COMSYN
Commercial Syn Bags Limited
FIBC, woven sacks, tarpaulin and other flexible packaging products
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Packaging
comsyn.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Commercial Syn Bags (COMSYN) manufactures FIBC (flexible intermediate bulk containers), woven sacks and bags, tarpaulin, pond liners and other plastic products, and is headquartered in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Company snapshot
13thBy market cap
Ranked among 33 companies in Packaging.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment -A Manufacturing | 99.3% | 86 Cr | 6 Cr | 287 Cr |
| Segment-B other Segment | 0.7% | 0.61 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 16 Cr |
What we see
- ✗Only 42% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 68 Cr | 71 Cr | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 87 Cr | 86 Cr | 98 Cr | 91 Cr | 98 Cr | 97 Cr | 101 Cr | 109 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 61 Cr | 67 Cr | 61 Cr | 70 Cr | 79 Cr | 77 Cr | 86 Cr | 79 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 89 Cr | 93 Cr |
| EBITDA | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.9% | 5.6% | 12.6% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 13.2% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 14.4% |
| Other income | 0.56 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | -0.20 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.1% | -28.2% | 37.2% | 19.3% | 7.7% | 16.3% | 26.1% | 15.5% | 2.0% | 18.3% | 22.0% | 22.4% |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | -0.25 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.58 | ₹-0.06 | ₹0.81 | ₹0.48 | ₹0.90 | ₹0.88 | ₹2.02 | ₹1.39 | ₹2.11 | ₹1.50 | ₹1.59 | ₹2.21 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 214 Cr | 323 Cr | 290 Cr | 288 Cr | 348 Cr | 387 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 189 Cr | 289 Cr | 267 Cr | 262 Cr | 312 Cr | 339 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.6% | 10.4% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 10.2% | 12.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 17.4% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 26.8% | 20.0% | 14.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.14 | ₹15.48 | ₹2.08 | ₹1.97 | ₹4.29 | ₹6.59 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 14.8% | 12.9% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Reserves | 67 Cr | 93 Cr | 81 Cr | 89 Cr | 110 Cr | 137 Cr |
| Borrowings | 84 Cr | 84 Cr | 76 Cr | 101 Cr | 107 Cr | 120 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 44 Cr | 51 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 197 Cr | 222 Cr | 226 Cr | 273 Cr | 308 Cr | 358 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 87 Cr | 94 Cr | 99 Cr | 108 Cr | 100 Cr | 104 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.30 Cr | 0 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 2 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Investments | 0.0063 Cr | -0.04 Cr | -0.16 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0.08 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 12 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Inventories | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 58 Cr | 72 Cr | 81 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 21 Cr | 36 Cr | 28 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.47 Cr |
| Other assets | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | 43 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Total assets | 197 Cr | 222 Cr | 226 Cr | 273 Cr | 308 Cr | 358 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -9 Cr | 6 Cr | 38 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -17 Cr | -7 Cr | -30 Cr | -29 Cr | -0.21 Cr | -45 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 28 Cr | -0.54 Cr | -8 Cr | 23 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.61 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 1 Cr | -1 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -28 Cr | -12 Cr | 38 Cr | -6 Cr | -8 Cr | -3 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.3% | 14.6% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 12.0% | 13.4% |
| ROE % | 15.2% | 17.3% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 11.4% | 14.8% |
| Debtor days | 36 | 40 | 35 | 54 | 48 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 179 | 124 | 138 | 166 | 160 | 157 |
| Days payable | 35 | 32 | 36 | 39 | 37 | 42 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 181 | 132 | 137 | 180 | 172 | 177 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -35.6% | 18.8% | 159.3% | 22.8% | 2.9% | 81.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 42.8% | 59.6% | 52.1% | 41.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.06 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.68 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.56 | 1.67 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.27 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.29 | 2.48 | 3.20 | 3.74 | 2.96 | 2.49 |