BSE
BSE Limited
India's oldest stock exchange — trading, clearing, listing and market infrastructure
Financial Services›Financial Services›Capital Markets›Exchange and Data Platform
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
BSE runs a stock exchange in India where companies list and investors trade shares, derivatives and other securities, and it also provides clearing, indices and market data services.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 3 companies in Exchange and Data Platform.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 51.5% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 315 Cr | 372 Cr | 488 Cr | 608 Cr | 746 Cr | 774 Cr | 847 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,068 Cr | 1,244 Cr | 1,564 Cr | 1,566 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 173 Cr | 280 Cr | 392 Cr | 324 Cr | 358 Cr | 537 Cr | 253 Cr | 332 Cr | 388 Cr | 512 Cr | 523 Cr | 520 Cr |
| EBITDA | 142 Cr | 92 Cr | 96 Cr | 284 Cr | 389 Cr | 237 Cr | 594 Cr | 626 Cr | 680 Cr | 732 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 1,046 Cr |
| OPM % | 45.1% | 24.7% | 19.7% | 46.7% | 52.1% | 30.6% | 70.1% | 65.3% | 63.7% | 58.8% | 66.6% | 66.8% |
| Other income | 53 Cr | 60 Cr | 60 Cr | 67 Cr | 73 Cr | 62 Cr | 80 Cr | 86 Cr | 71 Cr | 90 Cr | 67 Cr | 141 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 45 Cr | 55 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 182 Cr | 143 Cr | 154 Cr | 349 Cr | 457 Cr | 288 Cr | 661 Cr | 716 Cr | 739 Cr | 795 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,164 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.9% | 25.9% | 30.6% | 24.4% | 24.3% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 24.8% | 24.6% | 25.0% | 25.2% | 25.0% |
| Net profit | 118 Cr | 106 Cr | 107 Cr | 264 Cr | 346 Cr | 219 Cr | 494 Cr | 538 Cr | 557 Cr | 597 Cr | 795 Cr | 873 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.77 | ₹7.88 | ₹7.79 | ₹19.30 | ₹25.25 | ₹16.00 | ₹36.00 | ₹13.09 | ₹13.56 | ₹14.61 | ₹19.35 | ₹21.22 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 374 Cr | 477 Cr | 450 Cr | 451 Cr | 501 Cr | 743 Cr | 816 Cr | 1,390 Cr | 2,957 Cr | 4,834 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 358 Cr | 377 Cr | 434 Cr | 500 Cr | 463 Cr | 530 Cr | 618 Cr | 990 Cr | 1,458 Cr | 1,755 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 100 Cr | 17 Cr | -49 Cr | 39 Cr | 213 Cr | 197 Cr | 400 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 3,079 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 21.0% | 3.7% | -10.9% | 7.7% | 28.7% | 24.2% | 28.8% | 50.7% | 63.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 245 Cr | 222 Cr | 237 Cr | 179 Cr | 153 Cr | 120 Cr | 138 Cr | 228 Cr | 279 Cr | 314 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 15 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 50 Cr | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 58 Cr | 48 Cr | 60 Cr | 95 Cr | 113 Cr | 159 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 189 Cr | 786 Cr | 223 Cr | 135 Cr | 153 Cr | 327 Cr | 297 Cr | 996 Cr | 1,755 Cr | 3,314 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 5.6% | 7.8% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 7.1% | 25.2% | 30.8% | 22.5% | 24.7% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 265 Cr | 725 Cr | 199 Cr | 121 Cr | 142 Cr | 245 Cr | 206 Cr | 772 Cr | 1,322 Cr | 2,487 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹40.41 | ₹130.41 | ₹37.75 | ₹24.57 | ₹33.00 | ₹18.51 | ₹16.06 | ₹29.91 | ₹96.55 | ₹60.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 55.0% | 39.3% | 90.2% | 21.4% | 15.6% | 12.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 82 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,652 Cr | 3,124 Cr | 2,918 Cr | 2,416 Cr | 2,483 Cr | 2,627 Cr | 2,674 Cr | 3,275 Cr | 4,397 Cr | 6,591 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 2,230 Cr | 1,850 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 2,032 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 3,396 Cr | 3,165 Cr | 5,996 Cr | 5,766 Cr | 6,651 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 5,183 Cr | 4,984 Cr | 4,504 Cr | 4,476 Cr | 4,627 Cr | 6,185 Cr | 5,994 Cr | 9,450 Cr | 10,342 Cr | 13,446 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 142 Cr | 138 Cr | 125 Cr | 120 Cr | 111 Cr | 98 Cr | 155 Cr | 198 Cr | 222 Cr | 563 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 11 Cr | 41 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Investments | 1,996 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,380 Cr | 2,132 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 1,968 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 2,391 Cr | 2,846 Cr | 3,837 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 69 Cr | 55 Cr | 49 Cr | 70 Cr | 87 Cr | 63 Cr | 91 Cr | 211 Cr | 310 Cr | 553 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,164 Cr | 797 Cr | 479 Cr | 729 Cr | 416 Cr | 887 Cr | 453 Cr | 2,081 Cr | 1,551 Cr | 1,672 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,808 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,462 Cr | 1,417 Cr | 2,169 Cr | 3,167 Cr | 3,841 Cr | 4,558 Cr | 5,372 Cr | 6,789 Cr |
| Total assets | 5,183 Cr | 4,984 Cr | 4,504 Cr | 4,476 Cr | 4,627 Cr | 6,185 Cr | 5,994 Cr | 9,450 Cr | 10,342 Cr | 13,446 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | — | -318 Cr | 397 Cr | -68 Cr | 1,442 Cr | -137 Cr | 2,842 Cr | 410 Cr | 3,104 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | — | 347 Cr | 470 Cr | -189 Cr | -980 Cr | -111 Cr | -1,065 Cr | -767 Cr | -2,740 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | — | -352 Cr | -618 Cr | -55 Cr | 9 Cr | -186 Cr | -149 Cr | -193 Cr | -242 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | — | -318 Cr | 249 Cr | -313 Cr | 471 Cr | -434 Cr | 1,628 Cr | -550 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | — | -380 Cr | 359 Cr | -106 Cr | 1,410 Cr | -281 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 257 Cr | 2,589 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.4% | 25.1% | 7.6% | 5.6% | 6.5% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 29.3% | 38.4% | 48.8% |
| ROE % | 7.5% | 23.1% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 22.5% | 29.0% | 36.7% |
| Debtor days | 67 | 42 | 40 | 57 | 63 | 31 | 41 | 55 | 38 | 42 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 55 | 48 | 34 | 61 | 71 | 36 | 36 | 95 | 14 | 10 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 12 | -6 | 6 | -5 | -8 | -5 | 5 | -39 | 24 | 32 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — |
| Current ratio | 1.52 | 1.84 | 2.40 | 1.84 | 2.04 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 1.19 | 1.58 | 1.53 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -75.08 | — | — | — | — | — | -2.29 | -5.21 | -1.03 | -0.54 |