DREDGECORP
Dredging Corporation of India Limited
Dredging services for ports and maritime infrastructure
Services›Services›Engineering Services›Dredging
dredge-india.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DCI (Dredging Corporation of India) provides maintenance and capital dredging services that keep Indian port channels and waterways navigable.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Dredging.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.4% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 198 Cr | 265 Cr | 278 Cr | 151 Cr | 204 Cr | 324 Cr | 462 Cr | 242 Cr | 212 Cr | 276 Cr | 478 Cr | 355 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 141 Cr | 197 Cr | 256 Cr | 139 Cr | 206 Cr | 272 Cr | 386 Cr | 195 Cr | 187 Cr | 243 Cr | 335 Cr | 294 Cr |
| EBITDA | 57 Cr | 69 Cr | 22 Cr | 12 Cr | -2 Cr | 52 Cr | 77 Cr | 47 Cr | 25 Cr | 33 Cr | 143 Cr | 62 Cr |
| OPM % | 28.9% | 25.9% | 7.8% | 8.1% | -0.7% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 19.4% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 29.9% | 17.4% |
| Other income | 0.81 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 17 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 11 Cr | 24 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Depreciation | 33 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 40 Cr | 37 Cr | 48 Cr | 33 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | -23 Cr | -31 Cr | -33 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | -23 Cr | -33 Cr | -25 Cr | 87 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Tax % | 4.0% | 1.7% | -0.7% | -1.4% | -1.6% | 4.2% | -1.4% | -0.6% | -3.4% | -0.2% | 0.6% | 2.3% |
| Net profit | 17 Cr | 27 Cr | -23 Cr | -31 Cr | -34 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | -23 Cr | -34 Cr | -25 Cr | 87 Cr | 11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.99 | ₹9.72 | ₹-8.85 | ₹-11.22 | ₹-11.97 | ₹5.73 | ₹5.38 | ₹-8.33 | ₹-12.21 | ₹-8.80 | ₹34.62 | ₹4.01 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 585 Cr | 592 Cr | 692 Cr | 750 Cr | 764 Cr | 799 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,208 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 469 Cr | 457 Cr | 521 Cr | 611 Cr | 798 Cr | 681 Cr | 990 Cr | 741 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 961 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 116 Cr | 135 Cr | 171 Cr | 139 Cr | -34 Cr | 118 Cr | 175 Cr | 204 Cr | 140 Cr | 248 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 19.9% | 22.8% | 24.7% | 18.5% | -4.5% | 14.7% | 15.0% | 21.6% | 12.2% | 20.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 38 Cr | 89 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 100 Cr | 113 Cr | 113 Cr | 117 Cr | 119 Cr | 120 Cr | 136 Cr | 141 Cr | 152 Cr | 158 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 12 Cr | 22 Cr | 48 Cr | 13 Cr | -171 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 38 Cr | -26 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 39.7% | 21.3% | 6.2% | 58.9% | -1.1% | 26.0% | 9.2% | 4.9% | -5.3% | 27.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 45 Cr | 6 Cr | -172 Cr | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 36 Cr | -27 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.54 | ₹5.94 | ₹15.92 | ₹1.97 | ₹-60.05 | ₹1.84 | ₹5.42 | ₹12.27 | ₹-12.07 | ₹5.28 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,493 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,553 Cr | 1,542 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 1,395 Cr | 1,236 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,202 Cr |
| Borrowings | 700 Cr | 672 Cr | 652 Cr | 412 Cr | 294 Cr | 135 Cr | 262 Cr | 426 Cr | 923 Cr | 1,087 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 445 Cr | 429 Cr | 233 Cr | 486 Cr | 593 Cr | 788 Cr | 724 Cr | 713 Cr | 503 Cr | 748 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,666 Cr | 2,646 Cr | 2,466 Cr | 2,468 Cr | 2,289 Cr | 2,324 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,403 Cr | 2,647 Cr | 3,066 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,808 Cr | 1,817 Cr | 1,719 Cr | 1,654 Cr | 1,609 Cr | 1,580 Cr | 1,526 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,207 Cr |
| CWIP | 26 Cr | 43 Cr | 33 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 30 Cr | 5 Cr | 31 Cr | 584 Cr | 894 Cr |
| Investments | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 314 Cr |
| Inventories | 194 Cr | 193 Cr | 191 Cr | 208 Cr | 178 Cr | 160 Cr | 136 Cr | 117 Cr | 134 Cr | 176 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 284 Cr | 238 Cr | 255 Cr | 251 Cr | 202 Cr | 210 Cr | 340 Cr | 175 Cr | 252 Cr | 236 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr | 70 Cr | 48 Cr | 94 Cr | 31 Cr | 50 Cr | 48 Cr | 143 Cr |
| Other assets | 280 Cr | 275 Cr | 180 Cr | 276 Cr | 240 Cr | 250 Cr | 371 Cr | 592 Cr | 287 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,666 Cr | 2,646 Cr | 2,466 Cr | 2,468 Cr | 2,289 Cr | 2,324 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,403 Cr | 2,647 Cr | 3,066 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 87 Cr | 133 Cr | 148 Cr | 117 Cr | 129 Cr | 294 Cr | 140 Cr | 191 Cr | 112 Cr | 142 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -8 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | -4 Cr | -89 Cr | -336 Cr | -290 Cr | -477 Cr | -368 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -141 Cr | -127 Cr | -145 Cr | -142 Cr | -146 Cr | -159 Cr | -38 Cr | 118 Cr | 363 Cr | 321 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -62 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | -19 Cr | -22 Cr | 46 Cr | -100 Cr | 19 Cr | -2 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 74 Cr | 125 Cr | — | — | 126 Cr | 182 Cr | 140 Cr | 191 Cr | 112 Cr | 142 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 1.4% | -8.9% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 4.1% |
| ROE % | 0.5% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 0.4% | -12.3% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 2.8% | -2.2% | 0.4% |
| Debtor days | 177 | 146 | 134 | 122 | 96 | 96 | 106 | 68 | 80 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 121 | 118 | 101 | 101 | 85 | 73 | 42 | 45 | 43 | 53 |
| Days payable | 132 | 111 | 66 | 63 | 139 | 171 | 129 | 102 | 77 | 58 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 166 | 154 | 168 | 160 | 42 | -3 | 20 | 10 | 46 | 66 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 74.8% | 98.4% | 86.5% | 84.5% | — | 249.6% | 80.0% | 93.3% | 80.1% | 57.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 87.1% | 89.5% | 143.1% | 243.1% | 217.8% | 125.6% | 85.3% | 75.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.34 | 0.76 | 0.88 |
| Current ratio | 1.88 | 1.87 | 2.03 | 1.72 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.78 | 1.01 | 0.96 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.42 | — | 3.32 | 2.46 | — | 0.35 | 1.32 | 1.84 | 6.26 | 3.81 |