CSBBANK
CSB Bank Limited
Private bank with corporate, gold and retail banking franchises
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
CSB Bank is a private sector bank that lends to wholesale and corporate clients, retail and MSME (micro, small and medium enterprise) customers and farmers, with gold loans as its largest lending line, and takes deposits from retail and bulk depositors.
Company snapshot
19thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Private Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 57.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate/Wholesale Banking | 23.3% | 749 Cr | 83 Cr | — |
| Other Banking Operations | 2.9% | 94 Cr | 33 Cr | — |
| Retail Banking | 57.7% | 1,850 Cr | 388 Cr | — |
| Treasury | 16.1% | 515 Cr | 41 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 344 Cr | 383 Cr | 386 Cr | 362 Cr | 367 Cr | 375 Cr | 371 Cr | 379 Cr | 424 Cr | 453 Cr | 464 Cr | 479 Cr |
| Other income | 148 Cr | 125 Cr | 197 Cr | 172 Cr | 199 Cr | 219 Cr | 381 Cr | 245 Cr | 349 Cr | 276 Cr | 306 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Net operating income | 492 Cr | 508 Cr | 583 Cr | 534 Cr | 567 Cr | 595 Cr | 753 Cr | 624 Cr | 773 Cr | 730 Cr | 770 Cr | 707 Cr |
| Employee cost | 176 Cr | 173 Cr | 190 Cr | 177 Cr | 185 Cr | 196 Cr | 196 Cr | 221 Cr | 228 Cr | 232 Cr | 251 Cr | 253 Cr |
| Other expenses | 142 Cr | 139 Cr | 165 Cr | 184 Cr | 182 Cr | 178 Cr | 240 Cr | 183 Cr | 265 Cr | 206 Cr | 225 Cr | 204 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 64 Cr | 87 Cr | 23 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 178 Cr | 200 Cr | 206 Cr | 152 Cr | 186 Cr | 204 Cr | 257 Cr | 160 Cr | 216 Cr | 205 Cr | 271 Cr | 202 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.2% | 25.2% | 26.6% | 25.7% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.6% |
| Net profit | 133 Cr | 150 Cr | 151 Cr | 113 Cr | 138 Cr | 152 Cr | 190 Cr | 119 Cr | 160 Cr | 153 Cr | 202 Cr | 150 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.68 | ₹8.64 | ₹8.73 | ₹6.53 | ₹7.98 | ₹8.74 | ₹10.98 | ₹6.84 | ₹9.24 | ₹8.80 | ₹11.62 | ₹8.65 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 440 Cr | 592 Cr | 941 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,334 Cr | 1,476 Cr | 1,476 Cr | 1,720 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 136 Cr | 222 Cr | 401 Cr | 247 Cr | 316 Cr | 584 Cr | 972 Cr | 1,177 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 576 Cr | 814 Cr | 1,342 Cr | 1,400 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 2,061 Cr | 2,448 Cr | 2,897 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | 331 Cr | 496 Cr | 482 Cr | 559 Cr | 715 Cr | 754 Cr | 932 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | 202 Cr | 233 Cr | 305 Cr | 384 Cr | 566 Cr | 784 Cr | 879 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | 313 Cr | 147 Cr | 321 Cr | -0.51 Cr | -26 Cr | 18 Cr | 111 Cr | 234 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -300 Cr | 134 Cr | 293 Cr | 614 Cr | 734 Cr | 761 Cr | 800 Cr | 851 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.2% | 90.5% | 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 25.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -197 Cr | 13 Cr | 218 Cr | 458 Cr | 547 Cr | 567 Cr | 594 Cr | 633 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-23.73 | ₹0.88 | ₹12.59 | ₹26.43 | ₹31.55 | ₹32.67 | ₹34.23 | ₹36.50 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 86 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,346 Cr | 1,787 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 2,478 Cr | 3,030 Cr | 3,454 Cr | 4,150 Cr | 4,550 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0 Cr | 794 Cr | 1,426 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 783 Cr | 1,757 Cr | 5,546 Cr | 7,154 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 15,479 Cr | 16,110 Cr | 19,731 Cr | 20,698 Cr | 25,176 Cr | 30,671 Cr | 37,966 Cr | 45,849 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 16,911 Cr | 18,864 Cr | 23,337 Cr | 25,356 Cr | 29,162 Cr | 36,056 Cr | 47,836 Cr | 57,727 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 218 Cr | 228 Cr | 269 Cr | 288 Cr | 319 Cr | 406 Cr | 629 Cr | 710 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 4,028 Cr | 5,360 Cr | 6,126 Cr | 7,012 Cr | 5,849 Cr | 7,551 Cr | 11,389 Cr | 11,955 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 10,615 Cr | 11,366 Cr | 14,438 Cr | 15,815 Cr | 20,651 Cr | 24,336 Cr | 31,507 Cr | 39,848 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 725 Cr | 548 Cr | 736 Cr | 948 Cr | 1,470 Cr | 3,090 Cr | 3,187 Cr | 4,017 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,325 Cr | 1,362 Cr | 1,768 Cr | 1,294 Cr | 874 Cr | 673 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,197 Cr |
| Total assets | 16,911 Cr | 18,864 Cr | 23,337 Cr | 25,356 Cr | 29,162 Cr | 36,056 Cr | 47,836 Cr | 57,727 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -893 Cr | -507 Cr | 1,374 Cr | -858 Cr | 2,211 Cr | 1,783 Cr | -5,256 Cr | -314 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -22 Cr | -44 Cr | -1,231 Cr | 136 Cr | -724 Cr | -1,439 Cr | 1,904 Cr | -790 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 674 Cr | 516 Cr | 632 Cr | 581 Cr | -1,224 Cr | 974 Cr | 3,789 Cr | 1,608 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -242 Cr | -34 Cr | 775 Cr | -140 Cr | 263 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 437 Cr | 505 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -916 Cr | -551 Cr | 1,317 Cr | -914 Cr | 2,136 Cr | 1,665 Cr | -5,556 Cr | -505 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | -13.8% | 0.6% | 10.0% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 15.6% | 13.7% | 13.4% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | 409 Cr | 393 Cr | 290 Cr | 263 Cr | 361 Cr | 498 Cr | 670 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | — | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Net NPA | — | 217 Cr | 169 Cr | 107 Cr | 72 Cr | 125 Cr | 164 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Net NPA % | — | 1.9% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| CET1 % | — | 21.8% | 21.4% | 25.9% | 27.1% | 23.1% | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | — | 0.1% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% |