CARTRADE
Cartrade Tech Limited
Digital marketplaces for new and used vehicles in India
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›E-Retail/ E-Commerce
cartradetech.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
CarTrade Tech runs automotive marketplaces in India: its consumer sites CarWale and BikeWale for car and bike buyers, OLX India classifieds, and a remarketing (vehicle auction) business.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 12 companies in E-Retail/ E-Commerce.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 36.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classifieds | 30.6% | 144 Cr | 37 Cr | — |
| Consumer | 36.9% | 174 Cr | 51 Cr | — |
| Remarketing | 32.6% | 154 Cr | 32 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 31.2% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 314 Cr | 139 Cr | 145 Cr | 141 Cr | 154 Cr | 176 Cr | 170 Cr | 173 Cr | 193 Cr | 210 Cr | 203 Cr | 201 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 303 Cr | 113 Cr | 118 Cr | 120 Cr | 122 Cr | 126 Cr | 123 Cr | 130 Cr | 130 Cr | 131 Cr | 131 Cr | 138 Cr |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 22 Cr | 33 Cr | 50 Cr | 46 Cr | 44 Cr | 64 Cr | 78 Cr | 72 Cr | 63 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.7% | 18.3% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 21.2% | 28.4% | 27.2% | 25.1% | 32.9% | 37.3% | 35.3% | 31.3% |
| Other income | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 16 Cr | -19 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | 37 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 80 Cr | 78 Cr | 75 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Tax % | 16.4% | -25.6% | 20.2% | 6.5% | 17.3% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 5.5% | 23.8% |
| Net profit | 13 Cr | -24 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 47 Cr | 64 Cr | 62 Cr | 71 Cr | 57 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.33 | ₹-5.17 | ₹4.80 | ₹4.72 | ₹5.90 | ₹8.95 | ₹8.82 | ₹9.03 | ₹12.56 | ₹11.70 | ₹13.50 | ₹10.69 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 243 Cr | 298 Cr | 250 Cr | 313 Cr | 364 Cr | 490 Cr | 641 Cr | 779 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 214 Cr | 259 Cr | 210 Cr | 447 Cr | 331 Cr | 411 Cr | 491 Cr | 522 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 40 Cr | 39 Cr | -134 Cr | 33 Cr | 79 Cr | 151 Cr | 257 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.1% | 13.3% | 15.8% | -42.9% | 9.1% | 16.2% | 23.5% | 33.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 32 Cr | 46 Cr | 64 Cr | 65 Cr | 70 Cr | 91 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | -119 Cr | 61 Cr | 36 Cr | 168 Cr | 290 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.9% | 19.6% | -115.2% | -1.9% | 33.2% | 44.3% | 13.7% | 16.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 26 Cr | 31 Cr | 101 Cr | -121 Cr | 40 Cr | 20 Cr | 145 Cr | 244 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.31 | ₹5.65 | ₹22.06 | ₹-28.72 | ₹7.28 | ₹3.05 | ₹28.48 | ₹46.80 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 13.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,228 Cr | 1,259 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 1,933 Cr | 1,997 Cr | 2,023 Cr | 2,173 Cr | 2,436 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 140 Cr | 138 Cr | 168 Cr | 206 Cr | 221 Cr | 353 Cr | 379 Cr | 391 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,427 Cr | 1,470 Cr | 1,930 Cr | 2,281 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,510 Cr | 2,705 Cr | 3,009 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 48 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 53 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 173 Cr | 197 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 0.19 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0 Cr | — | — | 1 Cr |
| Investments | 287 Cr | 295 Cr | 645 Cr | 884 Cr | 985 Cr | 510 Cr | 614 Cr | 910 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 28 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.94 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 36 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 41 Cr | 52 Cr | 73 Cr | 87 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 34 Cr | 26 Cr | 22 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,034 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,846 Cr | 1,803 Cr | 1,776 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,427 Cr | 1,470 Cr | 1,930 Cr | 2,281 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,510 Cr | 2,705 Cr | 3,009 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 35 Cr | 17 Cr | 35 Cr | 63 Cr | 48 Cr | 16 Cr | 171 Cr | 257 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -18 Cr | -8 Cr | -341 Cr | -281 Cr | -17 Cr | 13 Cr | -138 Cr | -231 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -8 Cr | -11 Cr | 308 Cr | 229 Cr | -39 Cr | -33 Cr | -27 Cr | -23 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 9 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | -7 Cr | -4 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 33 Cr | 12 Cr | 30 Cr | 57 Cr | 41 Cr | 13 Cr | 166 Cr | 230 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.9% | -5.4% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| ROE % | 1.3% | 1.6% | 5.2% | -6.4% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 5.8% | 8.5% |
| Debtor days | 54 | 57 | 69 | 48 | 52 | 55 | 49 | 43 |
| Inventory days | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 27 | 24 | 32 | 24 | 22 | 26 | 18 | 15 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 28 | 33 | 39 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 28 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 119.3% | 43.3% | 89.4% | — | 146.1% | 20.0% | 113.6% | 100.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 80.7% | — | — | — | 89.4% | 91.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.77 | 4.56 | 7.12 | 7.98 | 8.14 | 3.33 | 3.70 | 4.79 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.73 | -0.49 | -0.56 | — | -0.79 | -0.28 | -0.19 | -0.12 |