CPL
Captain Polyplast Limited
Captain Polyplast Limited (CPL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Plastic Products - Industrial
captainpolyplast.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Captain Polyplast makes micro-irrigation systems for farmers, sold through dealers and often under government subsidy schemes, and also installs solar water pumps and rooftop solar systems.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Plastic Products - Industrial.
What we see
- ✓Revenue grew 45% in the latest year — strong top-line momentum.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 64 Cr | 59 Cr | 77 Cr | 69 Cr | 78 Cr | 141 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 57 Cr | 54 Cr | 66 Cr | 60 Cr | 69 Cr | 128 Cr | 72 Cr |
| EBITDA | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 9 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.5% | 7.7% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Other income | 0.48 Cr | 0.77 Cr | -3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.50 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.76 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.2% | 28.6% | 36.2% | 21.2% | 24.9% | 24.5% | 32.7% |
| Net profit | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.52 | ₹0.23 | ₹0.57 | ₹0.96 | ₹0.92 | ₹1.64 | ₹0.78 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 115 Cr | 125 Cr | 149 Cr | 186 Cr | 178 Cr | 185 Cr | 225 Cr | 294 Cr | 287 Cr | 417 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 99 Cr | 110 Cr | 131 Cr | 158 Cr | 152 Cr | 170 Cr | 208 Cr | 263 Cr | 255 Cr | 373 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 44 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.6% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 15.2% | 14.4% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 11.2% | 10.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.41 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 23 Cr | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.7% | 34.5% | 27.0% | 26.9% | 27.2% | 27.7% | 26.4% | 22.6% | 20.2% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 18 Cr | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.84 | ₹4.73 | ₹1.44 | ₹2.51 | ₹1.84 | ₹0.87 | ₹1.18 | ₹3.43 | ₹5.65 | ₹4.65 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 43 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr | 62 Cr | 85 Cr | 138 Cr | 179 Cr |
| Borrowings | 21 Cr | 33 Cr | 56 Cr | 71 Cr | 82 Cr | 84 Cr | 82 Cr | 102 Cr | 66 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 51 Cr | 42 Cr | 81 Cr | 87 Cr | 67 Cr | 62 Cr | 75 Cr | 69 Cr | 62 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 101 Cr | 109 Cr | 178 Cr | 211 Cr | 211 Cr | 211 Cr | 229 Cr | 267 Cr | 278 Cr | 348 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 0.0080 Cr | 7 Cr | — | 0.33 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Inventories | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 51 Cr | 60 Cr | 90 Cr | 95 Cr | 112 Cr | 108 Cr | 118 Cr | 177 Cr | 186 Cr | 241 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.94 Cr |
| Other assets | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 34 Cr | 59 Cr | 42 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Total assets | 101 Cr | 109 Cr | 178 Cr | 211 Cr | 211 Cr | 211 Cr | 229 Cr | 267 Cr | 278 Cr | 348 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 10 Cr | -8 Cr | -6 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | -15 Cr | 9 Cr | -22 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | -0.01 Cr | -8 Cr | 1 Cr | -1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | 9 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -8 Cr | 6 Cr | 15 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.11 Cr | -14 Cr | -13 Cr | 16 Cr | -22 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.77 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.03 Cr | -0.92 Cr | -4 Cr | -0.27 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 9 Cr | -10 Cr | — | — | -2 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | -19 Cr | 4 Cr | -31 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 27.6% | 21.4% | 17.8% | 22.0% | 15.6% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 17.2% | 22.8% | 15.8% |
| ROE % | 17.1% | 16.4% | 17.7% | 23.8% | 14.6% | 4.2% | 7.8% | 18.6% | 21.0% | 14.5% |
| Debtor days | 162 | 175 | 220 | 186 | 229 | 213 | 191 | 219 | 236 | 210 |
| Inventory days | 107 | 97 | 101 | 103 | 105 | 97 | 95 | 62 | 70 | 49 |
| Days payable | 180 | 141 | 158 | 211 | 121 | 102 | 120 | 89 | 83 | 59 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 89 | 131 | 163 | 78 | 214 | 209 | 166 | 192 | 224 | 200 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 62.3% | -57.4% | -35.2% | -12.1% | 0.5% | 85.2% | 66.3% | -46.9% | 27.8% | -51.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -10.3% | -29.9% | -13.4% | 14.3% | 42.2% | 14.7% | 6.5% | -26.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.74 | 1.00 | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.13 | 1.07 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.24 | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 2.14 | 2.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.36 | 2.27 | 3.04 | 2.41 | 3.20 | 5.41 | 4.56 | 3.06 | 2.03 | 2.01 |