DLF
DLF Limited
Luxury housing developer with a large office and retail leasing portfolio
Consumer Discretionary›Realty›Realty›Residential, Commercial Projects
dlf.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DLF builds and sells homes and leases offices and malls.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 79 companies in Residential, Commercial Projects.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 53.9% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,521 Cr | 2,135 Cr | 1,362 Cr | 1,975 Cr | 1,529 Cr | 3,128 Cr | 2,717 Cr | 1,643 Cr | 2,020 Cr | 1,814 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 1,261 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,010 Cr | 1,381 Cr | 1,134 Cr | 1,473 Cr | 1,129 Cr | 2,150 Cr | 2,353 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 1,630 Cr | 1,403 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,238 Cr |
| EBITDA | 511 Cr | 754 Cr | 229 Cr | 502 Cr | 400 Cr | 978 Cr | 364 Cr | 284 Cr | 390 Cr | 411 Cr | 150 Cr | 23 Cr |
| OPM % | 33.6% | 35.3% | 16.8% | 25.4% | 26.2% | 31.3% | 13.4% | 17.3% | 19.3% | 22.6% | 11.7% | 1.8% |
| Other income | 122 Cr | 182 Cr | 367 Cr | 206 Cr | 209 Cr | 220 Cr | 264 Cr | 619 Cr | 459 Cr | 280 Cr | 325 Cr | 1,037 Cr |
| Interest | 84 Cr | 98 Cr | 101 Cr | 94 Cr | 94 Cr | 109 Cr | 79 Cr | 63 Cr | 36 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Depreciation | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 48 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 791 Cr | 1,091 Cr | 763 Cr | 914 Cr | 792 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 896 Cr | 1,456 Cr | 1,196 Cr | 1,176 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,503 Cr |
| Tax % | 17.1% | 15.7% | 15.5% | -51.0% | -33.7% | 12.4% | 14.9% | 19.0% | -0.6% | -7.8% | 12.6% | 13.4% |
| Net profit | 656 Cr | 920 Cr | 645 Cr | 1,381 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 763 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 1,203 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 794 Cr | 1,301 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.65 | ₹3.72 | ₹2.61 | ₹5.58 | ₹4.28 | ₹5.18 | ₹3.08 | ₹4.77 | ₹4.86 | ₹5.12 | ₹3.21 | ₹5.25 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,221 Cr | 6,707 Cr | 8,366 Cr | 6,083 Cr | 5,414 Cr | 5,717 Cr | 5,695 Cr | 6,427 Cr | 7,994 Cr | 8,194 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,788 Cr | 4,329 Cr | 6,225 Cr | 4,948 Cr | 3,996 Cr | 3,975 Cr | 3,969 Cr | 4,303 Cr | 5,885 Cr | 6,746 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 3,433 Cr | 2,377 Cr | 2,142 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,418 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 1,726 Cr | 2,124 Cr | 2,109 Cr | 1,448 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 41.8% | 35.4% | 25.6% | 18.7% | 26.2% | 30.5% | 30.3% | 33.0% | 26.4% | 17.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 719 Cr | 957 Cr | 663 Cr | 805 Cr | 531 Cr | 420 Cr | 317 Cr | 531 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,622 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2,980 Cr | 2,951 Cr | 2,062 Cr | 1,427 Cr | 853 Cr | 625 Cr | 392 Cr | 356 Cr | 397 Cr | 199 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 572 Cr | 534 Cr | 225 Cr | 200 Cr | 159 Cr | 149 Cr | 149 Cr | 148 Cr | 151 Cr | 142 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 937 Cr | 8,800 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 1,821 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 3,244 Cr | 3,933 Cr | 4,725 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.5% | 49.1% | 17.4% | 138.2% | 25.1% | 17.6% | 16.5% | 16.0% | -11.0% | 6.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 708 Cr | 4,477 Cr | 1,314 Cr | -590 Cr | 1,083 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 2,724 Cr | 4,367 Cr | 4,415 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.89 | ₹25.02 | ₹7.38 | ₹-2.41 | ₹4.42 | ₹6.06 | ₹8.22 | ₹11.02 | ₹17.64 | ₹17.83 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 33.1% | 36.5% | 36.2% | 28.2% | 33.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 357 Cr | 357 Cr | 441 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr | 495 Cr |
| Reserves | 24,216 Cr | 34,954 Cr | 33,135 Cr | 33,952 Cr | 34,849 Cr | 35,867 Cr | 37,192 Cr | 38,936 Cr | 42,055 Cr | 44,978 Cr |
| Borrowings | 26,663 Cr | 15,047 Cr | 14,778 Cr | 6,329 Cr | 5,640 Cr | 3,960 Cr | 3,334 Cr | 4,834 Cr | 4,103 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 12,627 Cr | 12,250 Cr | 18,527 Cr | 16,435 Cr | 13,806 Cr | 12,162 Cr | 12,902 Cr | 15,997 Cr | 22,822 Cr | 29,356 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 63,987 Cr | 62,656 Cr | 66,922 Cr | 57,230 Cr | 54,810 Cr | 52,503 Cr | 53,928 Cr | 60,262 Cr | 69,475 Cr | 74,875 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,269 Cr | 1,549 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 919 Cr | 832 Cr | 748 Cr | 691 Cr | 630 Cr | 592 Cr |
| CWIP | 153 Cr | 137 Cr | 103 Cr | 89 Cr | 94 Cr | 81 Cr | 61 Cr | 68 Cr | 77 Cr | 159 Cr |
| Investments | 1,209 Cr | 20,832 Cr | 21,005 Cr | 18,566 Cr | 22,593 Cr | 22,719 Cr | 22,433 Cr | 22,163 Cr | 23,042 Cr | 24,053 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 1,041 Cr | 688 Cr | 817 Cr | 958 Cr | 677 Cr | 448 Cr |
| Inventories | 20,099 Cr | 19,753 Cr | 22,009 Cr | 22,486 Cr | 21,087 Cr | 20,107 Cr | 19,361 Cr | 21,154 Cr | 24,621 Cr | 24,717 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,417 Cr | 1,286 Cr | 832 Cr | 720 Cr | 581 Cr | 564 Cr | 549 Cr | 538 Cr | 802 Cr | 847 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3,413 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 4,268 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,045 Cr | 306 Cr | 211 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 753 Cr | 2,273 Cr |
| Other assets | 35,427 Cr | 17,744 Cr | 17,247 Cr | 12,576 Cr | 7,450 Cr | 7,207 Cr | 9,748 Cr | 13,297 Cr | 18,873 Cr | 21,785 Cr |
| Total assets | 63,987 Cr | 62,656 Cr | 66,922 Cr | 57,230 Cr | 54,810 Cr | 52,503 Cr | 53,928 Cr | 60,262 Cr | 69,475 Cr | 74,875 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -898 Cr | 7,244 Cr | 2,043 Cr | 325 Cr | 1,460 Cr | 2,832 Cr | 2,375 Cr | 2,539 Cr | 5,235 Cr | 6,347 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 872 Cr | -3,578 Cr | 5 Cr | 6,517 Cr | 150 Cr | 267 Cr | -463 Cr | -1,529 Cr | -3,543 Cr | 721 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 787 Cr | -5,723 Cr | 875 Cr | -9,491 Cr | -2,184 Cr | -3,828 Cr | -2,011 Cr | 176 Cr | -2,334 Cr | -5,547 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 761 Cr | -2,056 Cr | 2,923 Cr | -2,649 Cr | -573 Cr | -729 Cr | -98 Cr | 1,186 Cr | -642 Cr | 1,522 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -1,113 Cr | 6,490 Cr | 1,439 Cr | 119 Cr | 1,447 Cr | 2,683 Cr | 2,312 Cr | 2,423 Cr | 5,139 Cr | 6,218 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 7.6% | 23.3% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 10.8% |
| ROE % | 2.9% | 12.7% | 3.9% | -1.7% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 10.3% | 9.7% |
| Debtor days | 63 | 70 | 36 | 43 | 39 | 36 | 35 | 31 | 37 | 38 |
| Inventory days | 890 | 2308 | 958 | 1349 | 2694 | 2666 | 2895 | 2764 | 2169 | 1856 |
| Days payable | 62 | 142 | 56 | 63 | 158 | 203 | 246 | 234 | 199 | 129 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 890 | 2235 | 938 | 1329 | 2575 | 2499 | 2685 | 2561 | 2007 | 1764 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -26.2% | 304.7% | 95.4% | 28.6% | 103.0% | 162.5% | 137.6% | 119.6% | 248.3% | 438.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 105.5% | 170.0% | 81.6% | 107.5% | 136.4% | 138.5% | 170.3% | 248.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.09 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.0010 |
| Current ratio | 2.19 | 1.72 | 1.21 | 1.82 | 2.08 | 2.29 | 2.31 | 2.34 | 1.86 | 1.59 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 6.77 | — | 4.91 | 4.15 | 3.24 | 2.10 | 1.81 | 1.62 | 1.59 | -1.54 |