CIGNITITEC
Cigniti Technologies Ltd
Digital assurance and software-testing services provider
Information Technology›Information Technology›IT - Services›IT Enabled Services
cigniti.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-05-14
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Cigniti Technologies provides digital assurance and engineering services, centred on software testing, to customers in India and overseas, and is a Coforge subsidiary being merged into its parent.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 56 companies in IT Enabled Services.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 34% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 425 Cr | 440 Cr | 452 Cr | 468 Cr | 456 Cr | 468 Cr | 499 Cr | 516 Cr | 530 Cr | 534 Cr | 567 Cr | 579 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 357 Cr | 377 Cr | 387 Cr | 332 Cr | 356 Cr | 355 Cr | 364 Cr | 431 Cr | 357 Cr | 356 Cr | 471 Cr | 476 Cr |
| EBITDA | 68 Cr | 62 Cr | 65 Cr | 136 Cr | 99 Cr | 114 Cr | 135 Cr | 85 Cr | 173 Cr | 178 Cr | 96 Cr | 104 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.1% | 14.1% | 14.3% | 29.1% | 21.8% | 24.3% | 27.1% | 16.5% | 32.6% | 33.3% | 17.0% | 17.9% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 18 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 73 Cr | 71 Cr | 65 Cr | 71 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 84 Cr | 90 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 64 Cr | 59 Cr | 61 Cr | 63 Cr | 37 Cr | 17 Cr | 73 Cr | 86 Cr | 97 Cr | 89 Cr | 110 Cr | 108 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.9% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 23.9% | 27.1% | 37.5% | 27.0% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 49 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 27 Cr | 11 Cr | 53 Cr | 64 Cr | 73 Cr | 66 Cr | 83 Cr | 80 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.07 | ₹16.34 | ₹16.81 | ₹17.60 | ₹9.94 | ₹3.85 | ₹19.39 | ₹23.28 | ₹26.55 | ₹23.94 | ₹29.99 | ₹29.15 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 619 Cr | 693 Cr | 816 Cr | 872 Cr | 897 Cr | 1,242 Cr | 1,648 Cr | 1,815 Cr | 2,014 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 641 Cr | 642 Cr | 683 Cr | 743 Cr | 751 Cr | 1,113 Cr | 1,410 Cr | 1,307 Cr | 1,455 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -22 Cr | 52 Cr | 133 Cr | 129 Cr | 145 Cr | 129 Cr | 238 Cr | 508 Cr | 560 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -3.6% | 7.5% | 16.3% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 10.4% | 14.4% | 28.0% | 27.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.19 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 27 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 33 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 290 Cr | 304 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 17 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -387 Cr | 33 Cr | 142 Cr | 131 Cr | 141 Cr | 122 Cr | 222 Cr | 220 Cr | 272 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -2.0% | 2.3% | -3.6% | 7.1% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 24.1% | 24.9% | 26.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -395 Cr | 32 Cr | 147 Cr | 122 Cr | 105 Cr | 92 Cr | 168 Cr | 166 Cr | 200 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-151.13 | ₹12.08 | ₹53.62 | ₹43.87 | ₹37.77 | ₹32.72 | ₹61.32 | ₹60.68 | ₹72.77 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 13.9% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Reserves | -67 Cr | -20 Cr | 123 Cr | 239 Cr | 344 Cr | 432 Cr | 562 Cr | 711 Cr | 936 Cr |
| Borrowings | 139 Cr | 126 Cr | 81 Cr | 84 Cr | 16 Cr | 47 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | — |
| Other liabilities | 129 Cr | 105 Cr | 76 Cr | 129 Cr | 144 Cr | 191 Cr | 226 Cr | 233 Cr | 276 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 228 Cr | 238 Cr | 308 Cr | 480 Cr | 532 Cr | 698 Cr | 846 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 1,239 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 49 Cr | 80 Cr | 120 Cr | 177 Cr | 250 Cr | 146 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 128 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 103 Cr | 115 Cr | 124 Cr | 164 Cr | 158 Cr | 227 Cr | 255 Cr | 319 Cr | 409 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 61 Cr | 8 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 44 Cr | 104 Cr | 199 Cr |
| Other assets | 100 Cr | 99 Cr | 108 Cr | 241 Cr | 251 Cr | 294 Cr | 340 Cr | 310 Cr | 337 Cr |
| Total assets | 228 Cr | 238 Cr | 308 Cr | 480 Cr | 532 Cr | 698 Cr | 846 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 1,239 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -48 Cr | 35 Cr | 127 Cr | 87 Cr | 145 Cr | 38 Cr | 157 Cr | 129 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -7 Cr | -136 Cr | -44 Cr | -52 Cr | -56 Cr | -38 Cr | -18 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 53 Cr | -29 Cr | -135 Cr | -13 Cr | -14 Cr | -20 Cr | -69 Cr | -40 Cr | -18 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | -15 Cr | -62 Cr | 84 Cr | -34 Cr | 35 Cr | 56 Cr | 130 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -51 Cr | 32 Cr | 118 Cr | 80 Cr | 142 Cr | 18 Cr | 144 Cr | 124 Cr | 146 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 37.6% | 67.6% | 39.6% | 37.8% | 25.0% | 36.5% | 66.1% | 59.8% |
| ROE % | — | 467.5% | 97.8% | 45.5% | 28.3% | 20.0% | 28.6% | 22.4% | 20.8% |
| Debtor days | 61 | 60 | 55 | 69 | 64 | 66 | 56 | 64 | 74 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 31 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 23 | 21 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 30 | 32 | 30 | 44 | 39 | 39 | 31 | 41 | 53 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 67.6% | 95.6% | 67.3% | 99.6% | 29.6% | 66.1% | 25.5% | 28.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 70.0% | 79.4% | 88.1% | 66.8% | 66.4% | 37.1% | 34.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | 18.28 | 0.54 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.05 | — |
| Current ratio | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1.57 | 2.12 | 3.38 | 2.83 | 3.14 | 3.67 | 4.39 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.15 | 0.59 | -0.07 | 0.17 | -0.06 | -0.14 | -0.36 |