DBCORP
D.B.Corp Limited
Hindi newspapers and My FM radio stations with digital properties
Consumer Discretionary›Media, Entertainment & Publication›Media›Print Media
dbcorpltd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
DB Corp (D.B. Corp) publishes the Dainik Bhaskar group of newspapers and also runs radio stations and digital news properties in India, earning most of its money from print advertising.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Print Media.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 92.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, Publishing and allied business | 92.9% | 1,663 Cr | 362 Cr | — |
| Radio | 7.2% | 129 Cr | 34 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.01x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 645 Cr | 617 Cr | 590 Cr | 559 Cr | 643 Cr | 548 Cr | 559 Cr | 614 Cr | 605 Cr | 576 Cr | 604 Cr | 581 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 462 Cr | 445 Cr | 425 Cr | 438 Cr | 465 Cr | 465 Cr | 449 Cr | 476 Cr | 470 Cr | 472 Cr | 467 Cr | 490 Cr |
| EBITDA | 183 Cr | 172 Cr | 164 Cr | 121 Cr | 177 Cr | 83 Cr | 111 Cr | 138 Cr | 135 Cr | 104 Cr | 136 Cr | 91 Cr |
| OPM % | 28.4% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 21.6% | 27.6% | 15.1% | 19.8% | 22.5% | 22.3% | 18.1% | 22.6% | 15.6% |
| Other income | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 167 Cr | 162 Cr | 157 Cr | 110 Cr | 160 Cr | 71 Cr | 108 Cr | 126 Cr | 129 Cr | 85 Cr | 134 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.9% | 24.1% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 24.9% | 26.0% | 25.8% | 27.0% | 24.9% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 124 Cr | 123 Cr | 118 Cr | 83 Cr | 118 Cr | 52 Cr | 81 Cr | 93 Cr | 96 Cr | 62 Cr | 101 Cr | 69 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.96 | ₹6.88 | ₹6.62 | ₹4.63 | ₹6.62 | ₹2.93 | ₹4.54 | ₹5.24 | ₹5.36 | ₹3.49 | ₹5.65 | ₹3.85 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,258 Cr | 2,328 Cr | 2,463 Cr | 2,224 Cr | 1,508 Cr | 1,769 Cr | 2,129 Cr | 2,402 Cr | 2,339 Cr | 2,356 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,616 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 1,958 Cr | 1,742 Cr | 1,203 Cr | 1,466 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 1,794 Cr | 1,867 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 642 Cr | 564 Cr | 504 Cr | 482 Cr | 305 Cr | 303 Cr | 322 Cr | 623 Cr | 545 Cr | 488 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 28.4% | 24.2% | 20.5% | 21.7% | 20.2% | 17.1% | 15.1% | 25.9% | 23.3% | 20.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 39 Cr | 80 Cr | 82 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 86 Cr | 92 Cr | 99 Cr | 121 Cr | 115 Cr | 110 Cr | 112 Cr | 114 Cr | 104 Cr | 100 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 565 Cr | 488 Cr | 414 Cr | 348 Cr | 193 Cr | 195 Cr | 228 Cr | 565 Cr | 499 Cr | 448 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.7% | 33.7% | 33.8% | 21.0% | 26.8% | 26.8% | 25.8% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 25.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 375 Cr | 324 Cr | 274 Cr | 275 Cr | 141 Cr | 143 Cr | 169 Cr | 426 Cr | 371 Cr | 332 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.39 | ₹17.61 | ₹15.32 | ₹15.72 | ₹8.08 | ₹8.12 | ₹9.53 | ₹23.90 | ₹20.82 | ₹18.63 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 61.4% | 62.8% | 33.5% | 96.0% | 37.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 184 Cr | 184 Cr | 175 Cr | 175 Cr | 175 Cr | 177 Cr | 178 Cr | 178 Cr | 178 Cr | 178 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,410 Cr | 1,745 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 1,503 Cr | 1,648 Cr | 1,705 Cr | 1,770 Cr | 2,043 Cr | 2,046 Cr | 2,251 Cr |
| Borrowings | 56 Cr | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 168 Cr | 56 Cr | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 23 Cr | 58 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 434 Cr | 462 Cr | 516 Cr | 639 Cr | 597 Cr | 632 Cr | 598 Cr | 749 Cr | 772 Cr | 747 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,084 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,394 Cr | 2,486 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 2,537 Cr | 2,579 Cr | 2,993 Cr | 3,055 Cr | 3,197 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 746 Cr | 834 Cr | 806 Cr | 629 Cr | 571 Cr | 550 Cr | 493 Cr | 457 Cr | 428 Cr | 630 Cr |
| CWIP | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Investments | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 117 Cr | 104 Cr | 108 Cr | 114 Cr | 158 Cr | 141 Cr | 132 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 31 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 199 Cr | 160 Cr | 250 Cr | 253 Cr | 233 Cr | 215 Cr | 214 Cr | 187 Cr | 254 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 418 Cr | 542 Cr | 637 Cr | 631 Cr | 497 Cr | 479 Cr | 466 Cr | 510 Cr | 452 Cr | 464 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 174 Cr | 298 Cr | 132 Cr | 34 Cr | 120 Cr | 113 Cr | 81 Cr | 85 Cr | 122 Cr | 106 Cr |
| Other assets | 499 Cr | 545 Cr | 421 Cr | 834 Cr | 945 Cr | 1,066 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,611 Cr | 1,658 Cr | 1,656 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,084 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,394 Cr | 2,486 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 2,537 Cr | 2,579 Cr | 2,993 Cr | 3,055 Cr | 3,197 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 360 Cr | 364 Cr | 235 Cr | 363 Cr | 374 Cr | 371 Cr | 244 Cr | 579 Cr | 414 Cr | 365 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -32 Cr | -198 Cr | -21 Cr | -154 Cr | -137 Cr | -224 Cr | -144 Cr | -380 Cr | -11 Cr | -173 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -244 Cr | -42 Cr | -381 Cr | -307 Cr | -151 Cr | -155 Cr | -132 Cr | -194 Cr | -366 Cr | -208 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 84 Cr | 124 Cr | -166 Cr | -98 Cr | 86 Cr | -7 Cr | -32 Cr | 5 Cr | 37 Cr | -16 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 306 Cr | 182 Cr | 170 Cr | 317 Cr | 327 Cr | 340 Cr | 218 Cr | 531 Cr | 365 Cr | 207 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 34.7% | 25.1% | 22.5% | 20.2% | 11.6% | 11.2% | 12.6% | 26.3% | 22.9% | 19.3% |
| ROE % | 23.5% | 16.8% | 15.0% | 16.4% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 8.7% | 19.2% | 16.7% | 13.7% |
| Debtor days | 67 | 85 | 94 | 104 | 120 | 99 | 80 | 77 | 70 | 72 |
| Inventory days | 109 | 79 | 98 | 120 | 202 | 141 | 92 | 93 | 144 | 120 |
| Days payable | 115 | 128 | 117 | 132 | 199 | 158 | 91 | 117 | 137 | 103 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 61 | 36 | 76 | 92 | 123 | 82 | 80 | 53 | 77 | 89 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 56.1% | 64.6% | 46.7% | 75.4% | 122.7% | 122.4% | 75.8% | 92.8% | 76.0% | 74.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 56.1% | 62.1% | 75.4% | 101.7% | 106.4% | 95.6% | 83.0% | 82.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.0086 |
| Current ratio | 2.49 | 3.07 | 2.65 | 1.96 | 2.80 | 3.18 | 2.49 | 2.94 | 3.72 | 3.96 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.18 | — | -0.16 | 0.28 | -0.21 | -0.30 | -0.15 | -0.10 | -0.12 | -0.17 |