DIXON
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
India's largest home-grown electronics contract manufacturer — phones, telecom gear, appliances
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Consumer Electronics
dixoninfo.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Dixon (Dixon Technologies) is an Indian contract electronics manufacturer that makes smartphones, LED televisions, refrigerators, washing machines and lighting for brand customers.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 11 companies in Consumer Electronics.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2019-06-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 78.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobiles | 12.6% | 144 Cr | 3 Cr | 620 Cr |
| Moulding | 4.0% | 46 Cr | 6 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Other Electronics | 78.8% | 904 Cr | 45 Cr | 1,093 Cr |
| Washing Machine | 8.6% | 98 Cr | 2 Cr | 124 Cr |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓86% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,943 Cr | 4,818 Cr | 4,658 Cr | 6,580 Cr | 11,534 Cr | 10,454 Cr | 10,293 Cr | 12,836 Cr | 14,855 Cr | 10,672 Cr | 10,511 Cr | 15,548 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,744 Cr | 4,634 Cr | 4,476 Cr | 6,332 Cr | 11,108 Cr | 10,063 Cr | 9,850 Cr | 12,353 Cr | 14,294 Cr | 10,257 Cr | 10,102 Cr | 15,085 Cr |
| EBITDA | 199 Cr | 184 Cr | 182 Cr | 248 Cr | 426 Cr | 391 Cr | 443 Cr | 482 Cr | 561 Cr | 414 Cr | 408 Cr | 463 Cr |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.0% |
| Other income | 0.72 Cr | 2 Cr | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | -6 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 496 Cr | 131 Cr | 84 Cr | 528 Cr |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 46 Cr | 33 Cr | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Depreciation | 36 Cr | 41 Cr | 51 Cr | 55 Cr | 66 Cr | 75 Cr | 86 Cr | 93 Cr | 96 Cr | 99 Cr | 105 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 149 Cr | 126 Cr | 130 Cr | 180 Cr | 529 Cr | 285 Cr | 576 Cr | 366 Cr | 924 Cr | 412 Cr | 370 Cr | 869 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.7% | 22.8% | 24.9% | 22.3% | 22.2% | 24.2% | 19.3% | 23.4% | 19.3% | 22.1% | 19.4% | 17.4% |
| Net profit | 113 Cr | 97 Cr | 97 Cr | 140 Cr | 412 Cr | 216 Cr | 465 Cr | 280 Cr | 746 Cr | 321 Cr | 298 Cr | 718 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹19.04 | ₹16.29 | ₹16.31 | ₹23.35 | ₹68.82 | ₹36.12 | ₹77.59 | ₹46.47 | ₹123.60 | ₹53.06 | ₹49.22 | ₹118.00 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,499 Cr | 2,853 Cr | 2,984 Cr | 4,400 Cr | 6,448 Cr | 10,697 Cr | 12,192 Cr | 17,691 Cr | 38,860 Cr | 48,873 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,407 Cr | 2,741 Cr | 2,850 Cr | 4,177 Cr | 6,162 Cr | 10,318 Cr | 11,679 Cr | 16,993 Cr | 37,353 Cr | 47,006 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 91 Cr | 113 Cr | 135 Cr | 223 Cr | 287 Cr | 379 Cr | 513 Cr | 698 Cr | 1,508 Cr | 1,867 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr | 713 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 25 Cr | 35 Cr | 27 Cr | 44 Cr | 61 Cr | 75 Cr | 154 Cr | 137 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 37 Cr | 44 Cr | 84 Cr | 115 Cr | 162 Cr | 281 Cr | 393 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 66 Cr | 88 Cr | 94 Cr | 157 Cr | 217 Cr | 255 Cr | 345 Cr | 494 Cr | 1,570 Cr | 2,071 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.3% | 31.0% | 32.5% | 23.1% | 26.4% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 24.1% | 21.5% | 20.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 48 Cr | 61 Cr | 63 Cr | 121 Cr | 160 Cr | 190 Cr | 255 Cr | 375 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,644 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹46.13 | ₹54.51 | ₹55.95 | ₹105.54 | ₹27.49 | ₹32.31 | ₹42.92 | ₹62.84 | ₹205.70 | ₹271.59 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3.1% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 7.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 186 Cr | 304 Cr | 367 Cr | 530 Cr | 726 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,273 Cr | 1,683 Cr | 2,998 Cr | 4,665 Cr |
| Borrowings | 43 Cr | 41 Cr | 136 Cr | 83 Cr | 151 Cr | 458 Cr | 183 Cr | 155 Cr | 202 Cr | 468 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 549 Cr | 630 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,073 Cr | 1,957 Cr | 2,822 Cr | 3,212 Cr | 5,114 Cr | 13,095 Cr | 13,307 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 789 Cr | 986 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,697 Cr | 2,846 Cr | 4,277 Cr | 4,679 Cr | 6,991 Cr | 16,767 Cr | 19,162 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 136 Cr | 179 Cr | 236 Cr | 311 Cr | 406 Cr | 758 Cr | 942 Cr | 1,637 Cr | 2,109 Cr | 2,720 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 10 Cr | 72 Cr | 22 Cr | 120 Cr | 64 Cr | 256 Cr | 571 Cr |
| Investments | — | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 0 Cr | 95 Cr | 141 Cr | 44 Cr | 20 Cr | 536 Cr | 1,007 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 282 Cr | 322 Cr | 408 Cr | 498 Cr | 743 Cr | 1,156 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,695 Cr | 3,992 Cr | 3,837 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 280 Cr | 296 Cr | 517 Cr | 515 Cr | 1,089 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 1,715 Cr | 2,318 Cr | 6,965 Cr | 6,530 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 96 Cr | 64 Cr | 176 Cr | 217 Cr | 200 Cr | 231 Cr | 767 Cr |
| Other assets | 85 Cr | 152 Cr | 290 Cr | 268 Cr | 373 Cr | 667 Cr | 683 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 2,677 Cr | 3,730 Cr |
| Total assets | 789 Cr | 986 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,697 Cr | 2,846 Cr | 4,277 Cr | 4,679 Cr | 6,991 Cr | 16,767 Cr | 19,162 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 53 Cr | 68 Cr | -3 Cr | 237 Cr | 170 Cr | 273 Cr | 726 Cr | 584 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,782 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -43 Cr | -100 Cr | -64 Cr | -99 Cr | -265 Cr | -464 Cr | -356 Cr | -531 Cr | -1,229 Cr | -1,251 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -8 Cr | 42 Cr | 69 Cr | -57 Cr | 63 Cr | 304 Cr | -330 Cr | -70 Cr | -27 Cr | -108 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 81 Cr | -32 Cr | 113 Cr | 41 Cr | -17 Cr | 95 Cr | 654 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 14 Cr | -8 Cr | -84 Cr | 128 Cr | 2 Cr | -148 Cr | 265 Cr | -0.12 Cr | 210 Cr | 715 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 34.1% | 28.6% | 23.1% | 30.7% | 27.5% | 20.5% | 27.6% | 30.3% | 47.0% | 37.7% |
| ROE % | 24.1% | 19.3% | 16.7% | 22.3% | 21.7% | 19.1% | 19.9% | 21.4% | 31.6% | 26.7% |
| Debtor days | 41 | 38 | 63 | 43 | 61 | 46 | 51 | 48 | 65 | 49 |
| Inventory days | 47 | 47 | 57 | 46 | 47 | 43 | 32 | 38 | 40 | 31 |
| Days payable | 83 | 74 | 104 | 88 | 108 | 85 | 81 | 92 | 110 | 86 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | -6 | -4 | -6 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 58.0% | 60.4% | -2.3% | 106.4% | 59.4% | 71.9% | 141.5% | 83.8% | 76.3% | 95.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 34.8% | 64.2% | 62.7% | 76.5% | 99.2% | 99.6% | 90.5% | 86.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.13 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.06 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.44 | — | 0.90 | -0.06 | 0.31 | 0.74 | -0.07 | -0.07 | -0.02 | -0.16 |