CUB
City Union Bank Limited
Private sector bank offering retail, MSME, gold-loan and corporate banking services
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
cityunionbank.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
CUB (City Union Bank) is a private sector bank in India that lends to small businesses (MSME), against gold and to retail customers, and also serves corporate and wholesale clients, mainly through its own branches.
Company snapshot
13thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Private Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 59.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE AND WHOLESALE BANKING | 22.3% | 381 Cr | 87 Cr | 14,264 Cr |
| OTHER BANKING OPERATIONS | 1.2% | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 0 Cr |
| OTHER PROVISIONS AND CONTINGENCIES | — | 0 Cr | -75 Cr | 0 Cr |
| RETAIL BANKING - DIGITAL BANKING | 0.0% | 0.83 Cr | -0.07 Cr | 0.59 Cr |
| RETAIL BANKING - OTHER RETAIL BANKING | 59.1% | 1,009 Cr | 179 Cr | 38,165 Cr |
| TREASURY | 17.3% | 296 Cr | 152 Cr | 18,147 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 16.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 538 Cr | 516 Cr | 547 Cr | 545 Cr | 582 Cr | 588 Cr | 600 Cr | 625 Cr | 667 Cr | 752 Cr | 786 Cr | 820 Cr |
| Other income | 182 Cr | 193 Cr | 175 Cr | 192 Cr | 226 Cr | 228 Cr | 251 Cr | 244 Cr | 259 Cr | 245 Cr | 290 Cr | 244 Cr |
| Net operating income | 720 Cr | 709 Cr | 722 Cr | 737 Cr | 809 Cr | 816 Cr | 852 Cr | 869 Cr | 926 Cr | 998 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 1,064 Cr |
| Employee cost | 158 Cr | 156 Cr | 168 Cr | 174 Cr | 184 Cr | 179 Cr | 197 Cr | 201 Cr | 224 Cr | 230 Cr | 235 Cr | 235 Cr |
| Other expenses | 176 Cr | 189 Cr | 202 Cr | 189 Cr | 197 Cr | 202 Cr | 214 Cr | 218 Cr | 231 Cr | 254 Cr | 262 Cr | 248 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 56 Cr | 46 Cr | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 70 Cr | 75 Cr | 78 Cr | 70 Cr | 57 Cr | 96 Cr | 120 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 331 Cr | 318 Cr | 320 Cr | 334 Cr | 358 Cr | 361 Cr | 363 Cr | 381 Cr | 414 Cr | 417 Cr | 460 Cr | 503 Cr |
| Tax % | 15.1% | 20.4% | 20.3% | 20.9% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 19.7% | 20.6% | 20.4% | 21.8% | 23.9% |
| Net profit | 281 Cr | 253 Cr | 255 Cr | 264 Cr | 285 Cr | 286 Cr | 288 Cr | 306 Cr | 329 Cr | 332 Cr | 360 Cr | 383 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.78 | ₹3.42 | ₹3.44 | ₹3.57 | ₹3.85 | ₹3.86 | ₹3.89 | ₹4.13 | ₹4.43 | ₹4.48 | ₹4.84 | ₹3.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,199 Cr | 1,430 Cr | 1,611 Cr | 1,675 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 1,916 Cr | 2,163 Cr | 2,123 Cr | 2,316 Cr | 2,830 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 484 Cr | 532 Cr | 514 Cr | 680 Cr | 705 Cr | 759 Cr | 810 Cr | 742 Cr | 898 Cr | 1,039 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,683 Cr | 1,962 Cr | 2,126 Cr | 2,355 Cr | 2,534 Cr | 2,676 Cr | 2,973 Cr | 2,865 Cr | 3,214 Cr | 3,869 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | 364 Cr | 421 Cr | 464 Cr | 504 Cr | 530 Cr | 614 Cr | 733 Cr | 890 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | 521 Cr | 593 Cr | 587 Cr | 577 Cr | 625 Cr | 735 Cr | 802 Cr | 965 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | 301 Cr | 418 Cr | 315 Cr | 755 Cr | 791 Cr | 610 Cr | 641 Cr | 286 Cr | 262 Cr | 343 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 693 Cr | 790 Cr | 925 Cr | 586 Cr | 693 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,417 Cr | 1,671 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.4% | 25.1% | 26.2% | 18.8% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.4% | 17.5% | 20.7% | 20.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 503 Cr | 592 Cr | 683 Cr | 476 Cr | 593 Cr | 760 Cr | 937 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,326 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | ₹9.57 | ₹6.48 | ₹8.03 | ₹10.29 | ₹12.67 | ₹13.72 | ₹15.17 | ₹17.88 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -494.3% | -7.9% | -7.3% | -9.9% | -11.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 60 Cr | 66 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,510 Cr | 4,097 Cr | 4,767 Cr | 5,222 Cr | 5,769 Cr | 6,512 Cr | 7,383 Cr | 8,327 Cr | 9,393 Cr | 10,491 Cr |
| Borrowings | 531 Cr | 1,736 Cr | 481 Cr | 2,032 Cr | 1,346 Cr | 5,312 Cr | 4,688 Cr | 4,724 Cr | 2,169 Cr | 5,327 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 31,170 Cr | 34,038 Cr | 39,937 Cr | 42,405 Cr | 46,124 Cr | 49,633 Cr | 54,449 Cr | 57,700 Cr | 65,987 Cr | 81,133 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 35,271 Cr | 39,937 Cr | 45,259 Cr | 49,734 Cr | 53,312 Cr | 61,531 Cr | 66,595 Cr | 70,826 Cr | 77,623 Cr | 97,024 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 215 Cr | 223 Cr | 250 Cr | 245 Cr | 233 Cr | 215 Cr | 239 Cr | 270 Cr | 322 Cr | 469 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 7,031 Cr | 7,879 Cr | 7,712 Cr | 9,117 Cr | 9,436 Cr | 12,221 Cr | 14,333 Cr | 15,664 Cr | 17,336 Cr | 18,987 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 23,833 Cr | 27,853 Cr | 32,673 Cr | 33,927 Cr | 36,158 Cr | 40,358 Cr | 43,053 Cr | 45,526 Cr | 52,081 Cr | 65,875 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,484 Cr | 1,862 Cr | 1,993 Cr | 2,030 Cr | 2,793 Cr | 2,965 Cr | 3,302 Cr | 4,615 Cr | 3,875 Cr | 6,267 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,707 Cr | 2,120 Cr | 2,630 Cr | 4,414 Cr | 4,693 Cr | 5,771 Cr | 5,667 Cr | 4,750 Cr | 4,009 Cr | 5,426 Cr |
| Total assets | 35,271 Cr | 39,937 Cr | 45,259 Cr | 49,734 Cr | 53,312 Cr | 61,531 Cr | 66,595 Cr | 70,826 Cr | 77,623 Cr | 97,024 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 284 Cr | -183 Cr | 419 Cr | 1,836 Cr | 922 Cr | 1,21,273 Cr | 726 Cr | 527 Cr | 1,625 Cr | -11,435 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -50 Cr | -61 Cr | -87 Cr | -60 Cr | -38 Cr | 9,136 Cr | 126 Cr | 230 Cr | 276 Cr | 14,860 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | -5 Cr | -18 Cr | 14 Cr | -23,222 Cr | -852 Cr | -463 Cr | -3,554 Cr | -3,425 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 229 Cr | -243 Cr | 327 Cr | 1,758 Cr | 893 Cr | 1,07,187 Cr | -38 Cr | 294 Cr | -1,653 Cr | 3,637 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 233 Cr | -244 Cr | 329 Cr | 1,761 Cr | 846 Cr | 1,21,273 Cr | 726 Cr | 527 Cr | 1,625 Cr | -11,435 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 14.1% | 14.2% | 14.1% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 12.6% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | 977 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,893 Cr | 1,933 Cr | 1,920 Cr | 1,854 Cr | 1,638 Cr | 1,273 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| Net NPA | — | — | 591 Cr | 778 Cr | 1,075 Cr | 1,191 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 899 Cr | 653 Cr | 449 Cr |
| Net NPA % | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| CET1 % | 14.1% | 13.9% | 13.2% | 15.8% | 18.4% | 19.8% | 21.3% | 22.8% | 22.7% | 20.8% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | 1.3% | 1.9% | 15.6% | 16.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% |