DCAL
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Limited
API manufacturing and pharmaceutical development services provider is not correct as per the rules
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
imdcal.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DCAL (Dishman Carbogen Amcis) develops and makes drug ingredients and finished drug products under contract for pharmaceutical and biotech customers, a business known as contract development and manufacturing (CDMO), and also sells its own specialty molecules such as cholesterol and vitamin D analogues.
Company snapshot
72ndBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2022-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 78.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAMS | 78.8% | 448 Cr | -50 Cr | 0 Cr |
| OTHERS | 21.2% | 121 Cr | 6 Cr | 0 Cr |
What we see
- ✓95% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Interest coverage of 1.3x — earnings barely cover interest payments, which is a warning sign.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 587 Cr | 651 Cr | 655 Cr | 524 Cr | 789 Cr | 682 Cr | 716 Cr | 708 Cr | 653 Cr | 720 Cr | 851 Cr | 678 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 526 Cr | 610 Cr | 592 Cr | 495 Cr | 642 Cr | 542 Cr | 564 Cr | 567 Cr | 504 Cr | 607 Cr | 688 Cr | 618 Cr |
| EBITDA | 61 Cr | 41 Cr | 63 Cr | 29 Cr | 147 Cr | 140 Cr | 153 Cr | 141 Cr | 149 Cr | 113 Cr | 163 Cr | 60 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.4% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 5.5% | 18.6% | 20.5% | 21.3% | 19.9% | 22.8% | 15.7% | 19.1% | 8.9% |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 25 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Interest | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 49 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr | 43 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Depreciation | 75 Cr | 80 Cr | 85 Cr | 71 Cr | 72 Cr | 72 Cr | 79 Cr | 81 Cr | 84 Cr | 84 Cr | 89 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -36 Cr | -66 Cr | -49 Cr | -78 Cr | 42 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 39 Cr | 31 Cr | -10 Cr | 46 Cr | -51 Cr |
| Tax % | -12.8% | 10.0% | -42.1% | -0.0% | 21.4% | 82.9% | -55.6% | 39.5% | -113.7% | -24.2% | 52.9% | -13.0% |
| Net profit | -41 Cr | -60 Cr | -70 Cr | -78 Cr | 33 Cr | 5 Cr | 43 Cr | 23 Cr | 65 Cr | -13 Cr | 22 Cr | -58 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.61 | ₹-3.80 | ₹-4.46 | ₹-4.95 | ₹2.11 | ₹0.30 | ₹2.75 | ₹1.49 | ₹4.16 | ₹-0.83 | ₹1.39 | ₹-3.69 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,714 Cr | 1,695 Cr | 2,059 Cr | 2,044 Cr | 1,912 Cr | 2,141 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 2,616 Cr | 2,712 Cr | 2,932 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,260 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,507 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,638 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 2,081 Cr | 2,329 Cr | 2,243 Cr | 2,366 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 453 Cr | 445 Cr | 552 Cr | 522 Cr | 274 Cr | 331 Cr | 332 Cr | 287 Cr | 469 Cr | 566 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.5% | 26.3% | 26.8% | 25.6% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | 17.3% | 19.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 26 Cr | 46 Cr | 54 Cr | 44 Cr | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 22 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 57 Cr | 62 Cr | 48 Cr | 57 Cr | 86 Cr | 120 Cr | 159 Cr | 174 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 214 Cr | 211 Cr | 240 Cr | 283 Cr | 308 Cr | 308 Cr | 281 Cr | 311 Cr | 294 Cr | 339 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 216 Cr | 231 Cr | 309 Cr | 222 Cr | -65 Cr | -4 Cr | -55 Cr | -122 Cr | 19 Cr | 105 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.7% | 33.0% | 31.9% | 18.8% | -153.9% | 523.8% | 45.4% | -25.5% | 83.2% | 7.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 145 Cr | 155 Cr | 210 Cr | 180 Cr | -165 Cr | 18 Cr | -30 Cr | -153 Cr | 3 Cr | 97 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.01 | ₹9.58 | ₹13.03 | ₹11.20 | ₹-10.53 | ₹1.15 | ₹-1.90 | ₹-9.79 | ₹0.21 | ₹6.22 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | — | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Reserves | 4,814 Cr | 5,075 Cr | 5,347 Cr | 5,706 Cr | 5,667 Cr | 5,518 Cr | 5,778 Cr | 5,596 Cr | 5,800 Cr | 6,646 Cr |
| Borrowings | 845 Cr | 918 Cr | 883 Cr | 930 Cr | 1,046 Cr | 1,421 Cr | 1,825 Cr | 1,964 Cr | 2,084 Cr | 2,775 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 934 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,067 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,579 Cr | 1,668 Cr | 1,819 Cr | 1,990 Cr | 2,084 Cr | 2,471 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,593 Cr | 7,176 Cr | 7,328 Cr | 8,222 Cr | 8,325 Cr | 8,637 Cr | 9,454 Cr | 9,581 Cr | 9,999 Cr | 11,923 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,343 Cr | 1,503 Cr | 1,533 Cr | 1,712 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 1,961 Cr | 2,459 Cr | 2,684 Cr | 2,942 Cr |
| CWIP | 122 Cr | 119 Cr | 143 Cr | 202 Cr | 425 Cr | 755 Cr | 996 Cr | 501 Cr | 252 Cr | 275 Cr |
| Investments | 40 Cr | 196 Cr | 172 Cr | 196 Cr | 207 Cr | 329 Cr | 254 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 43 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Inventories | 427 Cr | 485 Cr | 549 Cr | 607 Cr | 516 Cr | 645 Cr | 804 Cr | 883 Cr | 900 Cr | 1,019 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 286 Cr | 444 Cr | 445 Cr | 577 Cr | 379 Cr | 473 Cr | 590 Cr | 461 Cr | 665 Cr | 673 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 59 Cr | 66 Cr | 76 Cr | 122 Cr | 244 Cr | 110 Cr | 132 Cr | 264 Cr | 341 Cr | 788 Cr |
| Other assets | 4,318 Cr | 4,364 Cr | 4,405 Cr | 4,800 Cr | 4,852 Cr | 4,539 Cr | 4,714 Cr | 4,904 Cr | 5,052 Cr | 6,127 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,593 Cr | 7,176 Cr | 7,328 Cr | 8,222 Cr | 8,325 Cr | 8,637 Cr | 9,454 Cr | 9,581 Cr | 9,999 Cr | 11,923 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 303 Cr | 226 Cr | 282 Cr | 585 Cr | 513 Cr | 355 Cr | 220 Cr | 384 Cr | 375 Cr | 491 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -142 Cr | -297 Cr | -169 Cr | -442 Cr | -381 Cr | -619 Cr | -448 Cr | -230 Cr | -192 Cr | -245 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -137 Cr | 78 Cr | -102 Cr | -98 Cr | -11 Cr | 130 Cr | 250 Cr | -22 Cr | -102 Cr | 201 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 23 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 46 Cr | 122 Cr | -133 Cr | 22 Cr | 132 Cr | 77 Cr | 447 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 155 Cr | 10 Cr | -26 Cr | 177 Cr | 147 Cr | -109 Cr | -354 Cr | 81 Cr | 158 Cr | 225 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 4.7% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 4.3% | -0.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | -0.0% | 2.3% | 3.0% |
| ROE % | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 3.1% | -2.9% | 0.3% | -0.5% | -2.7% | 0.1% | 1.5% |
| Debtor days | 61 | 95 | 79 | 103 | 72 | 80 | 89 | 64 | 89 | 84 |
| Inventory days | 491 | 451 | 528 | 477 | 445 | 510 | 468 | 536 | 553 | 760 |
| Days payable | 99 | 173 | 187 | 223 | 141 | 153 | 128 | 148 | 142 | 158 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 453 | 373 | 420 | 357 | 376 | 438 | 429 | 452 | 500 | 686 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 66.8% | 50.8% | 51.1% | 112.0% | 187.1% | 107.1% | 66.3% | 134.0% | 80.0% | 86.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 55.9% | 72.0% | 102.4% | 128.8% | 116.1% | 101.0% | 90.1% | 94.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | 1.25 | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.22 | 1.42 | 1.30 | 1.07 | 0.75 | 1.14 | 1.23 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.73 | — | 1.46 | 1.55 | 2.93 | 3.95 | 5.10 | 5.93 | 3.72 | 3.51 |