DMART
Avenue Supermarts Limited
India's largest value-retail supermarket chain, run on everyday-low-price, low-cost economics
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›Diversified Retail
dmartindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DMart (Avenue Supermarts) runs value-retail supermarkets in India that sell groceries, everyday household goods, general merchandise and apparel to mass-market shoppers, mostly from stores it builds on land it buys.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Diversified Retail.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.10x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13,572 Cr | 12,727 Cr | 14,069 Cr | 14,445 Cr | 15,973 Cr | 14,872 Cr | 16,360 Cr | 16,676 Cr | 18,101 Cr | 17,684 Cr | 18,795 Cr | 19,644 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 12,453 Cr | 11,783 Cr | 12,848 Cr | 13,351 Cr | 14,755 Cr | 13,917 Cr | 15,061 Cr | 15,463 Cr | 16,638 Cr | 16,473 Cr | 17,295 Cr | 18,251 Cr |
| EBITDA | 1,120 Cr | 944 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,094 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 955 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,214 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 1,211 Cr | 1,499 Cr | 1,393 Cr |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 38 Cr | 42 Cr | 34 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 26 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 54 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Depreciation | 189 Cr | 205 Cr | 193 Cr | 208 Cr | 228 Cr | 241 Cr | 232 Cr | 253 Cr | 268 Cr | 284 Cr | 288 Cr | 318 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 949 Cr | 763 Cr | 1,054 Cr | 903 Cr | 995 Cr | 720 Cr | 1,057 Cr | 945 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 904 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 1,025 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.2% | 26.2% | 26.6% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 23.5% | 26.9% | 27.5% | 27.2% | 27.4% | 27.3% | 27.5% |
| Net profit | 690 Cr | 563 Cr | 774 Cr | 659 Cr | 724 Cr | 551 Cr | 773 Cr | 685 Cr | 856 Cr | 656 Cr | 860 Cr | 743 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.62 | ₹8.66 | ₹11.89 | ₹10.14 | ₹11.12 | ₹8.47 | ₹11.88 | ₹10.53 | ₹13.15 | ₹10.09 | ₹13.20 | ₹11.40 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11,898 Cr | 15,033 Cr | 20,005 Cr | 24,870 Cr | 24,143 Cr | 30,976 Cr | 42,840 Cr | 50,789 Cr | 59,358 Cr | 68,821 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 10,916 Cr | 13,680 Cr | 18,371 Cr | 22,742 Cr | 22,400 Cr | 28,478 Cr | 39,203 Cr | 46,685 Cr | 54,871 Cr | 63,634 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 981 Cr | 1,353 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 2,128 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 2,499 Cr | 3,637 Cr | 4,104 Cr | 4,487 Cr | 5,187 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.2% | 9.0% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 8.1% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 7.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 29 Cr | 69 Cr | 48 Cr | 60 Cr | 196 Cr | 117 Cr | 129 Cr | 146 Cr | 124 Cr | 74 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 122 Cr | 60 Cr | 47 Cr | 69 Cr | 42 Cr | 54 Cr | 67 Cr | 58 Cr | 69 Cr | 142 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 128 Cr | 159 Cr | 212 Cr | 374 Cr | 414 Cr | 498 Cr | 639 Cr | 731 Cr | 870 Cr | 1,037 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 747 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 1,745 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 2,064 Cr | 3,060 Cr | 3,461 Cr | 3,673 Cr | 4,082 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.9% | 34.0% | 36.5% | 25.4% | 25.9% | 27.7% | 22.3% | 26.7% | 26.3% | 27.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 479 Cr | 806 Cr | 902 Cr | 1,301 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 2,378 Cr | 2,536 Cr | 2,707 Cr | 2,970 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.49 | ₹12.92 | ₹14.46 | ₹20.71 | ₹16.97 | ₹23.04 | ₹36.72 | ₹38.99 | ₹41.61 | ₹45.65 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 624 Cr | 624 Cr | 624 Cr | 648 Cr | 648 Cr | 648 Cr | 648 Cr | 651 Cr | 651 Cr | 652 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,218 Cr | 4,045 Cr | 4,963 Cr | 10,432 Cr | 11,536 Cr | 13,030 Cr | 15,430 Cr | 18,047 Cr | 20,777 Cr | 23,812 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,120 Cr | 253 Cr | 430 Cr | 299 Cr | — | 647 Cr | 643 Cr | 592 Cr | 820 Cr | 2,425 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 858 Cr | 725 Cr | 988 Cr | 697 Cr | 1,472 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,888 Cr | 2,074 Cr | 2,637 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 5,819 Cr | 5,648 Cr | 7,006 Cr | 12,076 Cr | 13,656 Cr | 15,473 Cr | 18,106 Cr | 21,177 Cr | 24,320 Cr | 29,524 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,544 Cr | 3,276 Cr | 4,274 Cr | 5,107 Cr | 5,939 Cr | 7,770 Cr | 9,726 Cr | 11,759 Cr | 14,350 Cr | 17,587 Cr |
| CWIP | 153 Cr | 147 Cr | 377 Cr | 364 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 1,129 Cr | 829 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,300 Cr |
| Investments | 26 Cr | 68 Cr | 35 Cr | 31 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 211 Cr | 115 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Inventories | 948 Cr | 1,163 Cr | 1,609 Cr | 1,947 Cr | 2,248 Cr | 2,743 Cr | 3,243 Cr | 3,927 Cr | 5,044 Cr | 5,901 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 21 Cr | 34 Cr | 64 Cr | 20 Cr | 44 Cr | 67 Cr | 62 Cr | 166 Cr | 154 Cr | 149 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 33 Cr | 67 Cr | 125 Cr | 106 Cr | 192 Cr | 95 Cr | 207 Cr | 337 Cr | 355 Cr | 284 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,095 Cr | 893 Cr | 522 Cr | 4,501 Cr | 4,202 Cr | 3,653 Cr | 3,828 Cr | 3,937 Cr | 3,307 Cr | 4,292 Cr |
| Total assets | 5,819 Cr | 5,648 Cr | 7,006 Cr | 12,076 Cr | 13,656 Cr | 15,473 Cr | 18,106 Cr | 21,177 Cr | 24,320 Cr | 29,524 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 455 Cr | 730 Cr | 807 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 1,375 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 2,630 Cr | 2,746 Cr | 2,463 Cr | 3,467 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2,482 Cr | 462 Cr | -958 Cr | -4,657 Cr | -1,110 Cr | -1,289 Cr | -2,313 Cr | -2,468 Cr | -2,185 Cr | -4,207 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2,025 Cr | -1,159 Cr | 209 Cr | 3,357 Cr | -179 Cr | -179 Cr | -205 Cr | -148 Cr | -259 Cr | 288 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1 Cr | 33 Cr | 57 Cr | -19 Cr | 86 Cr | -96 Cr | 112 Cr | 130 Cr | 18 Cr | -452 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -190 Cr | -186 Cr | -610 Cr | -432 Cr | -654 Cr | -1,038 Cr | 418 Cr | 15 Cr | -960 Cr | -647 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.5% | 26.0% | 24.4% | 15.9% | 12.5% | 14.8% | 18.7% | 18.2% | 16.8% | 15.7% |
| ROE % | 12.5% | 17.3% | 16.2% | 11.7% | 9.0% | 10.9% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 12.6% | 12.1% |
| Debtor days | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 29 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 34 | 32 | 28 | 28 | 31 | 31 |
| Days payable | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 22 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 25 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 46.4% | 54.0% | 49.4% | 60.1% | 78.9% | 54.9% | 72.3% | 66.9% | 54.9% | 66.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 50.2% | 55.1% | 62.9% | 63.2% | 68.3% | 65.9% | 64.1% | 63.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.03 | — | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | 3.15 | 2.88 | 1.70 | 3.23 | 3.67 | 2.83 | 3.71 | 3.13 | 2.89 | 1.98 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.11 | — | 0.19 | 0.09 | -0.11 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.41 |