DYNAMATECH
Dynamatic Technologies Limited
Aerospace aerostructures, industrial hydraulics and metallurgy products
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
dynamatics.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Dynamatic Technologies (Dynamatic) makes aerospace structures, hydraulic pumps and metallurgy components, serving aircraft programmes such as Airbus and Boeing as well as tractor and industrial equipment makers, from its base in Bangalore.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 42.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace | 42.5% | 435 Cr | 85 Cr | — |
| Hydraulics | 34.0% | 348 Cr | 17 Cr | — |
| Metallurgy | 23.5% | 240 Cr | -3 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.0% | 0.12 Cr | -6 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.0% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 351 Cr | 346 Cr | 370 Cr | 346 Cr | 361 Cr | 315 Cr | 381 Cr | 371 Cr | 392 Cr | 425 Cr | 433 Cr | 425 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 312 Cr | 305 Cr | 328 Cr | 306 Cr | 320 Cr | 276 Cr | 343 Cr | 333 Cr | 346 Cr | 375 Cr | 385 Cr | 370 Cr |
| EBITDA | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 46 Cr | 50 Cr | 49 Cr | 55 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.4% | 12.5% | 10.0% | 10.2% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 13.0% |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | -0.28 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 58 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Tax % | 19.8% | 29.6% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 25.0% | 56.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 71.6% | 27.3% | 17.8% | 21.2% |
| Net profit | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 57 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.82 | ₹16.55 | ₹84.11 | ₹16.77 | ₹17.72 | ₹5.20 | ₹23.70 | ₹15.86 | ₹4.87 | ₹8.50 | ₹18.50 | ₹30.62 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,539 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,118 Cr | 1,253 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 1,404 Cr | 1,621 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,374 Cr | 1,276 Cr | 1,325 Cr | 1,131 Cr | 969 Cr | 1,084 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,439 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 165 Cr | 132 Cr | 175 Cr | 190 Cr | 149 Cr | 169 Cr | 181 Cr | 159 Cr | 158 Cr | 183 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.7% | 9.4% | 11.7% | 14.4% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 13.8% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 43 Cr | 23 Cr | 30 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 78 Cr | 74 Cr | 80 Cr | 83 Cr | 70 Cr | 59 Cr | 65 Cr | 63 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 49 Cr | 90 Cr | 78 Cr | 77 Cr | 70 Cr | 66 Cr | 69 Cr | 77 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 36 Cr | 7 Cr | 49 Cr | 14 Cr | -16 Cr | 25 Cr | 55 Cr | 136 Cr | 55 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 44.9% | 90.2% | 44.1% | -184.1% | -34.2% | 38.2% | 22.5% | 10.2% | 21.9% | 35.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 27 Cr | 39 Cr | -22 Cr | 15 Cr | 43 Cr | 122 Cr | 43 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹30.94 | ₹1.14 | ₹43.33 | ₹61.61 | ₹-34.50 | ₹24.40 | ₹67.32 | ₹179.40 | ₹63.39 | ₹47.73 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 11.0% | 10.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Reserves | 292 Cr | 308 Cr | 319 Cr | 367 Cr | 362 Cr | 375 Cr | 535 Cr | 661 Cr | 711 Cr | 787 Cr |
| Borrowings | 640 Cr | 650 Cr | 612 Cr | 578 Cr | 514 Cr | 543 Cr | 618 Cr | 458 Cr | 451 Cr | 529 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 390 Cr | 456 Cr | 448 Cr | 540 Cr | 546 Cr | 462 Cr | 508 Cr | 446 Cr | 482 Cr | 527 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,329 Cr | 1,419 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,491 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,669 Cr | 1,572 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 1,850 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 647 Cr | 670 Cr | 526 Cr | 589 Cr | 445 Cr | 444 Cr | 443 Cr | 573 Cr | 585 Cr | 640 Cr |
| CWIP | 24 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 15 Cr | 79 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Investments | 0.69 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 238 Cr | 283 Cr | 281 Cr | 265 Cr | 225 Cr | 255 Cr | 300 Cr | 306 Cr | 347 Cr | 412 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 151 Cr | 186 Cr | 229 Cr | 236 Cr | 198 Cr | 211 Cr | 258 Cr | 299 Cr | 289 Cr | 318 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 62 Cr | 40 Cr | 37 Cr | 56 Cr | 38 Cr | 17 Cr | 138 Cr | 51 Cr | 33 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Other assets | 206 Cr | 231 Cr | 302 Cr | 332 Cr | 509 Cr | 443 Cr | 450 Cr | 332 Cr | 375 Cr | 417 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,329 Cr | 1,419 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,491 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,669 Cr | 1,572 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 1,850 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 118 Cr | 88 Cr | 124 Cr | 193 Cr | 126 Cr | 107 Cr | 131 Cr | 97 Cr | 144 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -94 Cr | -60 Cr | 3 Cr | -52 Cr | -71 Cr | 9 Cr | -83 Cr | 46 Cr | -67 Cr | -67 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -25 Cr | -48 Cr | -128 Cr | -123 Cr | -73 Cr | -137 Cr | 72 Cr | -231 Cr | -96 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | -20 Cr | -2 Cr | 19 Cr | -18 Cr | -21 Cr | 121 Cr | -87 Cr | -18 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 35 Cr | 21 Cr | 93 Cr | 135 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 22 Cr | 78 Cr | 29 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.1% | 8.5% | 13.7% | 10.2% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 17.6% | 9.6% | 8.2% |
| ROE % | 6.6% | 0.2% | 8.5% | 10.5% | -5.9% | 4.1% | 7.9% | 18.2% | 6.0% | 4.1% |
| Debtor days | 36 | 48 | 56 | 65 | 65 | 61 | 71 | 76 | 75 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 103 | 142 | 132 | 154 | 151 | 151 | 165 | 169 | 195 | 178 |
| Days payable | 105 | 132 | 130 | 159 | 138 | 129 | 127 | 102 | 129 | 111 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33 | 58 | 58 | 60 | 78 | 83 | 110 | 143 | 141 | 139 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 71.1% | 66.5% | 70.6% | 101.8% | 84.7% | 63.4% | 72.3% | 61.1% | 91.2% | 52.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 69.6% | 81.4% | 86.2% | 84.0% | 73.0% | 65.8% | 74.7% | 67.3% |
| Debt / equity | 2.14 | 2.07 | 1.88 | 1.55 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.14 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.67 |
| Current ratio | 0.99 | 0.95 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.11 | 1.31 | 1.28 | 1.38 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.50 | 4.61 | 3.28 | 2.75 | 3.19 | 3.11 | 2.65 | 2.56 | 2.64 | 2.61 |