DIVISLAB
Divi's Laboratories Limited
One of India's largest API makers, plus custom manufacturing for global pharma innovators
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
divislabs.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Divi's Laboratories makes active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), intermediates and nutraceutical ingredients for global pharma customers, both as generic APIs and as custom synthesis work for innovator companies.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 24.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,909 Cr | 1,855 Cr | 2,303 Cr | 2,118 Cr | 2,338 Cr | 2,319 Cr | 2,585 Cr | 2,410 Cr | 2,715 Cr | 2,604 Cr | 2,831 Cr | 3,080 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,430 Cr | 1,366 Cr | 1,572 Cr | 1,496 Cr | 1,622 Cr | 1,576 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 1,681 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 1,897 Cr | 1,825 Cr |
| EBITDA | 479 Cr | 489 Cr | 731 Cr | 622 Cr | 716 Cr | 743 Cr | 886 Cr | 729 Cr | 888 Cr | 890 Cr | 934 Cr | 1,255 Cr |
| OPM % | 25.1% | 26.4% | 31.7% | 29.4% | 30.6% | 32.0% | 34.3% | 30.2% | 32.7% | 34.2% | 33.0% | 40.7% |
| Other income | 86 Cr | 95 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 106 Cr | 82 Cr | 86 Cr | 119 Cr | 145 Cr | 88 Cr | 155 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 97 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr | 107 Cr | 112 Cr | 113 Cr | 118 Cr | 120 Cr | 133 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 469 Cr | 489 Cr | 713 Cr | 604 Cr | 722 Cr | 726 Cr | 864 Cr | 733 Cr | 912 Cr | 780 Cr | 963 Cr | 1,180 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.8% | 26.8% | 24.5% | 28.8% | 29.4% | 18.9% | 23.4% | 25.6% | 24.5% | 25.3% | 22.0% | 23.6% |
| Net profit | 348 Cr | 358 Cr | 538 Cr | 430 Cr | 510 Cr | 589 Cr | 662 Cr | 545 Cr | 689 Cr | 583 Cr | 751 Cr | 902 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.11 | ₹13.50 | ₹20.25 | ₹16.20 | ₹19.20 | ₹22.20 | ₹24.93 | ₹20.49 | ₹25.97 | ₹21.98 | ₹28.31 | ₹33.95 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,106 Cr | 3,913 Cr | 4,946 Cr | 5,394 Cr | 6,969 Cr | 8,960 Cr | 7,768 Cr | 7,845 Cr | 9,360 Cr | 10,560 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,660 Cr | 2,651 Cr | 3,074 Cr | 3,572 Cr | 4,109 Cr | 5,078 Cr | 5,400 Cr | 5,640 Cr | 6,392 Cr | 7,119 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,446 Cr | 1,262 Cr | 1,872 Cr | 1,822 Cr | 2,860 Cr | 3,882 Cr | 2,368 Cr | 2,205 Cr | 2,968 Cr | 3,441 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 35.2% | 32.2% | 37.8% | 33.8% | 41.0% | 43.3% | 30.5% | 28.1% | 31.7% | 32.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 75 Cr | 113 Cr | 156 Cr | 190 Cr | 63 Cr | 114 Cr | 345 Cr | 339 Cr | 352 Cr | 507 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 123 Cr | 142 Cr | 169 Cr | 186 Cr | 256 Cr | 312 Cr | 343 Cr | 378 Cr | 402 Cr | 463 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,395 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,855 Cr | 1,819 Cr | 2,666 Cr | 3,684 Cr | 2,369 Cr | 2,163 Cr | 2,916 Cr | 3,388 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.0% | 28.8% | 27.1% | 24.3% | 25.6% | 19.6% | 23.0% | 26.0% | 24.9% | 24.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 1,060 Cr | 877 Cr | 1,353 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 1,984 Cr | 2,960 Cr | 1,823 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 2,191 Cr | 2,568 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹39.95 | ₹33.04 | ₹50.96 | ₹51.85 | ₹74.75 | ₹111.52 | ₹68.69 | ₹60.27 | ₹82.53 | ₹96.75 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 17.9% | 43.7% | 49.8% | 36.3% | 31.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Reserves | 5,304 Cr | 5,872 Cr | 6,904 Cr | 7,257 Cr | 9,242 Cr | 11,675 Cr | 12,714 Cr | 13,518 Cr | 14,916 Cr | 16,708 Cr |
| Borrowings | 36 Cr | 63 Cr | 106 Cr | 34 Cr | 0.35 Cr | — | — | — | 2 Cr | — |
| Other liabilities | 765 Cr | 795 Cr | 975 Cr | 1,192 Cr | 1,479 Cr | 1,647 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,899 Cr | 1,961 Cr | 3,272 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,159 Cr | 6,783 Cr | 8,038 Cr | 8,536 Cr | 10,774 Cr | 13,375 Cr | 14,439 Cr | 15,470 Cr | 16,932 Cr | 20,033 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,556 Cr | 1,990 Cr | 2,084 Cr | 2,773 Cr | 3,699 Cr | 4,314 Cr | 4,714 Cr | 4,733 Cr | 5,437 Cr | 6,515 Cr |
| CWIP | 444 Cr | 120 Cr | 492 Cr | 920 Cr | 711 Cr | 470 Cr | 212 Cr | 778 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 2,113 Cr |
| Investments | 1,631 Cr | 1,889 Cr | 1,946 Cr | 971 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 82 Cr | 65 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.11 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,320 Cr | 1,351 Cr | 1,772 Cr | 1,864 Cr | 2,145 Cr | 2,829 Cr | 3,000 Cr | 3,184 Cr | 3,236 Cr | 3,954 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 901 Cr | 1,014 Cr | 1,163 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 2,424 Cr | 1,793 Cr | 2,156 Cr | 2,731 Cr | 2,984 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 13 Cr | 43 Cr | 2,030 Cr | 1,215 Cr | 170 Cr | 363 Cr | 415 Cr | 128 Cr |
| Other assets | 287 Cr | 394 Cr | 568 Cr | 551 Cr | 512 Cr | 2,051 Cr | 4,473 Cr | 4,174 Cr | 4,026 Cr | 4,270 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,159 Cr | 6,783 Cr | 8,038 Cr | 8,536 Cr | 10,774 Cr | 13,375 Cr | 14,439 Cr | 15,470 Cr | 16,932 Cr | 20,033 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,150 Cr | 776 Cr | 954 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 1,947 Cr | 1,912 Cr | 2,460 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 1,653 Cr | 2,738 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,140 Cr | -478 Cr | -685 Cr | -83 Cr | 75 Cr | -2,195 Cr | -2,708 Cr | -269 Cr | -804 Cr | -2,219 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2 Cr | -314 Cr | -246 Cr | -1,091 Cr | -35 Cr | -532 Cr | -797 Cr | -799 Cr | -799 Cr | -804 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 13 Cr | -17 Cr | 23 Cr | 41 Cr | 1,987 Cr | -816 Cr | -1,045 Cr | 193 Cr | 50 Cr | -285 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 774 Cr | 502 Cr | 221 Cr | 33 Cr | 1,037 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,987 Cr | 258 Cr | 215 Cr | 218 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 25.9% | 20.6% | 26.3% | 24.9% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 18.6% | 16.0% | 19.5% | 20.4% |
| ROE % | 19.8% | 14.8% | 19.4% | 18.8% | 21.3% | 25.2% | 14.3% | 11.8% | 14.6% | 15.3% |
| Debtor days | 80 | 94 | 86 | 96 | 88 | 98 | 84 | 100 | 106 | 103 |
| Inventory days | 305 | 322 | 307 | 309 | 326 | 296 | 363 | 360 | 308 | 329 |
| Days payable | 103 | 98 | 85 | 98 | 116 | 83 | 92 | 93 | 87 | 101 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 282 | 318 | 307 | 307 | 297 | 311 | 355 | 367 | 328 | 331 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 79.6% | 61.5% | 51.0% | 66.7% | 68.1% | 49.2% | 103.9% | 57.2% | 55.7% | 79.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 62.9% | 59.4% | 62.8% | 59.3% | 69.4% | 66.6% | 71.3% | 65.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0067 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.0046 | 0.0000 | — | — | — | 0.0001 | — |
| Current ratio | 6.08 | 6.97 | 5.49 | 5.05 | 5.55 | 6.99 | 8.46 | 7.57 | 6.94 | 5.43 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.01 | — | 0.05 | -0.0052 | -0.71 | -0.31 | -0.07 | -0.16 | -0.14 | -0.04 |