CAPTRUST
Capital Trust Limited
Capital Trust Limited (CAPTRUST) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
capitaltrust.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Capital Trust is a small non-banking finance company (NBFC) that lends to small shopkeepers, traders and micro-entrepreneurs in rural and semi-urban India, and since October 2025 also gives gold loans.
Company snapshot
54thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | — | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Other income | 0.56 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Net operating income | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Employee cost | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other expenses | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.10 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.16 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 0.69 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.11 Cr | -11 Cr | -23 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.11 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.7% | 24.8% | 26.3% | 25.5% | 24.6% | 72.5% | 24.2% | 25.2% | 22.5% | -3.7% | 14231.1% | -76.6% |
| Net profit | 0.51 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.09 Cr | -8 Cr | -18 Cr | -2 Cr | -18 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.32 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.37 | ₹0.45 | ₹0.14 | ₹0.03 | ₹0.05 | ₹-4.89 | ₹-10.51 | ₹-0.95 | ₹-5.35 | ₹0.06 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | 50 Cr | — | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | 42 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 54 Cr | 4 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 43 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 20 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 27 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 18 Cr | 71 Cr | 28 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 31 Cr | 26 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.39 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 55 Cr | 12 Cr | 1 Cr | 9 Cr | -30 Cr | -17 Cr | -61 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | -36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.8% | 48.1% | 28.7% | 93.7% | 21.5% | 26.6% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 31.5% | -28.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 37 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.53 Cr | -24 Cr | -12 Cr | -46 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | -47 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.13 | ₹3.81 | ₹0.51 | ₹0.33 | ₹-14.66 | ₹-7.60 | ₹-28.14 | ₹1.32 | ₹0.66 | ₹-20.02 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Reserves | 203 Cr | 206 Cr | 206 Cr | 138 Cr | 114 Cr | 102 Cr | 58 Cr | 60 Cr | 69 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Borrowings | 214 Cr | 348 Cr | 305 Cr | — | 278 Cr | 258 Cr | 96 Cr | 80 Cr | 102 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 128 Cr | 231 Cr | 210 Cr | 303 Cr | 18 Cr | 26 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 561 Cr | 802 Cr | 738 Cr | 458 Cr | 427 Cr | 401 Cr | 188 Cr | 179 Cr | 204 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.19 Cr |
| Investments | 19 Cr | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | — | 91 Cr | 94 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 237 Cr | 187 Cr | 40 Cr | 83 Cr | 83 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Other assets | 511 Cr | 713 Cr | 654 Cr | 447 Cr | 82 Cr | 116 Cr | 138 Cr | 82 Cr | 97 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Total assets | 561 Cr | 802 Cr | 738 Cr | 458 Cr | 427 Cr | 401 Cr | 188 Cr | 179 Cr | 204 Cr | 112 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -273 Cr | -192 Cr | 43 Cr | 240 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 74 Cr | 20 Cr | -19 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -50 Cr | -31 Cr | 0.75 Cr | -37 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.15 Cr | 42 Cr | -1 Cr | -11 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 260 Cr | 221 Cr | -50 Cr | -202 Cr | -3 Cr | -21 Cr | -113 Cr | -15 Cr | 29 Cr | -40 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -64 Cr | -1 Cr | -7 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 7 Cr | -11 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.44 Cr | -10 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -274 Cr | -193 Cr | 42 Cr | 239 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 74 Cr | 20 Cr | -20 Cr | 27 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 17.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.8% | -18.1% | -8.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.04 | 1.54 | 0.02 | 1.76 | 1.97 | 1.72 |