Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DBL (Dilip Buildcon) builds roads, highways, irrigation and water projects for government bodies such as NHAI, MoRTH and state public works departments, and also mines coal under long-term contracts and develops infrastructure assets.
Company snapshot
19thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 78.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annuity Projects & Others | 21.3% | 553 Cr | 249 Cr | 5,408 Cr |
| EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance | 78.7% | 2,037 Cr | 185 Cr | 17,256 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 15.6% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Only 27% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,849 Cr | 2,877 Cr | 3,366 Cr | 3,134 Cr | 2,461 Cr | 2,590 Cr | 3,096 Cr | 2,620 Cr | 1,926 Cr | 2,138 Cr | 2,300 Cr | 2,378 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,508 Cr | 2,520 Cr | 3,036 Cr | 2,656 Cr | 1,962 Cr | 2,113 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,100 Cr | 1,455 Cr | 1,756 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 1,949 Cr |
| EBITDA | 341 Cr | 357 Cr | 330 Cr | 478 Cr | 500 Cr | 477 Cr | 661 Cr | 521 Cr | 471 Cr | 382 Cr | 392 Cr | 429 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.4% | 9.8% | 15.3% | 20.3% | 18.4% | 21.3% | 19.9% | 24.4% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 18.0% |
| Other income | 46 Cr | 25 Cr | 50 Cr | 20 Cr | 59 Cr | 43 Cr | 50 Cr | 216 Cr | 69 Cr | 170 Cr | 61 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Interest | 261 Cr | 244 Cr | 252 Cr | 297 Cr | 322 Cr | 320 Cr | 309 Cr | 498 Cr | 320 Cr | 349 Cr | 236 Cr | 245 Cr |
| Depreciation | 96 Cr | 95 Cr | 90 Cr | 88 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 87 Cr | 78 Cr | 77 Cr | 75 Cr | 68 Cr | 74 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 118 Cr | 173 Cr | 137 Cr | 113 Cr | 309 Cr | 208 Cr | 350 Cr | 331 Cr | 265 Cr | 713 Cr | 153 Cr | 157 Cr |
| Tax % | 38.1% | 34.7% | 98.1% | -23.2% | 13.9% | 24.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 19.1% | -10.7% | 19.1% | 18.6% |
| Net profit | 73 Cr | 113 Cr | 3 Cr | 140 Cr | 266 Cr | 158 Cr | 277 Cr | 271 Cr | 214 Cr | 789 Cr | 124 Cr | 128 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.01 | ₹7.72 | ₹0.18 | ₹9.56 | ₹18.18 | ₹10.78 | ₹18.92 | ₹17.06 | ₹14.64 | ₹48.57 | ₹7.62 | ₹7.88 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,319 Cr | 7,937 Cr | 9,416 Cr | 9,725 Cr | 10,168 Cr | 9,566 Cr | 10,644 Cr | 12,012 Cr | 11,317 Cr | 8,984 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,159 Cr | 6,466 Cr | 7,651 Cr | 7,657 Cr | 8,040 Cr | 8,794 Cr | 9,687 Cr | 10,591 Cr | 9,166 Cr | 7,218 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,160 Cr | 1,472 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 2,068 Cr | 2,128 Cr | 773 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,421 Cr | 2,151 Cr | 1,766 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 21.8% | 18.5% | 18.7% | 21.3% | 20.9% | 8.1% | 9.0% | 11.8% | 19.0% | 19.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 47 Cr | 38 Cr | 42 Cr | 38 Cr | 68 Cr | 144 Cr | 136 Cr | 516 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 555 Cr | 590 Cr | 872 Cr | 1,136 Cr | 1,173 Cr | 1,057 Cr | 901 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,403 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 245 Cr | 292 Cr | 362 Cr | 470 Cr | 443 Cr | 400 Cr | 398 Cr | 379 Cr | 346 Cr | 298 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 372 Cr | 639 Cr | 580 Cr | 570 Cr | 605 Cr | -704 Cr | 103 Cr | 492 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,461 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 3.9% | 9.6% | 5.7% | 28.8% | 27.8% | 21.9% | 101.3% | 59.1% | 14.4% | 4.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 358 Cr | 578 Cr | 547 Cr | 405 Cr | 437 Cr | -550 Cr | -1 Cr | 201 Cr | 840 Cr | 1,398 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹27.56 | ₹42.23 | ₹40.03 | ₹29.64 | ₹31.92 | ₹-37.77 | ₹-0.10 | ₹13.75 | ₹57.44 | ₹86.08 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | — | — | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 146 Cr | 146 Cr | 146 Cr | 146 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,582 Cr | 2,139 Cr | 2,669 Cr | 3,052 Cr | 3,263 Cr | 3,404 Cr | 3,852 Cr | 4,223 Cr | 4,918 Cr | 6,667 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,780 Cr | 4,736 Cr | 6,950 Cr | 8,349 Cr | 9,583 Cr | 8,783 Cr | 6,658 Cr | 7,240 Cr | 9,525 Cr | 8,041 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,520 Cr | 4,175 Cr | 4,654 Cr | 5,081 Cr | 5,013 Cr | 4,008 Cr | 4,783 Cr | 5,032 Cr | 4,929 Cr | 3,905 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 8,019 Cr | 11,202 Cr | 14,439 Cr | 16,733 Cr | 18,368 Cr | 16,341 Cr | 15,439 Cr | 16,647 Cr | 19,709 Cr | 18,908 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,679 Cr | 1,842 Cr | 2,061 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 2,016 Cr | 1,770 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,488 Cr | 1,391 Cr | 1,348 Cr |
| CWIP | 106 Cr | 848 Cr | 2,736 Cr | 2,840 Cr | 3,893 Cr | 3,385 Cr | 2,658 Cr | 2,832 Cr | 3,689 Cr | 3,362 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 68 Cr | 9 Cr | 37 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 964 Cr | 857 Cr | 832 Cr | 1,557 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 196 Cr | 496 Cr | 84 Cr | 62 Cr | 67 Cr | 62 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,664 Cr | 2,026 Cr | 2,504 Cr | 2,645 Cr | 3,049 Cr | 3,439 Cr | 3,368 Cr | 3,480 Cr | 3,486 Cr | 3,441 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 950 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,389 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 1,654 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 163 Cr | 295 Cr | 521 Cr | 789 Cr | 809 Cr | 583 Cr | 198 Cr | 468 Cr | 463 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,457 Cr | 4,816 Cr | 5,387 Cr | 7,075 Cr | 6,911 Cr | 6,123 Cr | 5,283 Cr | 6,175 Cr | 8,374 Cr | 7,407 Cr |
| Total assets | 8,019 Cr | 11,202 Cr | 14,439 Cr | 16,733 Cr | 18,368 Cr | 16,341 Cr | 15,439 Cr | 16,647 Cr | 19,709 Cr | 18,908 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 614 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 44 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,624 Cr | 2,845 Cr | 812 Cr | -565 Cr | 1,204 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,007 Cr | -1,518 Cr | -2,512 Cr | -278 Cr | -1,322 Cr | 445 Cr | 26 Cr | -111 Cr | -731 Cr | 468 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 440 Cr | 350 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 502 Cr | 261 Cr | -2,295 Cr | -3,028 Cr | -431 Cr | 1,022 Cr | -2,503 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 47 Cr | 132 Cr | 227 Cr | 267 Cr | 20 Cr | -226 Cr | -157 Cr | 270 Cr | -274 Cr | -831 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -407 Cr | -434 Cr | -4,253 Cr | -5,042 Cr | -3,229 Cr | -2,360 Cr | -1,071 Cr | -4,741 Cr | -4,830 Cr | -2,034 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 16.9% | 17.5% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 9.4% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| ROE % | 20.8% | 25.2% | 19.5% | 10.8% | 7.1% | -15.5% | -0.0% | 4.4% | 12.2% | 18.7% |
| Debtor days | 65 | 63 | 45 | 43 | 41 | 36 | 48 | 39 | 45 | 67 |
| Inventory days | 114 | 93 | 97 | 136 | 147 | 151 | 132 | 127 | 147 | 186 |
| Days payable | 61 | 70 | 67 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 120 | 105 | 118 | 139 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 118 | 86 | 74 | 95 | 88 | 88 | 60 | 60 | 74 | 114 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 52.9% | 88.3% | 66.3% | 2.1% | 50.8% | 210.2% | 297.4% | 57.2% | -26.3% | 68.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 70.1% | 47.4% | 38.5% | 55.3% | 143.9% | 167.6% | 68.3% | 27.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.20 | 2.08 | 2.48 | 2.62 | 2.82 | 2.47 | 1.67 | 1.66 | 1.88 | 1.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.01 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.43 | 1.22 | 1.32 | 1.48 | 1.56 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.12 | 3.02 | 3.64 | 3.66 | 4.12 | 10.61 | 6.75 | 4.77 | 4.21 | 4.51 |