CHEMPLASTS
Chemplast Sanmar Limited
Specialty and commodity chemicals manufacturer including suspension PVC and caustic soda
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Commodity Chemicals
chemplastsanmar.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Chemplast Sanmar makes PVC (polyvinyl chloride) resins and chemicals, including custom-manufactured chemicals (CMCD) for global innovator companies, mainly in agrochemicals.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Commodity Chemicals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 55.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity | 55.5% | 1,186 Cr | 83 Cr | — |
| Specialities | 50.3% | 1,076 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 106% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 988 Cr | 888 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 993 Cr | 1,058 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,100 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 835 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,125 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 942 Cr | 895 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 967 Cr | 1,026 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,083 Cr | 990 Cr | 892 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,239 Cr |
| EBITDA | 46 Cr | -7 Cr | 21 Cr | 124 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 17 Cr | 43 Cr | -57 Cr | 194 Cr | -115 Cr |
| OPM % | 4.7% | -0.7% | 2.0% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 4.2% | -6.8% | 15.5% | -10.2% |
| Other income | 37 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 59 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 62 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 59 Cr |
| Depreciation | 35 Cr | 38 Cr | 46 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 62 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 53 Cr | 55 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | -78 Cr | -63 Cr | 32 Cr | -65 Cr | -63 Cr | -73 Cr | -86 Cr | -62 Cr | -163 Cr | -61 Cr | -232 Cr |
| Tax % | -181.6% | -14.1% | 50.8% | 25.9% | 52.2% | 22.5% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 17.9% | 26.8% | 25.6% | 24.4% |
| Net profit | 26 Cr | -89 Cr | -31 Cr | 24 Cr | -31 Cr | -49 Cr | -54 Cr | -64 Cr | -51 Cr | -119 Cr | -45 Cr | -176 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.65 | ₹-5.65 | ₹-1.97 | ₹1.51 | ₹-1.95 | ₹-3.06 | ₹-3.39 | ₹-4.02 | ₹-3.21 | ₹-7.45 | ₹-2.87 | ₹-11.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,254 Cr | 1,258 Cr | 3,799 Cr | 5,892 Cr | 4,941 Cr | 3,923 Cr | 4,346 Cr | 4,224 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 933 Cr | 945 Cr | 2,837 Cr | 4,695 Cr | 4,473 Cr | 3,897 Cr | 4,127 Cr | 4,026 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 321 Cr | 312 Cr | 961 Cr | 1,197 Cr | 468 Cr | 26 Cr | 219 Cr | 198 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 25.6% | 24.8% | 25.3% | 20.3% | 9.5% | 0.7% | 5.0% | 4.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 57 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 47 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 48 Cr | 95 Cr | 433 Cr | 322 Cr | 154 Cr | 181 Cr | 236 Cr | 235 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 56 Cr | 87 Cr | 131 Cr | 137 Cr | 142 Cr | 151 Cr | 199 Cr | 213 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 193 Cr | 72 Cr | 547 Cr | 796 Cr | 172 Cr | -226 Cr | -169 Cr | -372 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 38.7% | 35.7% | 25.0% | 18.5% | 11.2% | 29.8% | 34.7% | 24.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 118 Cr | 46 Cr | 410 Cr | 649 Cr | 152 Cr | -158 Cr | -110 Cr | -280 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.53 | ₹2.04 | ₹30.60 | ₹43.66 | ₹9.64 | ₹-10.02 | ₹-6.92 | ₹-17.70 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,433 Cr | 1,845 Cr | -417 Cr | 1,626 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 1,622 Cr | 1,989 Cr | 1,676 Cr |
| Borrowings | 193 Cr | 1,254 Cr | 2,025 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,542 Cr | 1,841 Cr | 1,952 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,109 Cr | 941 Cr | 2,811 Cr | 3,029 Cr | 2,970 Cr | 2,787 Cr | 2,594 Cr | 2,609 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,802 Cr | 4,108 Cr | 4,486 Cr | 5,601 Cr | 5,837 Cr | 6,030 Cr | 6,503 Cr | 6,315 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,087 Cr | 2,156 Cr | 3,133 Cr | 3,259 Cr | 3,186 Cr | 3,907 Cr | 4,493 Cr | 4,382 Cr |
| CWIP | 117 Cr | 8 Cr | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 402 Cr | 190 Cr | 137 Cr | 341 Cr |
| Investments | 1,159 Cr | 1,458 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Inventories | 200 Cr | 182 Cr | 407 Cr | 711 Cr | 643 Cr | 569 Cr | 657 Cr | 602 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 67 Cr | 48 Cr | 74 Cr | 190 Cr | 143 Cr | 190 Cr | 155 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 49 Cr | 75 Cr | 303 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,111 Cr | 724 Cr | 555 Cr | 430 Cr |
| Other assets | 122 Cr | 180 Cr | 544 Cr | 408 Cr | 352 Cr | 451 Cr | 506 Cr | 460 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,802 Cr | 4,108 Cr | 4,486 Cr | 5,601 Cr | 5,837 Cr | 6,030 Cr | 6,503 Cr | 6,315 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 234 Cr | 166 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 901 Cr | 355 Cr | -245 Cr | 172 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -311 Cr | -438 Cr | 2,152 Cr | 108 Cr | -217 Cr | -524 Cr | -407 Cr | -232 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3 Cr | 298 Cr | -3,017 Cr | -313 Cr | -27 Cr | 382 Cr | 66 Cr | -187 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -80 Cr | 26 Cr | 211 Cr | 696 Cr | 111 Cr | -387 Cr | -170 Cr | -124 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 174 Cr | 116 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 788 Cr | -64 Cr | -864 Cr | -211 Cr | -22 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.0% | 5.3% | — | 43.4% | 11.4% | -1.4% | 1.7% | -3.7% |
| ROE % | 4.7% | 2.4% | — | 38.0% | 8.2% | -9.3% | -5.3% | -16.0% |
| Debtor days | 19 | 14 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 13 | 8 |
| Inventory days | 179 | 152 | 72 | 70 | 73 | 76 | 82 | 86 |
| Days payable | 196 | 181 | 292 | 185 | 211 | 235 | 208 | 234 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 2 | -15 | -213 | -103 | -128 | -141 | -113 | -140 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 73.0% | 53.2% | 112.0% | 75.3% | 75.9% | n.m. | 78.5% | 148.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 92.6% | 86.8% | 88.8% | 59.8% | 39.6% | 50.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.66 | — | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.11 |
| Current ratio | 2.22 | 1.03 | 0.63 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.50 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.45 | 3.78 | 1.79 | -0.11 | -0.22 | 31.65 | 5.88 | 7.69 |