ELLEN
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited (ELLEN) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Industrial Gases
ellenbarrie.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases makes and supplies industrial gases in India, including oxygen, nitrogen, argon, carbon dioxide, acetylene, helium, hydrogen, medical oxygen and specialty gases, to customers in steel, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, defence and engineering.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Industrial Gases.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 30.6% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 84 Cr | 89 Cr | 81 Cr | 87 Cr | 99 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 56 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr |
| EBITDA | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 38 Cr |
| OPM % | 36.7% | 37.5% | 30.6% | 31.1% | 38.1% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 28 Cr | 40 Cr | 34 Cr | 33 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Tax % | 32.8% | 8.1% | 23.8% | 31.2% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 37 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.42 | ₹2.61 | ₹1.85 | ₹1.62 | ₹2.48 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 205 Cr | 269 Cr | 312 Cr | 342 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 172 Cr | 208 Cr | 203 Cr | 225 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 34 Cr | 62 Cr | 110 Cr | 116 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 16.4% | 22.8% | 35.1% | 34.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 36 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 37 Cr | 64 Cr | 108 Cr | 135 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.5% | 29.5% | 22.8% | 22.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 28 Cr | 45 Cr | 83 Cr | 104 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.15 | ₹3.46 | ₹6.36 | ₹7.54 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Reserves | 357 Cr | 403 Cr | 467 Cr | 949 Cr |
| Borrowings | 101 Cr | 177 Cr | 245 Cr | 180 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 87 Cr | 86 Cr | 107 Cr | 142 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 551 Cr | 673 Cr | 846 Cr | 1,299 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 181 Cr | 329 Cr | 338 Cr | 449 Cr |
| CWIP | 71 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 45 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Investments | 111 Cr | 170 Cr | 194 Cr | 401 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 56 Cr |
| Inventories | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 83 Cr | 63 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 11 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 128 Cr | 116 Cr | 172 Cr | 236 Cr |
| Total assets | 551 Cr | 673 Cr | 846 Cr | 1,299 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 4 Cr | 133 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -114 Cr | -122 Cr | -57 Cr | -436 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 87 Cr | 67 Cr | 52 Cr | 305 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 11 Cr | -10 Cr | -0.73 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -56 Cr | -42 Cr | -65 Cr | -26 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.8% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 12.5% |
| ROE % | 7.8% | 11.0% | 16.9% | 10.7% |
| Debtor days | 70 | 61 | 96 | 67 |
| Inventory days | 745 | 1050 | 1617 | 1337 |
| Days payable | 1560 | 1692 | 1601 | 1381 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -745 | -580 | 112 | 24 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 115.4% | 71.1% | 3.9% | 114.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 42.4% | 62.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.78 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.60 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.67 | 2.86 | 2.23 | 1.54 |