CENTURYPLY
Century Plyboards (India) Limited
Plywood, laminates, MDF and particle board under Century family of brands
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Plywood Boards/ Laminates
centuryply.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Century Plyboards manufactures plywood, laminates, medium density fibreboard (MDF) and particle board, which it sells to homes and to furniture makers and other manufacturers through dealers.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 11 companies in Plywood Boards/ Laminates.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 60.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laminate and Allied Products | 14.9% | 149 Cr | 7 Cr | 384 Cr |
| Medium Density Fibre Board | 19.2% | 192 Cr | 24 Cr | 765 Cr |
| Others | 1.7% | 18 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Particle Board | 3.6% | 36 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 586 Cr |
| Plywood and Allied Products | 60.7% | 609 Cr | 69 Cr | 1,195 Cr |
What we see
- ✗Only 43% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 997 Cr | 937 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,184 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,198 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 1,386 Cr | 1,350 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,561 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 853 Cr | 831 Cr | 923 Cr | 894 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 1,211 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 1,315 Cr | 1,364 Cr |
| EBITDA | 144 Cr | 106 Cr | 137 Cr | 111 Cr | 111 Cr | 129 Cr | 135 Cr | 128 Cr | 175 Cr | 170 Cr | 177 Cr | 198 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.5% | 11.3% | 12.9% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 12.6% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 12.7% |
| Other income | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 37 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 129 Cr | 84 Cr | 110 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 80 Cr | 82 Cr | 71 Cr | 98 Cr | 85 Cr | 104 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.9% | 25.5% | 28.4% | 40.8% | 31.1% | 26.4% | 34.9% | 25.6% | 27.5% | 23.3% | 23.3% | 28.4% |
| Net profit | 97 Cr | 63 Cr | 78 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 59 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 71 Cr | 65 Cr | 79 Cr | 83 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.36 | ₹2.84 | ₹3.58 | ₹1.55 | ₹1.80 | ₹2.63 | ₹2.36 | ₹2.33 | ₹3.10 | ₹2.87 | ₹3.51 | ₹3.61 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,962 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,280 Cr | 2,317 Cr | 2,130 Cr | 3,027 Cr | 3,647 Cr | 3,886 Cr | 4,528 Cr | 5,397 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,650 Cr | 1,729 Cr | 1,979 Cr | 2,037 Cr | 1,795 Cr | 2,496 Cr | 3,088 Cr | 3,365 Cr | 4,041 Cr | 4,747 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 312 Cr | 331 Cr | 302 Cr | 280 Cr | 336 Cr | 531 Cr | 559 Cr | 521 Cr | 487 Cr | 650 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.9% | 16.1% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.7% | 12.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 23 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 30 Cr | 36 Cr | 47 Cr | 39 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 31 Cr | 69 Cr | 113 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 59 Cr | 91 Cr | 59 Cr | 76 Cr | 69 Cr | 74 Cr | 78 Cr | 95 Cr | 137 Cr | 182 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 245 Cr | 212 Cr | 202 Cr | 177 Cr | 260 Cr | 468 Cr | 512 Cr | 439 Cr | 277 Cr | 357 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 21.0% | 21.8% | 26.4% | 29.3% | 26.3% | 33.1% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 32.9% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 193 Cr | 166 Cr | 149 Cr | 125 Cr | 191 Cr | 313 Cr | 384 Cr | 325 Cr | 186 Cr | 268 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.57 | ₹7.34 | ₹6.68 | ₹5.64 | ₹8.62 | ₹14.09 | ₹17.25 | ₹14.69 | ₹8.34 | ₹11.82 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 6.8% | 11.9% | 8.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Reserves | 693 Cr | 829 Cr | 953 Cr | 1,068 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,535 Cr | 1,892 Cr | 2,189 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,588 Cr |
| Borrowings | 566 Cr | 535 Cr | 482 Cr | 236 Cr | 114 Cr | 218 Cr | 313 Cr | 718 Cr | 1,474 Cr | 1,630 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 292 Cr | 321 Cr | 330 Cr | 335 Cr | 431 Cr | 458 Cr | 492 Cr | 628 Cr | 740 Cr | 843 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,585 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 2,230 Cr | 2,716 Cr | 3,553 Cr | 4,593 Cr | 5,104 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 304 Cr | 647 Cr | 835 Cr | 776 Cr | 754 Cr | 768 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,906 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 2,795 Cr |
| CWIP | 299 Cr | 126 Cr | 27 Cr | 16 Cr | 28 Cr | 177 Cr | 236 Cr | 267 Cr | 730 Cr | 180 Cr |
| Investments | 0.0005 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 117 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Inventories | 301 Cr | 383 Cr | 461 Cr | 398 Cr | 369 Cr | 526 Cr | 529 Cr | 646 Cr | 987 Cr | 1,087 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 342 Cr | 357 Cr | 296 Cr | 257 Cr | 303 Cr | 352 Cr | 390 Cr | 417 Cr | 500 Cr | 618 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 66 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 41 Cr | 20 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Other assets | 273 Cr | 192 Cr | 158 Cr | 179 Cr | 206 Cr | 380 Cr | 477 Cr | 266 Cr | 306 Cr | 374 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,585 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 2,230 Cr | 2,716 Cr | 3,553 Cr | 4,593 Cr | 5,104 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 221 Cr | 305 Cr | 266 Cr | 400 Cr | 371 Cr | 276 Cr | 438 Cr | 252 Cr | -3 Cr | 457 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -304 Cr | -250 Cr | -147 Cr | -25 Cr | -226 Cr | -320 Cr | -480 Cr | -578 Cr | -678 Cr | -425 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 112 Cr | -100 Cr | -116 Cr | -377 Cr | -140 Cr | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 353 Cr | 660 Cr | -22 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 28 Cr | -46 Cr | 3 Cr | -2 Cr | 4 Cr | -9 Cr | -3 Cr | 27 Cr | -21 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -87 Cr | 57 Cr | 102 Cr | 278 Cr | 307 Cr | -6 Cr | -53 Cr | -598 Cr | -668 Cr | 45 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 21.3% | 17.7% | 16.8% | 16.3% | 19.7% | 27.1% | 23.8% | 16.1% | 9.0% | 11.1% |
| ROE % | 26.2% | 19.1% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 15.1% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 14.8% | 7.8% | 10.0% |
| Debtor days | 63 | 63 | 47 | 40 | 52 | 42 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 42 |
| Inventory days | 155 | 150 | 162 | 155 | 162 | 147 | 128 | 133 | 156 | 158 |
| Days payable | 73 | 69 | 56 | 59 | 92 | 71 | 67 | 59 | 56 | 59 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 146 | 145 | 153 | 136 | 122 | 119 | 101 | 113 | 140 | 140 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 70.7% | 92.0% | 88.1% | 143.1% | 110.4% | 52.0% | 78.4% | 48.3% | -0.6% | 70.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 83.7% | 106.4% | 113.1% | 91.3% | 76.1% | 60.0% | 43.9% | 42.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.62 | 0.62 |
| Current ratio | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.57 | 1.91 | 1.93 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.05 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.60 | — | 1.52 | 0.77 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.54 | 1.30 | 2.99 | 2.46 |