DATAPATTNS
Data Patterns (India) Limited
Data Patterns (India) Limited (DATAPATTNS) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Industrials›Capital Goods›Aerospace & Defense›Aerospace & Defense
datapatternsindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Data Patterns designs and builds its own radars, electronic warfare systems, avionics and related defence electronics for India's armed forces and defence agencies, selling complete systems as well as subsystems to larger programmes.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 25 companies in Aerospace & Defense.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 29.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Only 15% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 108 Cr | 140 Cr | 182 Cr | 104 Cr | 91 Cr | 117 Cr | 396 Cr | 99 Cr | 307 Cr | 173 Cr | 345 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 68 Cr | 79 Cr | 89 Cr | 67 Cr | 57 Cr | 63 Cr | 247 Cr | 67 Cr | 239 Cr | 93 Cr | 152 Cr | 85 Cr |
| EBITDA | 41 Cr | 60 Cr | 93 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 54 Cr | 149 Cr | 32 Cr | 68 Cr | 81 Cr | 193 Cr | 31 Cr |
| OPM % | 37.6% | 43.0% | 51.0% | 35.7% | 37.7% | 46.2% | 37.7% | 32.3% | 22.3% | 46.5% | 55.9% | 27.0% |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 46 Cr | 66 Cr | 95 Cr | 43 Cr | 40 Cr | 59 Cr | 153 Cr | 34 Cr | 66 Cr | 75 Cr | 188 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% | 22.4% | 25.4% | 24.5% | 24.4% | 24.0% | 25.5% | 24.9% | 25.9% | 22.5% | 26.4% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 34 Cr | 51 Cr | 71 Cr | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | 45 Cr | 114 Cr | 26 Cr | 49 Cr | 58 Cr | 138 Cr | 22 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.03 | ₹9.10 | ₹12.70 | ₹5.86 | ₹5.41 | ₹7.97 | ₹20.38 | ₹4.55 | ₹8.79 | ₹10.42 | ₹24.71 | ₹3.94 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 131 Cr | 156 Cr | 224 Cr | 311 Cr | 453 Cr | 520 Cr | 708 Cr | 925 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 106 Cr | 113 Cr | 132 Cr | 170 Cr | 282 Cr | 298 Cr | 433 Cr | 551 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 26 Cr | 43 Cr | 92 Cr | 141 Cr | 172 Cr | 222 Cr | 275 Cr | 374 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 19.5% | 27.6% | 41.1% | 45.4% | 37.9% | 42.6% | 38.8% | 40.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 10 Cr | 28 Cr | 75 Cr | 127 Cr | 165 Cr | 242 Cr | 295 Cr | 364 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.6% | 26.0% | 25.4% | 26.2% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 24.9% | 25.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 21 Cr | 56 Cr | 94 Cr | 124 Cr | 182 Cr | 222 Cr | 271 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.00 | ₹5.00 | ₹12.00 | ₹19.48 | ₹23.80 | ₹32.45 | ₹39.62 | ₹48.47 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 11.8% | 14.6% | 13.9% | 16.4% | 16.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 131 Cr | 152 Cr | 206 Cr | 564 Cr | 1,156 Cr | 1,313 Cr | 1,497 Cr | 1,725 Cr |
| Borrowings | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 33 Cr | — | 2 Cr | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 84 Cr | 81 Cr | 87 Cr | 132 Cr | 265 Cr | 368 Cr | 331 Cr | 193 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 277 Cr | 295 Cr | 328 Cr | 707 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 1,839 Cr | 1,929 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 63 Cr | 110 Cr | 148 Cr | 171 Cr | 189 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 56 Cr | 262 Cr | 327 Cr | 329 Cr |
| Inventories | 87 Cr | 79 Cr | 74 Cr | 120 Cr | 193 Cr | 267 Cr | 319 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 103 Cr | 116 Cr | 156 Cr | 198 Cr | 382 Cr | 399 Cr | 596 Cr | 728 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.31 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 177 Cr | 215 Cr | 88 Cr | 38 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Other assets | 58 Cr | 71 Cr | 61 Cr | 149 Cr | 478 Cr | 520 Cr | 376 Cr | 339 Cr |
| Total assets | 277 Cr | 295 Cr | 328 Cr | 707 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 1,839 Cr | 1,929 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -4 Cr | 15 Cr | 54 Cr | 79 Cr | -18 Cr | 139 Cr | -90 Cr | 80 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 0.43 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | -146 Cr | -383 Cr | -224 Cr | 89 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2 Cr | -15 Cr | -44 Cr | 236 Cr | 438 Cr | -43 Cr | -50 Cr | -58 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 168 Cr | 38 Cr | -127 Cr | -50 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -6 Cr | 14 Cr | 49 Cr | 40 Cr | -58 Cr | 52 Cr | -196 Cr | 8 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 10.9% | 19.5% | 36.9% | 24.1% | 14.8% | 19.0% | 20.4% | 21.7% |
| ROE % | 5.8% | 13.7% | 26.7% | 16.4% | 10.6% | 13.7% | 14.7% | 15.6% |
| Debtor days | 286 | 270 | 253 | 232 | 307 | 280 | 306 | 286 |
| Inventory days | 695 | 545 | 426 | 476 | 362 | 539 | 330 | 326 |
| Days payable | 127 | 118 | 69 | — | 81 | 101 | 87 | 91 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 853 | 697 | 610 | 708 | 588 | 717 | 550 | 521 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -17.6% | 35.3% | 59.0% | 55.8% | -10.7% | 62.9% | -32.7% | 21.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 40.5% | 53.7% | 28.3% | 37.4% | 4.7% | 14.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.0001 | 0.0021 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 1.87 | 1.85 | 3.64 | 5.02 | 9.78 | 4.00 | 5.24 | 10.45 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.34 | 1.37 | 0.27 | -1.26 | -1.24 | -0.40 | -0.14 | -0.15 |