CLEAN
Clean Science and Technology Limited
Specialty chemicals manufacturer of antioxidants and performance additives
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Specialty Chemicals
cleanscience.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Clean Science (Clean Science and Technology) makes specialty chemicals, mainly performance chemicals plus pharma and agro intermediates and FMCG chemicals, and exports more than half of its revenue.
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 68 companies in Specialty Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 24.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 181 Cr | 195 Cr | 228 Cr | 224 Cr | 238 Cr | 241 Cr | 264 Cr | 243 Cr | 245 Cr | 220 Cr | 249 Cr | 268 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 106 Cr | 108 Cr | 133 Cr | 129 Cr | 148 Cr | 142 Cr | 159 Cr | 143 Cr | 158 Cr | 147 Cr | 153 Cr | 172 Cr |
| EBITDA | 75 Cr | 87 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 90 Cr | 98 Cr | 105 Cr | 100 Cr | 87 Cr | 72 Cr | 96 Cr | 96 Cr |
| OPM % | 41.3% | 44.5% | 41.5% | 42.3% | 37.7% | 40.9% | 39.7% | 41.1% | 35.6% | 32.9% | 38.4% | 35.9% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Interest | 0.25 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 69 Cr | 83 Cr | 95 Cr | 89 Cr | 83 Cr | 85 Cr | 100 Cr | 95 Cr | 75 Cr | 63 Cr | 78 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.9% | 24.6% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 23.0% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 24.8% |
| Net profit | 52 Cr | 63 Cr | 70 Cr | 66 Cr | 59 Cr | 66 Cr | 74 Cr | 70 Cr | 55 Cr | 46 Cr | 58 Cr | 73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.91 | ₹5.89 | ₹6.61 | ₹6.21 | ₹5.53 | ₹6.18 | ₹6.97 | ₹6.59 | ₹5.22 | ₹4.32 | ₹5.48 | ₹6.90 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 393 Cr | 419 Cr | 512 Cr | 685 Cr | 936 Cr | 791 Cr | 967 Cr | 957 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 257 Cr | 234 Cr | 253 Cr | 385 Cr | 534 Cr | 459 Cr | 579 Cr | 601 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 136 Cr | 185 Cr | 259 Cr | 300 Cr | 402 Cr | 332 Cr | 388 Cr | 355 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 34.7% | 44.2% | 50.5% | 43.8% | 43.0% | 42.0% | 40.1% | 37.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.03 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | 36 Cr | 46 Cr | 69 Cr | 78 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 137 Cr | 182 Cr | 267 Cr | 305 Cr | 396 Cr | 327 Cr | 357 Cr | 310 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.5% | 23.4% | 25.8% | 25.0% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 25.9% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 98 Cr | 140 Cr | 198 Cr | 228 Cr | 295 Cr | 244 Cr | 264 Cr | 230 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.19 | ₹13.15 | ₹18.68 | ₹21.51 | ₹27.79 | ₹22.97 | ₹24.88 | ₹21.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 18.9% | 21.8% | 20.1% | 27.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 271 Cr | 341 Cr | 529 Cr | 758 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 1,573 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.05 Cr | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 53 Cr | 85 Cr | 120 Cr | 156 Cr | 142 Cr | 193 Cr | 191 Cr | 199 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 327 Cr | 430 Cr | 660 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,152 Cr | 1,396 Cr | 1,608 Cr | 1,783 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 125 Cr | 163 Cr | 183 Cr | 295 Cr | 422 Cr | 599 Cr | 711 Cr | 755 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 55 Cr | 44 Cr | 20 Cr | 57 Cr | 30 Cr | 118 Cr |
| Investments | 75 Cr | 133 Cr | 232 Cr | 191 Cr | 390 Cr | 376 Cr | 381 Cr | 405 Cr |
| Inventories | 37 Cr | 35 Cr | 53 Cr | 88 Cr | 109 Cr | 124 Cr | 149 Cr | 154 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 74 Cr | 154 Cr | 146 Cr | 164 Cr | 203 Cr | 206 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 58 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Other assets | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 54 Cr | 95 Cr | 51 Cr | 66 Cr | 113 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Total assets | 327 Cr | 430 Cr | 660 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,152 Cr | 1,396 Cr | 1,608 Cr | 1,783 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 85 Cr | 160 Cr | 193 Cr | 127 Cr | 279 Cr | 237 Cr | 214 Cr | 275 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -95 Cr | -106 Cr | -187 Cr | -79 Cr | -270 Cr | -186 Cr | -152 Cr | -203 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -11 Cr | -55 Cr | -6 Cr | -0.15 Cr | -55 Cr | -53 Cr | -53 Cr | -64 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -21 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 49 Cr | -45 Cr | -2 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 46 Cr | 110 Cr | 108 Cr | -12 Cr | 96 Cr | 5 Cr | 72 Cr | 73 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 49.7% | 52.9% | 49.5% | 39.7% | 39.2% | 27.2% | 25.2% | 19.6% |
| ROE % | 35.9% | 40.8% | 36.8% | 29.7% | 29.2% | 20.3% | 18.7% | 14.5% |
| Debtor days | 55 | 61 | 53 | 82 | 57 | 76 | 77 | 79 |
| Inventory days | 75 | 99 | 140 | 131 | 117 | 160 | 148 | 156 |
| Days payable | 46 | 102 | 161 | 152 | 87 | 140 | 98 | 117 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 85 | 58 | 31 | 61 | 87 | 95 | 127 | 117 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 62.2% | 86.4% | 74.5% | 42.4% | 69.5% | 71.4% | 55.2% | 77.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 75.4% | 64.5% | 62.4% | 62.2% | 65.1% | 67.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0095 | 0.0079 | 0.0006 | 0.0004 | 0.0001 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 4.68 | 3.34 | 3.87 | 4.15 | 5.46 | 4.12 | 5.14 | 5.01 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.19 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.08 |