CANFINHOME
Can Fin Homes Limited
Housing finance company promoted by Canara Bank
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Housing Finance Company
canfinhomes.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Can Fin Homes is an Indian housing finance company that lends home loans to salaried and self-employed customers, funded mainly by bank borrowings and other debt, and earns the gap between what it charges borrowers and what it pays lenders.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Housing Finance Company.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 25.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 329 Cr | 328 Cr | 321 Cr | 340 Cr | 345 Cr | 349 Cr | 363 Cr | 405 Cr | 421 Cr | 422 Cr | 428 Cr | 431 Cr |
| Other income | 0.69 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.0079 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.40 Cr |
| Net operating income | 330 Cr | 329 Cr | 321 Cr | 340 Cr | 345 Cr | 350 Cr | 363 Cr | 405 Cr | 421 Cr | 424 Cr | 428 Cr | 432 Cr |
| Employee cost | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Other expenses | 16 Cr | 33 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 256 Cr | 270 Cr | 255 Cr | 274 Cr | 269 Cr | 279 Cr | 278 Cr | 332 Cr | 341 Cr | 353 Cr | 339 Cr | 347 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.7% | 22.6% | 21.7% | 22.8% | 21.2% | 16.2% | 19.4% | 24.2% | 22.4% | 2.1% | 20.9% | 20.9% |
| Net profit | 200 Cr | 209 Cr | 200 Cr | 211 Cr | 212 Cr | 234 Cr | 224 Cr | 251 Cr | 265 Cr | 346 Cr | 268 Cr | 275 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.03 | ₹15.70 | ₹14.99 | ₹15.88 | ₹15.93 | ₹17.57 | ₹16.81 | ₹18.88 | ₹19.89 | ₹25.96 | ₹20.11 | ₹20.62 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 675 Cr | 798 Cr | 816 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 1,258 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,611 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.06 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.06 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 675 Cr | 798 Cr | 817 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 1,260 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 1,613 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 41 Cr | 54 Cr | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr | 97 Cr | 112 Cr | 177 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 48 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 41 Cr | 48 Cr | 120 Cr | 83 Cr | 108 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 370 Cr | 458 Cr | 470 Cr | 518 Cr | 618 Cr | 635 Cr | 824 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,077 Cr | 1,304 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.4% | 34.1% | 36.8% | 27.4% | 26.2% | 25.8% | 24.6% | 21.6% | 20.4% | 16.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 235 Cr | 302 Cr | 297 Cr | 376 Cr | 456 Cr | 471 Cr | 621 Cr | 751 Cr | 857 Cr | 1,086 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.68 | ₹22.67 | ₹22.29 | ₹28.25 | ₹34.25 | ₹35.38 | ₹46.65 | ₹56.38 | ₹64.37 | ₹81.54 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 9.9% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 15.5% | 15.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,050 Cr | 1,320 Cr | 1,756 Cr | 2,123 Cr | 2,583 Cr | 3,040 Cr | 3,621 Cr | 4,317 Cr | 5,041 Cr | 5,954 Cr |
| Borrowings | 11,109 Cr | 11,967 Cr | 16,694 Cr | 18,748 Cr | 19,293 Cr | 24,648 Cr | 29,068 Cr | 31,863 Cr | 35,051 Cr | 38,258 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,192 Cr | 2,494 Cr | 303 Cr | 145 Cr | 171 Cr | 230 Cr | 355 Cr | 395 Cr | 849 Cr | 143 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 13,379 Cr | 15,807 Cr | 18,780 Cr | 21,044 Cr | 22,074 Cr | 27,944 Cr | 33,070 Cr | 36,602 Cr | 40,967 Cr | 44,381 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 35 Cr | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 50 Cr | 0 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — | — | 0 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Investments | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 50 Cr | 1,126 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 2,374 Cr | 2,193 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 18,285 Cr | 20,526 Cr | 21,891 Cr | 26,378 Cr | 31,193 Cr | 34,553 Cr | 37,696 Cr | 41,647 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | 0.21 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 402 Cr | 372 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 13,340 Cr | 15,771 Cr | 68 Cr | 83 Cr | 93 Cr | 402 Cr | 370 Cr | 535 Cr | 845 Cr | 477 Cr |
| Total assets | 13,379 Cr | 15,807 Cr | 18,780 Cr | 21,044 Cr | 22,074 Cr | 27,944 Cr | 33,070 Cr | 36,602 Cr | 40,967 Cr | 44,381 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -2,356 Cr | -2,021 Cr | -2,335 Cr | -1,842 Cr | -851 Cr | -3,916 Cr | -4,044 Cr | -2,570 Cr | 933 Cr | -2,940 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -7 Cr | -0.60 Cr | -4 Cr | -13 Cr | -28 Cr | -1,380 Cr | -327 Cr | -170 Cr | -785 Cr | 153 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2,363 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 2,739 Cr | 1,826 Cr | 508 Cr | 5,299 Cr | 4,370 Cr | 2,738 Cr | -149 Cr | 2,787 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.11 Cr | -1 Cr | 401 Cr | -29 Cr | -372 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.82 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.30 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -2,360 Cr | -2,024 Cr | -2,338 Cr | -1,846 Cr | -854 Cr | -3,920 Cr | -4,053 Cr | -2,590 Cr | 917 Cr | -3,016 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 21.9% | 22.4% | 16.7% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 15.4% | 17.0% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 18.2% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross NPA % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net NPA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net NPA % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CET1 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Additional Tier 1 % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROA % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |