DALMIASUG
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited
Integrated sugar producer with co-generation and distillery ethanol business
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Sugar
dalmiasugar.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Dalmia Bharat Sugar (a Dalmia Bharat Group company) makes and sells sugar and distillery products such as ethanol, and also runs a co-generation power business.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Sugar.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 84.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distillery | 38.3% | 322 Cr | 17 Cr | 917 Cr |
| Others | 0.5% | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 533 Cr |
| Sugar | 84.8% | 713 Cr | 62 Cr | 2,180 Cr |
Shares add up to 124% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Jun 2021 | Sept 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 819 Cr | 728 Cr | 616 Cr | 856 Cr | 584 Cr | 750 Cr | 960 Cr | 926 Cr | 841 Cr | 698 Cr | 991 Cr | 848 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 677 Cr | 641 Cr | 528 Cr | 725 Cr | 474 Cr | 631 Cr | 849 Cr | 861 Cr | 744 Cr | 588 Cr | 821 Cr | 805 Cr |
| EBITDA | 141 Cr | 87 Cr | 88 Cr | 131 Cr | 109 Cr | 119 Cr | 111 Cr | 66 Cr | 98 Cr | 109 Cr | 170 Cr | 43 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.2% | 11.9% | 14.3% | 15.3% | 18.7% | 15.8% | 11.6% | 7.1% | 11.6% | 15.7% | 17.2% | 5.1% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr | 27 Cr | 37 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Interest | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Depreciation | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 33 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 113 Cr | 79 Cr | 80 Cr | 108 Cr | 96 Cr | 107 Cr | 75 Cr | 38 Cr | 76 Cr | 93 Cr | 143 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Tax % | -10.0% | 25.0% | 28.9% | 48.6% | 32.1% | 14.3% | 27.0% | -74.7% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 27.4% | 29.7% |
| Net profit | 124 Cr | 59 Cr | 57 Cr | 56 Cr | 65 Cr | 91 Cr | 55 Cr | 66 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 104 Cr | 7 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.36 | ₹7.32 | ₹6.99 | ₹6.87 | ₹8.02 | ₹11.28 | ₹6.76 | ₹8.18 | ₹7.35 | ₹8.59 | ₹12.79 | ₹0.85 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,764 Cr | 2,271 Cr | 2,019 Cr | 2,035 Cr | 2,686 Cr | 3,018 Cr | 2,899 Cr | 3,618 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,386 Cr | 2,037 Cr | 1,781 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 2,214 Cr | 2,571 Cr | 2,488 Cr | 3,193 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 378 Cr | 234 Cr | 237 Cr | 260 Cr | 471 Cr | 448 Cr | 412 Cr | 426 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 21.4% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 12.8% | 17.6% | 14.8% | 14.2% | 11.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 75 Cr | 133 Cr | 54 Cr | 64 Cr | 129 Cr | 94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 102 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 88 Cr | 62 Cr | 35 Cr | 50 Cr | 63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 56 Cr | 54 Cr | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | 96 Cr | 95 Cr | 127 Cr | 136 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 244 Cr | 136 Cr | 192 Cr | 247 Cr | 368 Cr | 380 Cr | 363 Cr | 320 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.5% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 21.9% | 26.5% | 22.1% | 25.0% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 186 Cr | 122 Cr | 175 Cr | 193 Cr | 270 Cr | 296 Cr | 272 Cr | 236 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹23.01 | ₹15.11 | ₹21.64 | ₹23.87 | ₹33.40 | ₹36.54 | ₹33.66 | ₹29.12 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16.4% | 14.1% | 20.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,245 Cr | 1,488 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,503 Cr | 2,127 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,916 Cr | 3,226 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,121 Cr | 721 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 916 Cr | 819 Cr | 1,430 Cr | 1,791 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 552 Cr | 687 Cr | 680 Cr | 727 Cr | 674 Cr | 645 Cr | 800 Cr | 495 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,935 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 3,189 Cr | 3,438 Cr | 3,733 Cr | 3,822 Cr | 5,162 Cr | 5,521 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,277 Cr | 1,291 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,352 Cr | 1,308 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,828 Cr | 1,738 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 27 Cr | 59 Cr | 133 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Investments | 366 Cr | 626 Cr | 417 Cr | 359 Cr | 620 Cr | 594 Cr | 629 Cr | 1,339 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,021 Cr | 750 Cr | 1,095 Cr | 1,329 Cr | 1,375 Cr | 1,242 Cr | 1,773 Cr | 1,693 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 111 Cr | 76 Cr | 204 Cr | 170 Cr | 115 Cr | 167 Cr | 120 Cr | 180 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 58 Cr | 59 Cr | 28 Cr | 66 Cr | 71 Cr | 95 Cr | 471 Cr | 328 Cr |
| Other assets | 100 Cr | 104 Cr | 118 Cr | 154 Cr | 215 Cr | 135 Cr | 208 Cr | 196 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,935 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 3,189 Cr | 3,438 Cr | 3,733 Cr | 3,822 Cr | 5,162 Cr | 5,521 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 155 Cr | 706 Cr | -220 Cr | 72 Cr | 346 Cr | 567 Cr | -239 Cr | 219 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -144 Cr | -178 Cr | -29 Cr | -179 Cr | 37 Cr | -327 Cr | -257 Cr | -851 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2 Cr | -528 Cr | 219 Cr | 145 Cr | -364 Cr | -217 Cr | 902 Cr | 664 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 13 Cr | 0.64 Cr | -31 Cr | 38 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 405 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 83 Cr | 635 Cr | -327 Cr | -18 Cr | 274 Cr | 234 Cr | -624 Cr | 95 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.5% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 12.4% | 14.1% | 13.0% | 9.5% | 7.6% |
| ROE % | 14.8% | 8.1% | 11.4% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 7.3% |
| Debtor days | 23 | 12 | 37 | 30 | 16 | 20 | 15 | 18 |
| Inventory days | 334 | 183 | 230 | 297 | 267 | 235 | 246 | 231 |
| Days payable | 57 | 105 | 88 | 90 | 59 | 49 | 53 | 21 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 300 | 91 | 178 | 238 | 223 | 205 | 208 | 228 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 41.0% | 301.7% | -93.0% | 27.8% | 73.3% | 126.7% | -58.1% | 51.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 75.5% | 76.3% | 20.4% | 83.5% | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.89 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.79 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.49 | 0.55 |
| Current ratio | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.43 | 1.73 | 2.05 | 1.55 | 1.58 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.81 | — | 4.01 | 4.32 | 1.79 | 1.62 | 2.33 | 3.44 |