BURNPUR
Burnpur Cement Limited
Burnpur Cement Limited (BURNPUR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
burnpurcement.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
A Kolkata-registered company that has had no operations and no revenue in FY25 and FY26, and whose management was taken over by UV Asset Reconstruction Company Limited under the SARFAESI Act (the law that lets lenders and asset reconstruction companies enforce security on bad loans).
Company snapshot
32ndBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of -0.98x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Interest coverage of -0.0x — earnings barely cover interest payments, which is a warning sign.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 43 Cr | 41 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 40 Cr | 64 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.41 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3 Cr | -23 Cr | -4 Cr | -0.56 Cr | -0.49 Cr | -0.46 Cr | -0.59 Cr | -0.79 Cr | -0.51 Cr | -0.51 Cr | -0.37 Cr | -0.41 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.9% | -57.6% | -700.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income | 0.08 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.0008 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.0050 Cr | 0.0089 Cr | 0.0090 Cr | 0.0090 Cr | 0.0088 Cr | 0.0071 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0093 Cr | 0.0091 Cr | 0.0068 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -19 Cr | -45 Cr | -19 Cr | -16 Cr | -17 Cr | -17 Cr | -16 Cr | -19 Cr | -19 Cr | -20 Cr | -21 Cr | -22 Cr |
| Tax % | -0.2% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 146.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -19 Cr | -45 Cr | -16 Cr | -16 Cr | -17 Cr | -17 Cr | 8 Cr | -19 Cr | -19 Cr | -20 Cr | -21 Cr | -22 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.22 | ₹-5.24 | ₹-1.91 | ₹-1.87 | ₹-1.93 | ₹-10.09 | ₹4.47 | ₹-11.01 | ₹-11.26 | ₹-11.69 | ₹-12.03 | ₹-12.52 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 82 Cr | 42 Cr | 87 Cr | 78 Cr | 124 Cr | 151 Cr | 146 Cr | 134 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 108 Cr | 74 Cr | 85 Cr | 73 Cr | 136 Cr | 183 Cr | 140 Cr | 155 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -26 Cr | -32 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | -12 Cr | -32 Cr | 6 Cr | -21 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -31.1% | -76.6% | 2.6% | 6.1% | -9.8% | -20.9% | 4.3% | -15.6% | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.33 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 49 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.0020 Cr | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 64 Cr | 71 Cr | 73 Cr | 66 Cr | 77 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -56 Cr | -45 Cr | -10 Cr | -129 Cr | -77 Cr | -58 Cr | -70 Cr | -101 Cr | -67 Cr | -79 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -7.1% | 1.4% | -30.2% | -1.7% | -2.3% | -2.0% | -0.8% | 2.0% | 36.3% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -60 Cr | -44 Cr | -13 Cr | -131 Cr | -79 Cr | -59 Cr | -71 Cr | -99 Cr | -42 Cr | -79 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-6.94 | ₹-5.17 | ₹-1.47 | ₹-15.18 | ₹-9.20 | ₹-6.85 | ₹-8.22 | ₹-11.51 | ₹-24.63 | ₹-45.99 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | -42 Cr | -87 Cr | -99 Cr | -230 Cr | -309 Cr | -368 Cr | -439 Cr | -538 Cr | -512 Cr | -591 Cr |
| Borrowings | 260 Cr | 258 Cr | 255 Cr | 375 Cr | 425 Cr | 461 Cr | 517 Cr | 416 Cr | 484 Cr | 563 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 69 Cr | 63 Cr | 65 Cr | 67 Cr | 84 Cr | 56 Cr | 53 Cr | 39 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 373 Cr | 321 Cr | 306 Cr | 298 Cr | 286 Cr | 235 Cr | 217 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 281 Cr | 269 Cr | 257 Cr | 253 Cr | 230 Cr | 219 Cr | 203 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.14 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.02 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Investments | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 30 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 0.0001 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 34 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.78 Cr |
| Other assets | 37 Cr | 30 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Total assets | 373 Cr | 321 Cr | 306 Cr | 298 Cr | 286 Cr | 235 Cr | 217 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 196 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 24 Cr | 7 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -0.38 Cr | -8 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.30 Cr | 11 Cr | -0.25 Cr | -0.0066 Cr | -0.0045 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -194 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -6 Cr | 0 Cr | -34 Cr | -8 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.47 Cr | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.80 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.21 Cr | -0.09 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 193 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.89 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 24 Cr | 6 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -12.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROE % | -135.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debtor days | 152 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Inventory days | 131 | 186 | 118 | 133 | 109 | 26 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Days payable | 156 | 165 | 135 | 168 | 150 | 34 | 37 | 5 | 2553824 | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 126 | 31 | -12 | -29 | -35 | -8 | -8 | -5 | -2553824 | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | n.m. | 135.5% | — | — | 380.7% | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 5.90 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.02 | -0.01 | — | -0.98 |
| Current ratio | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.0044 | 0.0026 | 0.0023 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82.54 | — | — | — |