Ester Industries Limited
BOPET films and specialty polymers manufacturer expanding into rPET and chemical recycling
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Packaging
esterindustries.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ester Industries makes BOPET polyester films (a packaging film), specialty polymers and recycled PET (rPET), and sells to customers in India and in more than 50 countries abroad.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 33 companies in Packaging.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 90.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyester chips and film | 90.3% | 312 Cr | 53 Cr | 1,167 Cr |
| Speciality polymers | 9.7% | 34 Cr | 10 Cr | 134 Cr |
What we see
- ✓112% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 261 Cr | 268 Cr | 277 Cr | 286 Cr | 331 Cr | 346 Cr | 319 Cr | 338 Cr | 354 Cr | 339 Cr | 344 Cr | 432 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 272 Cr | 287 Cr | 271 Cr | 275 Cr | 291 Cr | 286 Cr | 283 Cr | 318 Cr | 339 Cr | 322 Cr | 302 Cr | 383 Cr |
| EBITDA | -10 Cr | -19 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 40 Cr | 60 Cr | 37 Cr | 21 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 42 Cr | 50 Cr |
| OPM % | -3.9% | -7.3% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 12.0% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 6.1% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Depreciation | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -35 Cr | -50 Cr | -27 Cr | -17 Cr | 7 Cr | 31 Cr | 6 Cr | -4 Cr | -17 Cr | -13 Cr | 9 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Tax % | 12.9% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 3.4% | 55.2% | 20.9% | 69.2% | -87.8% | 8.4% | 2.1% | 16.6% | 20.9% |
| Net profit | -30 Cr | -45 Cr | -24 Cr | -16 Cr | 3 Cr | 25 Cr | 2 Cr | -7 Cr | -16 Cr | -12 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-3.65 | ₹-5.37 | ₹-2.83 | ₹-1.71 | ₹0.32 | ₹2.64 | ₹0.21 | ₹-0.74 | ₹-1.62 | ₹-1.27 | ₹0.81 | ₹1.84 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 992 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,375 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 761 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,281 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 231 Cr | 241 Cr | 92 Cr | -24 Cr | 147 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.3% | 17.1% | 8.2% | -2.2% | 11.5% | 6.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 27 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 36 Cr | 70 Cr | 67 Cr | 65 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 68 Cr | 69 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 185 Cr | 186 Cr | 187 Cr | -135 Cr | 28 Cr | -24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.8% | 26.6% | 26.9% | 10.3% | 50.7% | -13.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | -121 Cr | 14 Cr | -27 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.49 | ₹16.39 | ₹16.41 | ₹-14.49 | ₹1.46 | ₹-2.82 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 24.3% | 20.1% | 11.6% | — | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Reserves | 470 Cr | 580 Cr | 702 Cr | 671 Cr | 725 Cr | 734 Cr |
| Borrowings | 173 Cr | 639 Cr | 816 Cr | 773 Cr | 660 Cr | 729 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 177 Cr | 168 Cr | 155 Cr | 153 Cr | 140 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 862 Cr | 1,428 Cr | 1,715 Cr | 1,643 Cr | 1,573 Cr | 1,674 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 376 Cr | 389 Cr | 977 Cr | 988 Cr | 977 Cr | 978 Cr |
| CWIP | 76 Cr | 435 Cr | 79 Cr | 83 Cr | 39 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 154 Cr | 69 Cr | 58 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0.96 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.66 Cr |
| Inventories | 137 Cr | 203 Cr | 172 Cr | 145 Cr | 161 Cr | 209 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 151 Cr | 193 Cr | 152 Cr | 147 Cr | 170 Cr | 185 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 56 Cr | 28 Cr | 100 Cr | 23 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 117 Cr | 150 Cr | 152 Cr | 111 Cr | 144 Cr | 186 Cr |
| Total assets | 862 Cr | 1,428 Cr | 1,715 Cr | 1,643 Cr | 1,573 Cr | 1,674 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 146 Cr | 62 Cr | 58 Cr | 44 Cr | 112 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -147 Cr | -392 Cr | -199 Cr | 42 Cr | -56 Cr | -116 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 3 Cr | 384 Cr | 114 Cr | -14 Cr | -133 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 54 Cr | -28 Cr | 72 Cr | -77 Cr | -21 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 10 Cr | -352 Cr | -199 Cr | -30 Cr | 81 Cr | 27 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 29.8% | 16.7% | 14.3% | -4.3% | 6.6% | 2.7% |
| ROE % | 26.9% | 22.0% | 18.4% | -16.9% | 1.8% | -3.5% |
| Debtor days | 55 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 48 | 49 |
| Inventory days | 96 | 81 | 87 | 69 | 74 | 84 |
| Days payable | 27 | 25 | 16 | 31 | 22 | 27 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 125 | 106 | 121 | 89 | 101 | 106 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 62.9% | 25.7% | 62.9% | — | 76.2% | 93.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 47.0% | 52.9% | 99.2% | 112.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 0.85 | 0.93 |
| Current ratio | 1.91 | 1.95 | 1.69 | 1.27 | 1.52 | 1.44 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.74 | 2.42 | 8.58 | — | 4.33 | 7.70 |