CHEMCON
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited
Specialty chemicals including HMDS, CMIC, Zinc Bromide and Calcium Bromide
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Specialty Chemicals
cscpl.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Chemcon (Chemcon Speciality Chemicals) makes specialty chemicals at its plant near Vadodara, Gujarat, mainly organic chemicals such as HMDS, CMIC, Bromobenzene and 2-Bromo, and inorganic bromides, and sells them to industrial customers in India and abroad.
Company snapshot
46thBy market cap
Ranked among 68 companies in Specialty Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓105% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 75 Cr | 53 Cr | 60 Cr | 46 Cr | 53 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 57 Cr | 75 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 67 Cr | 47 Cr | 55 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 67 Cr | 51 Cr |
| EBITDA | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 12.0% | 7.4% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 20.8% | 10.5% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 23.2% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 0.73 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.85 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.1% | 26.7% | 30.1% | 27.1% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 26.9% | 24.2% | 27.6% | 25.0% | 27.5% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.62 | ₹1.21 | ₹0.79 | ₹1.47 | ₹1.73 | ₹2.40 | ₹1.08 | ₹1.74 | ₹1.57 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.74 | ₹2.99 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 158 Cr | 303 Cr | 262 Cr | 243 Cr | 257 Cr | 303 Cr | 267 Cr | 207 Cr | 240 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 113 Cr | 237 Cr | 192 Cr | 162 Cr | 176 Cr | 232 Cr | 240 Cr | 175 Cr | 210 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 45 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr | 81 Cr | 82 Cr | 71 Cr | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 28.6% | 21.8% | 26.8% | 33.3% | 31.7% | 23.3% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 12.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.75 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 41 Cr | 61 Cr | 65 Cr | 76 Cr | 84 Cr | 74 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.9% | 29.7% | 24.8% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 25.7% | 26.9% | 26.2% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 26 Cr | 43 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.30 | ₹13.54 | ₹15.37 | ₹16.48 | ₹17.13 | ₹15.05 | ₹5.24 | ₹6.68 | ₹6.44 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Reserves | 46 Cr | 65 Cr | 115 Cr | 317 Cr | 381 Cr | 421 Cr | 440 Cr | 464 Cr | 447 Cr |
| Borrowings | 16 Cr | 32 Cr | 43 Cr | 2 Cr | 36 Cr | 64 Cr | 43 Cr | 25 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 27 Cr | 44 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr | 45 Cr | 32 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 97 Cr | 173 Cr | 226 Cr | 404 Cr | 498 Cr | 553 Cr | 545 Cr | 554 Cr | 568 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 30 Cr | 40 Cr | 47 Cr | 67 Cr | 82 Cr | 141 Cr | 146 Cr | 149 Cr | 195 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 0.67 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 34 Cr | 14 Cr | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Inventories | 21 Cr | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 59 Cr | 35 Cr | 79 Cr | 62 Cr | 86 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 30 Cr | 64 Cr | 89 Cr | 95 Cr | 102 Cr | 68 Cr | 82 Cr | 52 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.93 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 1 Cr | 24 Cr | 36 Cr | 44 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Other assets | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 37 Cr | 150 Cr | 209 Cr | 207 Cr | 206 Cr | 210 Cr | 201 Cr |
| Total assets | 97 Cr | 173 Cr | 226 Cr | 404 Cr | 498 Cr | 553 Cr | 545 Cr | 554 Cr | 568 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 65 Cr | 74 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -8 Cr | -24 Cr | -17 Cr | -152 Cr | -93 Cr | -16 Cr | -25 Cr | -19 Cr | -35 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -6 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 111 Cr | 30 Cr | 12 Cr | -25 Cr | -22 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.59 Cr | -0.24 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 23 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | -37 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 6 Cr | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | 33 Cr | 24 Cr | -33 Cr | -31 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 62.5% | 50.5% | 36.7% | 22.4% | 18.7% | 14.5% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 6.4% |
| ROE % | 49.2% | 44.4% | 33.4% | 15.9% | 15.0% | 12.0% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 4.9% |
| Debtor days | 68 | 77 | 124 | 142 | 145 | 81 | 112 | 91 | 96 |
| Inventory days | 96 | 86 | 114 | 190 | 108 | 154 | 110 | 268 | 168 |
| Days payable | 79 | 54 | 61 | 73 | 74 | 42 | 21 | 51 | 45 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 85 | 109 | 177 | 259 | 179 | 193 | 201 | 308 | 219 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 31.3% | 16.7% | 14.9% | 80.2% | 90.9% | 18.0% | 44.5% | 123.3% | 137.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 19.7% | 39.8% | 64.3% | 65.1% | 55.2% | 50.0% | 104.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.0052 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 1.70 | 1.86 | 2.80 | 6.30 | 4.84 | 3.41 | 5.54 | 6.69 | 4.41 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.34 | 0.48 | 0.60 | -0.28 | -0.0041 | 0.28 | 1.33 | 0.53 | 1.42 |