ELGIEQUIP
Elgi Equipments Limited
Air compressors and related equipment manufacturer with global presence
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
elgi.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Elgi Equipments makes air compressors and related equipment for industrial customers in India and overseas, alongside a smaller automotive equipment segment.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 91.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Compressors | 91.8% | 2,312 Cr | 318 Cr | — |
| Automative equipment | 8.3% | 208 Cr | 19 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.18x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 806 Cr | 822 Cr | 866 Cr | 801 Cr | 869 Cr | 848 Cr | 993 Cr | 867 Cr | 968 Cr | 1,003 Cr | 1,113 Cr | 1,062 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 663 Cr | 692 Cr | 741 Cr | 687 Cr | 727 Cr | 728 Cr | 843 Cr | 746 Cr | 828 Cr | 860 Cr | 938 Cr | 907 Cr |
| EBITDA | 143 Cr | 129 Cr | 125 Cr | 114 Cr | 142 Cr | 119 Cr | 150 Cr | 121 Cr | 140 Cr | 144 Cr | 174 Cr | 155 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 15.7% | 14.5% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 14.3% | 15.7% | 14.6% |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 51 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 130 Cr | 114 Cr | 110 Cr | 100 Cr | 131 Cr | 111 Cr | 140 Cr | 118 Cr | 167 Cr | 129 Cr | 164 Cr | 140 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.8% | 26.6% | 30.8% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 27.2% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 26.1% | 21.9% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 91 Cr | 84 Cr | 76 Cr | 73 Cr | 95 Cr | 81 Cr | 102 Cr | 86 Cr | 121 Cr | 95 Cr | 128 Cr | 103 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.89 | ₹2.65 | ₹2.41 | ₹2.30 | ₹2.99 | ₹2.55 | ₹3.23 | ₹2.71 | ₹3.85 | ₹3.01 | ₹4.06 | ₹3.28 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,438 Cr | 1,622 Cr | 1,863 Cr | 1,829 Cr | 1,924 Cr | 2,525 Cr | 3,041 Cr | 3,218 Cr | 3,510 Cr | 3,951 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,299 Cr | 1,446 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,694 Cr | 1,708 Cr | 2,232 Cr | 2,608 Cr | 2,732 Cr | 2,986 Cr | 3,372 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 139 Cr | 176 Cr | 192 Cr | 136 Cr | 216 Cr | 292 Cr | 433 Cr | 486 Cr | 525 Cr | 579 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 10.9% | 10.3% | 7.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 14.2% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 14.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 55 Cr | 67 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 118 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 65 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 78 Cr | 77 Cr | 76 Cr | 86 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 100 Cr | 137 Cr | 144 Cr | 70 Cr | 153 Cr | 263 Cr | 510 Cr | 440 Cr | 482 Cr | 577 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.3% | 30.2% | 28.2% | 38.8% | 32.9% | 32.2% | 27.3% | 29.1% | 27.3% | 25.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 74 Cr | 95 Cr | 103 Cr | 43 Cr | 102 Cr | 178 Cr | 371 Cr | 312 Cr | 350 Cr | 430 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.67 | ₹6.02 | ₹6.51 | ₹2.69 | ₹3.24 | ₹5.64 | ₹11.72 | ₹9.86 | ₹11.09 | ₹13.65 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 14.2% | 9.8% | 20.3% | 18.0% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Reserves | 591 Cr | 673 Cr | 755 Cr | 753 Cr | 838 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,339 Cr | 1,579 Cr | 1,834 Cr | 2,200 Cr |
| Borrowings | 211 Cr | 223 Cr | 193 Cr | 390 Cr | 370 Cr | 370 Cr | 509 Cr | 560 Cr | 491 Cr | 405 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 298 Cr | 353 Cr | 421 Cr | 396 Cr | 527 Cr | 562 Cr | 622 Cr | 649 Cr | 685 Cr | 909 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,116 Cr | 1,264 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,767 Cr | 1,965 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 3,042 Cr | 3,546 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 317 Cr | 299 Cr | 299 Cr | 345 Cr | 320 Cr | 305 Cr | 346 Cr | 349 Cr | 354 Cr | 434 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 10 Cr | 53 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Investments | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 45 Cr | 85 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Inventories | 226 Cr | 274 Cr | 279 Cr | 343 Cr | 343 Cr | 483 Cr | 602 Cr | 622 Cr | 609 Cr | 711 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 242 Cr | 343 Cr | 367 Cr | 347 Cr | 400 Cr | 472 Cr | 551 Cr | 603 Cr | 608 Cr | 724 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 82 Cr | 65 Cr | 70 Cr | 46 Cr | 128 Cr | 117 Cr | 125 Cr | 229 Cr | 120 Cr | 164 Cr |
| Other assets | 230 Cr | 267 Cr | 327 Cr | 435 Cr | 526 Cr | 541 Cr | 830 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,203 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,116 Cr | 1,264 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,767 Cr | 1,965 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 3,042 Cr | 3,546 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 126 Cr | 49 Cr | 172 Cr | 35 Cr | 239 Cr | 69 Cr | 166 Cr | 288 Cr | 391 Cr | 454 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -39 Cr | -55 Cr | -107 Cr | -152 Cr | -110 Cr | 2 Cr | -217 Cr | -101 Cr | -283 Cr | -98 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -77 Cr | -10 Cr | -60 Cr | 91 Cr | -48 Cr | -81 Cr | 60 Cr | -82 Cr | -217 Cr | -312 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 9 Cr | -17 Cr | 5 Cr | -25 Cr | 81 Cr | -11 Cr | 8 Cr | 105 Cr | -109 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 98 Cr | 19 Cr | 118 Cr | -8 Cr | 207 Cr | 28 Cr | 97 Cr | 239 Cr | 296 Cr | 299 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.2% | 15.6% | 15.8% | 7.3% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 28.2% | 21.6% | 21.7% | 22.9% |
| ROE % | 12.2% | 13.8% | 13.4% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 17.3% | 27.0% | 19.4% | 18.8% | 19.3% |
| Debtor days | 61 | 77 | 72 | 69 | 76 | 68 | 66 | 68 | 63 | 67 |
| Inventory days | 155 | 141 | 130 | 166 | 177 | 153 | 179 | 188 | 171 | 180 |
| Days payable | 117 | 110 | 115 | 101 | 149 | 101 | 93 | 104 | 95 | 116 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 99 | 108 | 87 | 134 | 103 | 120 | 152 | 152 | 139 | 130 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 90.2% | 27.6% | 89.6% | 26.1% | 110.7% | 23.5% | 38.3% | 59.2% | 74.5% | 78.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 68.2% | 50.8% | 82.1% | 53.2% | 50.3% | 43.1% | 58.5% | 71.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.62 | 1.56 | 1.59 | 1.43 | 1.49 | 1.63 | 1.79 | 1.92 | 2.10 | 2.08 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.93 | — | 0.64 | 2.53 | 1.12 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.42 |