ESAFSFB
ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited
Small finance bank offering microfinance, branch banking and agri lending services
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Other Bank
esaf.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ESAF Small Finance Bank is a listed small finance bank that takes retail deposits and lends to individuals, self-help groups and small entrepreneurs, mostly in rural and semi-urban areas.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Other Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital & Reserves | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| NA | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Other Banking Operations | 2.8% | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Retail | 81.6% | 866 Cr | -323 Cr | 17,000 Cr |
| Treasury | 12.0% | 127 Cr | 6 Cr | 8,118 Cr |
| Unallocated | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 423 Cr |
| Wholesale | 3.6% | 39 Cr | 8 Cr | 1,207 Cr |
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,182 Cr | 597 Cr | 591 Cr | 588 Cr | 540 Cr | 487 Cr | 436 Cr | 378 Cr | 364 Cr | 432 Cr | 719 Cr | 584 Cr |
| Other income | 172 Cr | 120 Cr | 150 Cr | 115 Cr | 97 Cr | 112 Cr | 143 Cr | 195 Cr | 145 Cr | 269 Cr | 0 Cr | 248 Cr |
| Net operating income | 1,354 Cr | 717 Cr | 741 Cr | 704 Cr | 637 Cr | 599 Cr | 579 Cr | 573 Cr | 509 Cr | 702 Cr | 719 Cr | 832 Cr |
| Employee cost | 169 Cr | 89 Cr | 105 Cr | 103 Cr | 193 Cr | 179 Cr | 185 Cr | 190 Cr | 158 Cr | 171 Cr | 173 Cr | 180 Cr |
| Other expenses | 595 Cr | 340 Cr | 351 Cr | 346 Cr | 301 Cr | 293 Cr | 304 Cr | 258 Cr | 258 Cr | 279 Cr | 304 Cr | 304 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 228 Cr | 138 Cr | 226 Cr | 169 Cr | 340 Cr | 410 Cr | 332 Cr | 234 Cr | 249 Cr | 243 Cr | 214 Cr | 242 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 362 Cr | 150 Cr | 59 Cr | 85 Cr | -255 Cr | -282 Cr | -241 Cr | -109 Cr | -155 Cr | 9 Cr | 27 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.4% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 26.1% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 23.9% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 22.0% | 13.2% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 270 Cr | 112 Cr | 43 Cr | 63 Cr | -190 Cr | -211 Cr | -183 Cr | -81 Cr | -116 Cr | 7 Cr | 24 Cr | 80 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.01 | ₹2.43 | ₹0.91 | ₹1.22 | ₹-3.69 | ₹-4.10 | ₹-3.56 | ₹-1.58 | ₹-2.25 | ₹0.14 | ₹0.46 | ₹1.55 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 922 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 1,836 Cr | 2,370 Cr | 2,052 Cr | 2,511 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 127 Cr | 208 Cr | 288 Cr | 442 Cr | 467 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,049 Cr | 1,355 Cr | 2,124 Cr | 2,812 Cr | 2,519 Cr | 2,511 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | — | 363 Cr | 660 Cr | 692 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | — | 1,286 Cr | 1,243 Cr | 1,107 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | 592 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 940 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | 570 Cr | -693 Cr | -228 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | — | 25.4% | 24.8% | 27.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 105 Cr | 55 Cr | 302 Cr | 426 Cr | -521 Cr | -166 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.46 | ₹1.22 | ₹6.73 | ₹8.96 | ₹-10.13 | ₹-3.23 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 449 Cr | 449 Cr | 449 Cr | 515 Cr | 515 Cr | 516 Cr |
| Reserves | 903 Cr | 962 Cr | 1,266 Cr | 1,260 Cr | 1,430 Cr | 1,264 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,694 Cr | 2,953 Cr | 3,354 Cr | 3,223 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 2,753 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 9,293 Cr | 13,343 Cr | 15,154 Cr | 21,090 Cr | 23,828 Cr | 26,335 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 12,339 Cr | 17,708 Cr | 20,224 Cr | 26,087 Cr | 27,178 Cr | 30,868 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 139 Cr | 159 Cr | 188 Cr | 208 Cr | 300 Cr | 516 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 1,932 Cr | 4,070 Cr | 4,889 Cr | 5,541 Cr | 5,995 Cr | 6,399 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 8,168 Cr | 11,637 Cr | 13,924 Cr | 18,293 Cr | 18,028 Cr | 21,594 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,618 Cr | 1,301 Cr | 740 Cr | 1,365 Cr | 1,351 Cr | 1,114 Cr |
| Other assets | 482 Cr | 540 Cr | 483 Cr | 681 Cr | 1,503 Cr | 1,245 Cr |
| Total assets | 12,339 Cr | 17,708 Cr | 20,224 Cr | 26,087 Cr | 27,178 Cr | 30,868 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,127 Cr | -585 Cr | -573 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 3,176 Cr | -1,960 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -638 Cr | -982 Cr | -573 Cr | -583 Cr | -769 Cr | -192 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 653 Cr | 1,259 Cr | 401 Cr | 235 Cr | -1,852 Cr | 1,347 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1,143 Cr | -308 Cr | -745 Cr | 653 Cr | 556 Cr | -805 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 1,078 Cr | -638 Cr | -644 Cr | 930 Cr | 3,024 Cr | -2,243 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 7.8% | 3.9% | 17.6% | 24.0% | -26.8% | -9.3% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | — | 893 Cr | 1,291 Cr | 1,214 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | — | — | — | 4.8% | 6.9% | 5.4% |
| Net NPA | — | — | — | 414 Cr | 540 Cr | 382 Cr |
| Net NPA % | — | — | — | 2.3% | 3.0% | 1.8% |
| CET1 % | — | — | — | 19.3% | 17.1% | 14.2% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | — | — | — | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| ROA % | — | — | — | 1.9% | -1.9% | -0.6% |