ENIL
Entertainment Network (India) Limited
FM radio network and audio-streaming platform operator
Consumer Discretionary›Media, Entertainment & Publication›Entertainment›Media & Entertainment
enil.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ENIL (Entertainment Network India) runs FM radio stations under the Mirchi brand, sells radio advertising and live events to advertisers, and operates the Gaana music-streaming subscription service.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Media & Entertainment.
What we see
- ✓103% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 105 Cr | 161 Cr | 151 Cr | 113 Cr | 114 Cr | 159 Cr | 158 Cr | 117 Cr | 141 Cr | 165 Cr | 142 Cr | 114 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 82 Cr | 115 Cr | 123 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 128 Cr | 129 Cr | 109 Cr | 130 Cr | 150 Cr | 131 Cr | 105 Cr |
| EBITDA | 22 Cr | 46 Cr | 28 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr |
| OPM % | 21.4% | 28.5% | 18.4% | 6.6% | 9.8% | 19.2% | 18.6% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 4 Cr | 28 Cr | 11 Cr | -7 Cr | -2 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | -8 Cr | -6 Cr | -12 Cr | -5 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Tax % | 16.0% | 14.4% | 19.8% | 24.5% | -121.0% | 24.8% | 22.7% | 36.6% | 34.0% | 46.8% | 273.3% | 19.7% |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | -6 Cr | 8 Cr | -6 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.77 | ₹5.02 | ₹1.86 | ₹-1.14 | ₹-0.85 | ₹1.94 | ₹2.55 | ₹-1.10 | ₹-0.86 | ₹-1.32 | ₹1.73 | ₹-1.26 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 537 Cr | 621 Cr | 548 Cr | 272 Cr | 323 Cr | 440 Cr | 536 Cr | 544 Cr | 565 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 421 Cr | 482 Cr | 423 Cr | 256 Cr | 275 Cr | 369 Cr | 430 Cr | 466 Cr | 520 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | 117 Cr | 139 Cr | 125 Cr | 16 Cr | 48 Cr | 71 Cr | 106 Cr | 79 Cr | 45 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | 21.7% | 22.4% | 22.9% | 5.9% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 19.8% | 14.4% | 8.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | 38 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 63 Cr | 67 Cr | 104 Cr | 99 Cr | 91 Cr | 85 Cr | 80 Cr | 83 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | 62 Cr | 84 Cr | 15 Cr | -155 Cr | -45 Cr | -15 Cr | 40 Cr | 19 Cr | -31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 42.6% | 35.6% | 29.0% | 28.5% | 19.5% | 30.0% | 16.9% | 37.2% | 76.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | 36 Cr | 54 Cr | 11 Cr | -111 Cr | -36 Cr | -11 Cr | 33 Cr | 12 Cr | -7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹7.48 | ₹11.31 | ₹2.25 | ₹-23.18 | ₹-7.60 | ₹-2.21 | ₹6.92 | ₹2.51 | ₹-1.55 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.5% | 59.8% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Reserves | 810 Cr | 840 Cr | 888 Cr | 870 Cr | 754 Cr | 713 Cr | 698 Cr | 724 Cr | 729 Cr | 710 Cr |
| Borrowings | 123 Cr | 104 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 157 Cr | 167 Cr | 210 Cr | 404 Cr | 310 Cr | 345 Cr | 341 Cr | 484 Cr | 416 Cr | 448 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,138 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,146 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,112 Cr | 1,106 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,206 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 81 Cr | 271 Cr | 222 Cr | 241 Cr | 193 Cr | 190 Cr | 177 Cr | 170 Cr |
| CWIP | 66 Cr | 63 Cr | 22 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.0080 Cr |
| Investments | 117 Cr | 165 Cr | 147 Cr | 238 Cr | 225 Cr | 219 Cr | 264 Cr | 308 Cr | 355 Cr | 388 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 162 Cr | 170 Cr | 200 Cr | 161 Cr | 114 Cr | 131 Cr | 132 Cr | 182 Cr | 168 Cr | 179 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 20 Cr | 71 Cr | 19 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Other assets | 715 Cr | 685 Cr | 671 Cr | 646 Cr | 539 Cr | 502 Cr | 477 Cr | 504 Cr | 469 Cr | 434 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,138 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,146 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,112 Cr | 1,106 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,206 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 104 Cr | 106 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 31 Cr | 40 Cr | 93 Cr | 125 Cr | 26 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 52 Cr | -73 Cr | 2 Cr | -93 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | -41 Cr | -38 Cr | -30 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -154 Cr | -33 Cr | -116 Cr | -46 Cr | -37 Cr | -45 Cr | -43 Cr | -40 Cr | -47 Cr | -52 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | -0.63 Cr | 6 Cr | -20 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | 47 Cr | -52 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 17 Cr | 80 Cr | 90 Cr | 105 Cr | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | 84 Cr | 109 Cr | 19 Cr | 69 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 6.7% | 9.4% | 3.8% | -16.9% | -3.5% | 0.2% | 7.1% | 4.3% | -2.2% |
| ROE % | — | 4.0% | 5.8% | 1.2% | -13.8% | -4.8% | -1.4% | 4.2% | 1.5% | -1.0% |
| Debtor days | — | 115 | 118 | 107 | 153 | 148 | 110 | 124 | 112 | 115 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | — | 223 | 74 | 78 | 102 | 85 | 66 | 146 | 96 | 112 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | -108 | 43 | 29 | 51 | 63 | 44 | -22 | 16 | 3 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 91.0% | 85.8% | 94.9% | 190.9% | 84.6% | 130.6% | 118.4% | 32.5% | 190.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 90.4% | 95.9% | 100.5% | 121.5% | 115.0% | 95.4% | 103.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.22 | 1.55 | 2.33 | 2.54 | 3.35 | 3.09 | 2.85 | 1.91 | 2.09 | 1.86 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | -0.17 | -0.03 | -0.65 | -0.25 | -0.28 | -0.67 | -0.24 | -0.81 |