CGPOWER
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited
Murugappa group's heavy electricals maker — industrial motors, railway and grid equipment
Industrials›Capital Goods›Electrical Equipment›Heavy Electrical Equipment
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
CG Power (CG Power and Industrial Solutions) makes heavy electrical equipment in India, including power transformers, extra high voltage (EHV) switchgear, industrial motors and drives and railway equipment, and has begun outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) through a subsidiary.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 38 companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 62.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Systems | 62.8% | 4,252 Cr | 531 Cr | — |
| Power Systems | 37.2% | 2,516 Cr | 460 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,002 Cr | 1,979 Cr | 2,192 Cr | 2,228 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 2,516 Cr | 2,753 Cr | 2,878 Cr | 2,923 Cr | 3,175 Cr | 3,442 Cr | 3,281 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,693 Cr | 1,718 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 1,900 Cr | 2,118 Cr | 2,185 Cr | 2,406 Cr | 2,497 Cr | 2,546 Cr | 2,778 Cr | 2,975 Cr | 2,884 Cr |
| EBITDA | 309 Cr | 261 Cr | 284 Cr | 327 Cr | 295 Cr | 331 Cr | 347 Cr | 381 Cr | 377 Cr | 397 Cr | 466 Cr | 397 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.4% | 13.2% | 13.0% | 14.7% | 12.2% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 13.2% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 13.6% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | 48 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 71 Cr | 28 Cr | 66 Cr | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr |
| Interest | 0.36 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 44 Cr | 52 Cr | 51 Cr | 49 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 329 Cr | 816 Cr | 301 Cr | 336 Cr | 294 Cr | 335 Cr | 384 Cr | 364 Cr | 388 Cr | 384 Cr | 492 Cr | 423 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.3% | 8.3% | 22.3% | 28.1% | 25.2% | 29.0% | 28.5% | 26.6% | 26.7% | 26.1% | 26.2% | 27.1% |
| Net profit | 242 Cr | 748 Cr | 234 Cr | 241 Cr | 220 Cr | 238 Cr | 274 Cr | 267 Cr | 284 Cr | 284 Cr | 363 Cr | 308 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.58 | ₹4.90 | ₹1.53 | ₹1.58 | ₹1.45 | ₹1.57 | ₹1.78 | ₹1.76 | ₹1.82 | ₹1.81 | ₹2.32 | ₹1.99 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,120 Cr | 6,288 Cr | 7,998 Cr | 5,110 Cr | 2,964 Cr | 5,561 Cr | 6,973 Cr | 8,046 Cr | 9,909 Cr | 12,418 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5,650 Cr | 5,833 Cr | 7,733 Cr | 5,113 Cr | 2,847 Cr | 4,906 Cr | 5,979 Cr | 6,918 Cr | 8,604 Cr | 10,793 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 470 Cr | 455 Cr | 265 Cr | -3 Cr | 117 Cr | 655 Cr | 993 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,305 Cr | 1,625 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.7% | 7.2% | 3.3% | -0.1% | 3.9% | 11.8% | 14.2% | 14.0% | 13.2% | 13.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 69 Cr | 40 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 102 Cr | 42 Cr | 68 Cr | 106 Cr | 162 Cr | 244 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 188 Cr | 219 Cr | 383 Cr | 324 Cr | 197 Cr | 68 Cr | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 150 Cr | 149 Cr | 225 Cr | 211 Cr | 138 Cr | 101 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 112 Cr | 196 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 127 Cr | -1,118 Cr | -486 Cr | -2,285 Cr | -1,339 Cr | 1,035 Cr | 1,172 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 1,348 Cr | 1,628 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 13.1% | -4.3% | -4.3% | 5.2% | 70.6% | 11.8% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 27.8% | 26.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -491 Cr | -1,166 Cr | -507 Cr | -2,167 Cr | -394 Cr | 913 Cr | 963 Cr | 1,428 Cr | 973 Cr | 1,199 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-7.83 | ₹-18.57 | ₹-8.03 | ₹-34.45 | ₹-4.36 | ₹6.72 | ₹6.35 | ₹9.34 | ₹6.38 | ₹7.72 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 23.8% | 13.9% | 20.4% | 17.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 125 Cr | 125 Cr | 125 Cr | 125 Cr | 268 Cr | 288 Cr | 305 Cr | 305 Cr | 306 Cr | 315 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,986 Cr | 2,589 Cr | 2,060 Cr | -229 Cr | -217 Cr | 716 Cr | 1,485 Cr | 2,712 Cr | 3,538 Cr | 7,655 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,214 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 2,730 Cr | 1,661 Cr | 964 Cr | 352 Cr | — | — | 0.34 Cr | 0.26 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 4,863 Cr | 4,789 Cr | 5,420 Cr | 5,148 Cr | 3,520 Cr | 2,870 Cr | 2,838 Cr | 2,607 Cr | 3,379 Cr | 4,469 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10,188 Cr | 9,119 Cr | 10,336 Cr | 6,706 Cr | 4,534 Cr | 4,226 Cr | 4,629 Cr | 5,626 Cr | 7,417 Cr | 12,668 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,376 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,747 Cr | 1,228 Cr | 912 Cr | 870 Cr | 763 Cr | 853 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,223 Cr |
| CWIP | 28 Cr | 39 Cr | 68 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 66 Cr | 355 Cr | 647 Cr |
| Investments | 209 Cr | 145 Cr | 130 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 41 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 588 Cr | 438 Cr | 453 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 31 Cr | 42 Cr | 33 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 882 Cr | 588 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 384 Cr | 428 Cr | 512 Cr | 541 Cr | 751 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 1,584 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,877 Cr | 2,009 Cr | 1,696 Cr | 522 Cr | 587 Cr | 944 Cr | 1,297 Cr | 1,534 Cr | 2,009 Cr | 2,924 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 724 Cr | 652 Cr | 234 Cr | 211 Cr | 498 Cr | 398 Cr | 682 Cr | 200 Cr | 410 Cr | 301 Cr |
| Other assets | 5,091 Cr | 4,307 Cr | 5,238 Cr | 4,305 Cr | 2,062 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 2,134 Cr | 5,536 Cr |
| Total assets | 10,188 Cr | 9,119 Cr | 10,336 Cr | 6,706 Cr | 4,534 Cr | 4,226 Cr | 4,629 Cr | 5,626 Cr | 7,417 Cr | 12,668 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -540 Cr | -360 Cr | 811 Cr | 682 Cr | -255 Cr | 485 Cr | 947 Cr | 397 Cr | 944 Cr | 701 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 497 Cr | 347 Cr | -745 Cr | -107 Cr | -51 Cr | 227 Cr | -21 Cr | -662 Cr | -568 Cr | -3,605 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 50 Cr | -41 Cr | -213 Cr | -528 Cr | 595 Cr | -800 Cr | -612 Cr | -246 Cr | -167 Cr | 2,794 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 7 Cr | -54 Cr | -147 Cr | 47 Cr | 289 Cr | -89 Cr | 315 Cr | -512 Cr | 210 Cr | -111 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -589 Cr | -553 Cr | 675 Cr | 630 Cr | -273 Cr | 411 Cr | 861 Cr | 163 Cr | 517 Cr | -77 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 5.9% | -20.7% | -2.1% | -13.8% | -112.5% | 81.4% | 66.3% | 56.9% | 33.6% | 20.0% |
| ROE % | -11.9% | -43.0% | -23.2% | — | -776.1% | 91.0% | 53.7% | 47.3% | 24.1% | 14.7% |
| Debtor days | 112 | 116 | 77 | 37 | 72 | 62 | 68 | 70 | 74 | 86 |
| Inventory days | 81 | 51 | 86 | 46 | 79 | 49 | 43 | 51 | 61 | 69 |
| Days payable | 128 | 123 | 166 | 155 | 191 | 110 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 108 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 65 | 44 | -3 | -72 | -40 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 34 | 47 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -114.8% | -79.1% | 305.9% | — | -218.1% | 73.9% | 95.3% | 35.2% | 72.4% | 43.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -7.5% | 157.9% | n.m. | 118.4% | 66.6% | 65.8% | 66.8% | 50.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.60 | 1.25 | — | 18.99 | 0.35 | — | — | 0.0001 | 0.0000 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 0.65 | 0.32 | 0.59 | 0.86 | 1.44 | 1.70 | 1.71 | 1.91 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.04 | — | 9.42 | — | 3.99 | -0.07 | -0.69 | -0.18 | -0.31 | -0.18 |