ELECTCAST
Electrosteel Castings Limited
Ductile iron pipes and fittings manufacturer with overseas arm in Italy
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
electrosteel.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Electrosteel Castings makes ductile iron (DI) pipes and fittings and cast iron (CI) pipes, mainly for water-supply and sewage projects, selling to Indian government-funded water programmes and to export markets.
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
What we see
- ✓95% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.7% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,919 Cr | 1,869 Cr | 2,004 Cr | 2,012 Cr | 1,828 Cr | 1,777 Cr | 1,701 Cr | 1,558 Cr | 1,396 Cr | 1,472 Cr | 1,493 Cr | 1,426 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,619 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 1,693 Cr | 1,658 Cr | 1,560 Cr | 1,522 Cr | 1,541 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,303 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 1,326 Cr |
| EBITDA | 300 Cr | 406 Cr | 311 Cr | 354 Cr | 268 Cr | 255 Cr | 160 Cr | 170 Cr | 93 Cr | 34 Cr | 62 Cr | 100 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.6% | 21.7% | 15.5% | 17.6% | 14.6% | 14.3% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 6.7% | 2.3% | 4.1% | 7.0% |
| Other income | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 28 Cr | 95 Cr | 54 Cr | 37 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Interest | 57 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 41 Cr | 40 Cr | 45 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Depreciation | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 231 Cr | 346 Cr | 260 Cr | 305 Cr | 212 Cr | 213 Cr | 126 Cr | 121 Cr | 107 Cr | -32 Cr | 23 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.3% | 24.0% | 12.6% | 25.8% | 27.0% | 24.7% | -33.2% | 26.5% | 26.7% | 31.2% | 29.4% | 29.6% |
| Net profit | 175 Cr | 263 Cr | 227 Cr | 226 Cr | 155 Cr | 160 Cr | 168 Cr | 89 Cr | 78 Cr | -22 Cr | 16 Cr | 48 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.94 | ₹4.42 | ₹3.71 | ₹3.65 | ₹2.51 | ₹2.59 | ₹2.72 | ₹1.44 | ₹1.27 | ₹-0.35 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.78 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,118 Cr | 2,186 Cr | 2,699 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 3,471 Cr | 5,281 Cr | 7,276 Cr | 7,478 Cr | 7,320 Cr | 5,918 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,829 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 2,305 Cr | 2,345 Cr | 3,040 Cr | 4,583 Cr | 6,538 Cr | 6,300 Cr | 6,284 Cr | 5,559 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 288 Cr | 257 Cr | 395 Cr | 366 Cr | 431 Cr | 698 Cr | 738 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,036 Cr | 359 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.6% | 11.8% | 14.6% | 13.5% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 14.1% | 6.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 100 Cr | 80 Cr | 57 Cr | 33 Cr | 58 Cr | 56 Cr | 85 Cr | 102 Cr | 123 Cr | 215 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 210 Cr | 210 Cr | 235 Cr | 228 Cr | 211 Cr | 195 Cr | 286 Cr | 219 Cr | 161 Cr | 144 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 67 Cr | 62 Cr | 59 Cr | 57 Cr | 91 Cr | 115 Cr | 121 Cr | 125 Cr | 142 Cr | 173 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 178 Cr | 123 Cr | 21 Cr | 190 Cr | -52 Cr | 444 Cr | 415 Cr | 937 Cr | 856 Cr | 219 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 19.0% | -0.9% | -87.1% | 14.9% | -78.2% | 21.8% | 23.9% | 21.0% | 17.1% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 144 Cr | 124 Cr | 39 Cr | 161 Cr | -92 Cr | 348 Cr | 316 Cr | 740 Cr | 710 Cr | 161 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.04 | ₹3.47 | ₹0.99 | ₹3.85 | ₹-3.37 | ₹5.84 | ₹5.31 | ₹12.35 | ₹11.48 | ₹2.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 7.8% | 15.0% | 11.4% | 7.8% | 53.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 59 Cr | 59 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,349 Cr | 2,443 Cr | 2,598 Cr | 2,837 Cr | 2,825 Cr | 4,044 Cr | 4,323 Cr | 5,051 Cr | 5,720 Cr | 5,862 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,854 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,609 Cr | 1,491 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 2,930 Cr | 2,628 Cr | 2,266 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 1,513 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,280 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 1,589 Cr | 1,507 Cr | 1,727 Cr | 1,853 Cr | 2,024 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 5,519 Cr | 5,423 Cr | 5,421 Cr | 5,593 Cr | 7,181 Cr | 8,624 Cr | 8,519 Cr | 9,108 Cr | 9,695 Cr | 9,461 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,699 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 2,598 Cr | 2,703 Cr | 2,723 Cr | 2,842 Cr | 3,018 Cr | 3,124 Cr |
| CWIP | 1,210 Cr | 1,202 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 1,229 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,186 Cr |
| Investments | 590 Cr | 637 Cr | 684 Cr | 747 Cr | 202 Cr | 457 Cr | 161 Cr | 204 Cr | 145 Cr | 578 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 38 Cr | 19 Cr | 47 Cr | 53 Cr | 109 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 630 Cr | 610 Cr | 754 Cr | 897 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 2,238 Cr | 2,269 Cr | 2,273 Cr | 2,464 Cr | 2,398 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 459 Cr | 525 Cr | 609 Cr | 618 Cr | 769 Cr | 942 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,365 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 1,071 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 286 Cr | 93 Cr | 75 Cr | 59 Cr | 213 Cr | 214 Cr | 230 Cr | 279 Cr | 167 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Other assets | 646 Cr | 684 Cr | 396 Cr | 388 Cr | 786 Cr | 810 Cr | 666 Cr | 916 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 811 Cr |
| Total assets | 5,519 Cr | 5,423 Cr | 5,421 Cr | 5,593 Cr | 7,181 Cr | 8,624 Cr | 8,519 Cr | 9,108 Cr | 9,695 Cr | 9,461 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 421 Cr | 467 Cr | -46 Cr | 225 Cr | 465 Cr | -279 Cr | 452 Cr | 806 Cr | 480 Cr | 1,147 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 72 Cr | -66 Cr | 33 Cr | -20 Cr | 93 Cr | -329 Cr | 168 Cr | -37 Cr | -142 Cr | -136 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -332 Cr | -594 Cr | -5 Cr | -220 Cr | -422 Cr | 609 Cr | -604 Cr | -720 Cr | -454 Cr | -900 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 162 Cr | -193 Cr | -18 Cr | -16 Cr | 136 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 17 Cr | 49 Cr | -116 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 390 Cr | 436 Cr | -104 Cr | 166 Cr | 332 Cr | -474 Cr | 265 Cr | 561 Cr | 203 Cr | 1,017 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.2% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 15.7% | 13.0% | 4.9% |
| ROE % | 6.0% | 5.0% | 1.4% | 5.6% | -3.9% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 14.5% | 12.3% | 2.7% |
| Debtor days | 79 | 87 | 82 | 83 | 81 | 65 | 53 | 67 | 74 | 66 |
| Inventory days | 302 | 254 | 248 | 293 | 316 | 296 | 207 | 237 | 246 | 304 |
| Days payable | 132 | 148 | 102 | 126 | 119 | 83 | 54 | 57 | 56 | 70 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 249 | 193 | 229 | 250 | 278 | 278 | 206 | 246 | 264 | 300 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 146.2% | 181.4% | -11.7% | 61.4% | 107.9% | -40.0% | 61.3% | 68.4% | 46.4% | 319.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 89.5% | 63.4% | 54.0% | 27.5% | 34.2% | 37.4% | 58.9% | 94.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.47 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.58 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.44 | 5.07 | 3.89 | 3.91 | 3.98 | 3.89 | 3.25 | 1.69 | 1.83 | 3.39 |