DATAMATICS
Datamatics Global Services Limited
IT-enabled services and products company offering digital technologies and operations
Information Technology›Information Technology›IT - Services›IT Enabled Services
datamatics.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Datamatics (Datamatics Global Services) sells digital operations, digital technologies and digital experiences services to enterprise clients, with Education and Publishing its largest industry and the US its largest geography.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 56 companies in IT Enabled Services.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 42.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Experiences | 17.1% | 210 Cr | 31 Cr | — |
| Digital Operations | 42.4% | 519 Cr | 74 Cr | — |
| Digital Technologies | 40.5% | 497 Cr | 22 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓87% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 377 Cr | 369 Cr | 413 Cr | 394 Cr | 407 Cr | 425 Cr | 497 Cr | 468 Cr | 490 Cr | 510 Cr | 519 Cr | 514 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 318 Cr | 317 Cr | 348 Cr | 343 Cr | 358 Cr | 371 Cr | 423 Cr | 392 Cr | 401 Cr | 414 Cr | 409 Cr | 413 Cr |
| EBITDA | 59 Cr | 53 Cr | 65 Cr | 51 Cr | 49 Cr | 55 Cr | 75 Cr | 76 Cr | 89 Cr | 96 Cr | 111 Cr | 101 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.6% | 14.3% | 15.7% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 15.0% | 16.2% | 18.1% | 18.9% | 21.3% | 19.7% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Interest | 0.46 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 59 Cr | 54 Cr | 71 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 88 Cr | 56 Cr | 64 Cr | 81 Cr | 42 Cr | 74 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Tax % | 16.4% | 23.0% | 26.9% | 17.2% | 19.9% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 21.2% | 21.3% | 13.3% | 39.2% | 21.3% |
| Net profit | 49 Cr | 41 Cr | 52 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 75 Cr | 45 Cr | 50 Cr | 63 Cr | 36 Cr | 45 Cr | 72 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.36 | ₹7.01 | ₹8.90 | ₹7.37 | ₹7.18 | ₹12.58 | ₹7.60 | ₹8.52 | ₹10.70 | ₹6.16 | ₹7.48 | ₹12.24 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 852 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 1,203 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,550 Cr | 1,723 Cr | 1,987 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 769 Cr | 828 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,080 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 1,494 Cr | 1,616 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 83 Cr | 82 Cr | 134 Cr | 124 Cr | 142 Cr | 193 Cr | 243 Cr | 244 Cr | 229 Cr | 372 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 9.0% | 11.8% | 10.3% | 12.4% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 15.7% | 13.3% | 18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 11 Cr | 26 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 26 Cr | 53 Cr | 39 Cr | 33 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr | 84 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 69 Cr | 84 Cr | 115 Cr | 88 Cr | 109 Cr | 192 Cr | 243 Cr | 251 Cr | 249 Cr | 260 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 7.6% | 15.3% | 26.4% | 29.7% | 23.2% | 19.1% | 23.9% | 21.4% | 17.6% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 64 Cr | 72 Cr | 84 Cr | 62 Cr | 84 Cr | 155 Cr | 185 Cr | 197 Cr | 206 Cr | 195 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.06 | ₹12.13 | ₹12.64 | ₹10.83 | ₹13.53 | ₹26.71 | ₹26.71 | ₹33.60 | ₹34.71 | ₹32.86 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 15.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Reserves | 473 Cr | 517 Cr | 610 Cr | 665 Cr | 686 Cr | 828 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,335 Cr | 1,514 Cr |
| Borrowings | 29 Cr | 66 Cr | 36 Cr | 96 Cr | — | 48 Cr | — | — | 158 Cr | 141 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 128 Cr | 112 Cr | 152 Cr | 208 Cr | 193 Cr | 208 Cr | 241 Cr | 243 Cr | 542 Cr | 678 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 680 Cr | 760 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 908 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 2,056 Cr | 2,355 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 109 Cr | 111 Cr | 118 Cr | 118 Cr | 133 Cr | 128 Cr | 134 Cr | 103 Cr | 116 Cr | 109 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Investments | 72 Cr | 33 Cr | 57 Cr | 36 Cr | 157 Cr | 273 Cr | 354 Cr | 546 Cr | 355 Cr | 639 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.36 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 158 Cr | 205 Cr | 246 Cr | 272 Cr | 184 Cr | 245 Cr | 269 Cr | 286 Cr | 302 Cr | 342 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 68 Cr | 82 Cr | 70 Cr | 195 Cr | 99 Cr | 168 Cr | 133 Cr | 99 Cr | 218 Cr | 141 Cr |
| Other assets | 272 Cr | 324 Cr | 375 Cr | 397 Cr | 336 Cr | 292 Cr | 390 Cr | 428 Cr | 1,065 Cr | 1,111 Cr |
| Total assets | 680 Cr | 760 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 908 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 2,056 Cr | 2,355 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 86 Cr | 55 Cr | 90 Cr | 83 Cr | 102 Cr | 182 Cr | 131 Cr | 184 Cr | 224 Cr | 324 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -23 Cr | -37 Cr | -65 Cr | -10 Cr | -79 Cr | -134 Cr | -99 Cr | -179 Cr | -249 Cr | -317 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -56 Cr | -4 Cr | -37 Cr | 51 Cr | -99 Cr | 21 Cr | -66 Cr | -38 Cr | 119 Cr | -84 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | -12 Cr | 125 Cr | -77 Cr | 69 Cr | -35 Cr | -34 Cr | 93 Cr | -76 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 58 Cr | 5 Cr | 63 Cr | 62 Cr | 85 Cr | 158 Cr | 91 Cr | 168 Cr | 188 Cr | 284 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 11.4% | 15.7% | 21.6% | 23.7% | 20.7% | 17.1% | 16.6% |
| ROE % | 12.5% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 18.5% | 18.2% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 12.6% |
| Debtor days | 67 | 82 | 79 | 83 | 58 | 74 | 67 | 67 | 64 | 63 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Days payable | 27 | 28 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 28 | 24 | 29 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 41 | 54 | 55 | 55 | 30 | 44 | 39 | 44 | 35 | 31 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 103.9% | 67.1% | 66.9% | 67.6% | 71.6% | 94.4% | 53.9% | 75.4% | 97.6% | 87.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 77.3% | 67.2% | 68.8% | 80.1% | 71.8% | 73.1% | 75.2% | 86.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 2.63 | 2.44 | 2.85 | 2.37 | 4.15 | 3.71 | 4.81 | 4.90 | 3.08 | 1.99 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.47 | — | -0.25 | -0.80 | -0.70 | -0.62 | -0.55 | -0.41 | -0.26 | -0.0002 |