CONFIPET
Confidence Petroleum India Limited
LPG storage, bottling and distribution company with auto LPG and industrial gas infrastructure
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Gas›LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier
confidencegroup.co(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Confidence Petroleum sells LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) in India, in bulk to industrial users, as packed cylinders mainly to commercial customers and as auto fuel through its own stations, and is expanding into CNG (compressed natural gas) stations and cylinder manufacturing.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 86.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cylinder Division | 13.9% | 309 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
| LPG Division | 86.1% | 1,912 Cr | 229 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Revenue grew 50% in the latest year — strong top-line momentum.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.1% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 639 Cr | 554 Cr | 631 Cr | 778 Cr | 746 Cr | 697 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,112 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 2,409 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 550 Cr | 470 Cr | 520 Cr | 703 Cr | 668 Cr | 616 Cr | 834 Cr | 1,029 Cr | 901 Cr | 1,308 Cr | 1,120 Cr | 2,265 Cr |
| EBITDA | 89 Cr | 84 Cr | 110 Cr | 75 Cr | 78 Cr | 81 Cr | 91 Cr | 83 Cr | 82 Cr | 86 Cr | 95 Cr | 144 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.9% | 15.1% | 17.5% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 11.6% | 9.8% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 6.0% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Depreciation | 26 Cr | 42 Cr | 68 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 43 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 47 Cr | 32 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 43 Cr | 84 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.5% | 14.6% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.7% | 28.3% | 19.3% | 25.2% | 25.5% | 22.2% | 19.3% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 34 Cr | 63 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.13 | ₹0.95 | ₹0.33 | ₹0.47 | ₹0.64 | ₹0.92 | ₹0.69 | ₹0.61 | ₹0.62 | ₹0.63 | ₹0.94 | ₹1.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 497 Cr | 607 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,078 Cr | 863 Cr | 1,428 Cr | 2,209 Cr | 2,698 Cr | 3,146 Cr | 4,705 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 456 Cr | 536 Cr | 878 Cr | 951 Cr | 742 Cr | 1,242 Cr | 1,986 Cr | 2,339 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 4,358 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 41 Cr | 71 Cr | 126 Cr | 127 Cr | 121 Cr | 186 Cr | 223 Cr | 359 Cr | 324 Cr | 347 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 10.1% | 13.3% | 10.3% | 7.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 15 Cr | 42 Cr | 31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 22 Cr | 74 Cr | 79 Cr | 84 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 67 Cr | 85 Cr | 160 Cr | 175 Cr | 171 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 7 Cr | 38 Cr | 93 Cr | 69 Cr | 65 Cr | 119 Cr | 125 Cr | 143 Cr | 117 Cr | 125 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.0% | 29.3% | 28.1% | 24.4% | 24.0% | 24.3% | 25.5% | 26.2% | 22.2% | 22.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 27 Cr | 67 Cr | 52 Cr | 49 Cr | 90 Cr | 93 Cr | 105 Cr | 91 Cr | 97 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.19 | ₹1.04 | ₹2.44 | ₹1.92 | ₹1.74 | ₹3.16 | ₹3.27 | ₹3.50 | ₹2.62 | ₹2.80 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Reserves | 156 Cr | 227 Cr | 365 Cr | 420 Cr | 505 Cr | 666 Cr | 785 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,295 Cr | 1,385 Cr |
| Borrowings | 112 Cr | 81 Cr | 75 Cr | 71 Cr | 83 Cr | 87 Cr | 405 Cr | 426 Cr | 530 Cr | 502 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 96 Cr | 122 Cr | 132 Cr | 165 Cr | 152 Cr | 191 Cr | 344 Cr | 509 Cr | 574 Cr | 693 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 407 Cr | 476 Cr | 620 Cr | 705 Cr | 789 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,642 Cr | 2,203 Cr | 2,552 Cr | 2,736 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 199 Cr | 243 Cr | 356 Cr | 369 Cr | 436 Cr | 459 Cr | 611 Cr | 699 Cr | 719 Cr | 1,003 Cr |
| CWIP | 29 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr | 39 Cr | 19 Cr | 63 Cr | 37 Cr | 226 Cr | 83 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Investments | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 29 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 48 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 61 Cr | 94 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Inventories | 54 Cr | 61 Cr | 77 Cr | 74 Cr | 78 Cr | 111 Cr | 293 Cr | 203 Cr | 249 Cr | 209 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 61 Cr | 62 Cr | 58 Cr | 76 Cr | 66 Cr | 68 Cr | 130 Cr | 158 Cr | 315 Cr | 219 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 11 Cr | 121 Cr | 147 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Other assets | 53 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 81 Cr | 160 Cr | 299 Cr | 529 Cr | 699 Cr | 939 Cr | 1,041 Cr |
| Total assets | 407 Cr | 476 Cr | 620 Cr | 705 Cr | 789 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,642 Cr | 2,203 Cr | 2,552 Cr | 2,736 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 30 Cr | 65 Cr | 68 Cr | — | 98 Cr | 103 Cr | -132 Cr | 263 Cr | 10 Cr | 400 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -108 Cr | -24 Cr | -152 Cr | — | -142 Cr | -169 Cr | -174 Cr | -375 Cr | -135 Cr | -338 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 75 Cr | -33 Cr | 87 Cr | — | 42 Cr | 69 Cr | 357 Cr | 222 Cr | 152 Cr | -154 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | — | -3 Cr | 3 Cr | 51 Cr | 110 Cr | 26 Cr | -92 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -17 Cr | 2 Cr | -70 Cr | — | -12 Cr | -105 Cr | -344 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 285 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.1% | 14.1% | 21.3% | 15.0% | 11.6% | 14.9% | 11.3% | 12.8% | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| ROE % | 2.5% | 9.8% | 16.2% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 11.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
| Debtor days | 45 | 37 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 36 | 17 |
| Inventory days | 111 | 134 | 97 | 123 | 192 | 106 | 515 | 399 | 324 | 402 |
| Days payable | 59 | 62 | 28 | 41 | 19 | 17 | 223 | 61 | 128 | 205 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 97 | 109 | 91 | 108 | 200 | 107 | 314 | 359 | 233 | 215 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 72.3% | 92.1% | 54.0% | — | 80.6% | 55.3% | -59.2% | 73.2% | 3.0% | 115.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 68.5% | — | — | — | 13.0% | 30.5% | 15.5% | 65.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.62 | 0.32 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.35 |
| Current ratio | 1.78 | 1.61 | 2.96 | 3.15 | 3.92 | 3.46 | 2.84 | 2.01 | 1.93 | 2.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.68 | 1.13 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 1.77 | 0.85 | 1.18 | 1.29 |