BRIGADE
Brigade Enterprises Limited
Real estate developer across residential, office, retail, hospitality and education sectors
Consumer Discretionary›Realty›Realty›Residential, Commercial Projects
brigadegroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Brigade (Brigade Enterprises) develops and sells homes, and also owns and leases offices and malls and runs hotels, with its sales concentrated in Bengaluru, Chennai and Hyderabad.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 79 companies in Residential, Commercial Projects.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 67.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Add: Other Income | — | 0 Cr | 167 Cr | — |
| Hospitality | 10.7% | 385 Cr | 89 Cr | — |
| Leasing | 23.1% | 834 Cr | 437 Cr | — |
| Real estate | 67.1% | 2,426 Cr | 419 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Only 30% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,367 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,702 Cr | 1,078 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,464 Cr | 1,460 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,383 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 1,458 Cr | 1,116 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,042 Cr | 912 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 785 Cr | 780 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,044 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 1,093 Cr | 754 Cr |
| EBITDA | 325 Cr | 262 Cr | 433 Cr | 293 Cr | 292 Cr | 414 Cr | 416 Cr | 324 Cr | 328 Cr | 411 Cr | 365 Cr | 361 Cr |
| OPM % | 23.8% | 22.3% | 25.4% | 27.1% | 27.2% | 28.3% | 28.5% | 25.3% | 23.7% | 26.1% | 25.0% | 32.4% |
| Other income | 41 Cr | 34 Cr | 60 Cr | 36 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 72 Cr | 52 Cr | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 66 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Interest | 110 Cr | 135 Cr | 138 Cr | 152 Cr | 123 Cr | 114 Cr | 107 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 90 Cr | 112 Cr | 109 Cr |
| Depreciation | 76 Cr | 82 Cr | 76 Cr | 68 Cr | 69 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 73 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 180 Cr | 79 Cr | 279 Cr | 108 Cr | 166 Cr | 289 Cr | 306 Cr | 194 Cr | 196 Cr | 270 Cr | 245 Cr | 285 Cr |
| Tax % | 37.6% | 29.8% | 24.4% | 25.7% | 30.8% | 18.5% | 18.4% | 18.5% | 12.9% | 23.7% | 22.1% | 23.8% |
| Net profit | 113 Cr | 56 Cr | 211 Cr | 81 Cr | 115 Cr | 236 Cr | 249 Cr | 158 Cr | 170 Cr | 206 Cr | 191 Cr | 217 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.79 | ₹3.18 | ₹8.92 | ₹3.62 | ₹4.94 | ₹9.98 | ₹10.35 | ₹6.13 | ₹6.65 | ₹7.63 | ₹5.95 | ₹6.14 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,024 Cr | 1,897 Cr | 2,973 Cr | 2,632 Cr | 1,950 Cr | 2,999 Cr | 3,445 Cr | 4,897 Cr | 5,074 Cr | 5,697 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,450 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 2,183 Cr | 1,969 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 2,232 Cr | 2,586 Cr | 3,702 Cr | 3,660 Cr | 4,270 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 574 Cr | 554 Cr | 790 Cr | 663 Cr | 472 Cr | 766 Cr | 859 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 1,414 Cr | 1,427 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 28.4% | 29.2% | 26.6% | 25.2% | 24.2% | 25.6% | 24.9% | 24.4% | 27.9% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 34 Cr | 48 Cr | 54 Cr | 49 Cr | 60 Cr | 67 Cr | 119 Cr | 167 Cr | 239 Cr | 212 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 246 Cr | 259 Cr | 279 Cr | 340 Cr | 347 Cr | 444 Cr | 434 Cr | 491 Cr | 495 Cr | 409 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 123 Cr | 138 Cr | 140 Cr | 192 Cr | 237 Cr | 351 Cr | 315 Cr | 302 Cr | 289 Cr | 312 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 240 Cr | 196 Cr | 427 Cr | 161 Cr | -125 Cr | -15 Cr | 278 Cr | 569 Cr | 869 Cr | 904 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.4% | 32.1% | 34.0% | 29.3% | 22.9% | -330.6% | 20.1% | 29.5% | 21.7% | 19.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 167 Cr | 133 Cr | 282 Cr | 114 Cr | -96 Cr | -65 Cr | 222 Cr | 401 Cr | 680 Cr | 725 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.50 | ₹10.40 | ₹17.62 | ₹6.39 | ₹-2.24 | ₹3.67 | ₹12.64 | ₹19.56 | ₹28.74 | ₹26.36 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.6% | 11.5% | 6.8% | 8.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 114 Cr | 136 Cr | 136 Cr | 204 Cr | 211 Cr | 230 Cr | 231 Cr | 231 Cr | 244 Cr | 245 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,581 Cr | 2,151 Cr | 2,033 Cr | 2,077 Cr | 2,137 Cr | 2,680 Cr | 3,014 Cr | 3,418 Cr | 5,394 Cr | 6,576 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,817 Cr | 2,878 Cr | 3,378 Cr | 3,911 Cr | 4,007 Cr | 4,833 Cr | 4,549 Cr | 5,337 Cr | 5,274 Cr | 6,110 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,613 Cr | 2,434 Cr | 5,064 Cr | 5,903 Cr | 7,350 Cr | 7,447 Cr | 8,685 Cr | 8,992 Cr | 10,900 Cr | 12,620 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,352 Cr | 7,822 Cr | 10,800 Cr | 12,261 Cr | 13,820 Cr | 15,158 Cr | 16,377 Cr | 17,886 Cr | 22,090 Cr | 26,253 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 469 Cr | 807 Cr | 912 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 994 Cr | 925 Cr | 881 Cr | 901 Cr | 992 Cr | 1,057 Cr |
| CWIP | 1,555 Cr | 2,121 Cr | 2,001 Cr | 2,089 Cr | 495 Cr | 541 Cr | 740 Cr | 1,232 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 3,584 Cr |
| Investments | 54 Cr | 236 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 2,041 Cr | 4,092 Cr | 4,469 Cr | 3,824 Cr | 3,707 Cr | 4,124 Cr | 4,137 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 2,264 Cr | 2,179 Cr | 4,816 Cr | 5,209 Cr | 5,902 Cr | 6,223 Cr | 7,327 Cr | 7,736 Cr | 8,869 Cr | 11,401 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 37 Cr | 177 Cr | 421 Cr | 431 Cr | 527 Cr | 504 Cr | 462 Cr | 500 Cr | 629 Cr | 601 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 108 Cr | 118 Cr | 181 Cr | 240 Cr | 314 Cr | 377 Cr | 396 Cr | 574 Cr | 1,870 Cr | 1,486 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,864 Cr | 2,184 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,218 Cr | 1,474 Cr | 2,107 Cr | 2,726 Cr | 3,235 Cr | 3,675 Cr | 3,988 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,352 Cr | 7,822 Cr | 10,800 Cr | 12,261 Cr | 13,820 Cr | 15,158 Cr | 16,377 Cr | 17,886 Cr | 22,090 Cr | 26,253 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 398 Cr | 49 Cr | 467 Cr | 465 Cr | 796 Cr | 1,032 Cr | 966 Cr | 334 Cr | 995 Cr | -137 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -335 Cr | -1,084 Cr | -452 Cr | -717 Cr | -748 Cr | -971 Cr | -271 Cr | -385 Cr | -590 Cr | -1,436 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -58 Cr | 1,032 Cr | 45 Cr | 321 Cr | 37 Cr | 33 Cr | -695 Cr | 246 Cr | 860 Cr | 1,202 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | 60 Cr | 69 Cr | 84 Cr | 94 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 195 Cr | 1,265 Cr | -372 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 29 Cr | -867 Cr | -161 Cr | -277 Cr | 300 Cr | 824 Cr | 966 Cr | 334 Cr | 995 Cr | -1,876 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.0% | 8.4% | 12.3% | 7.9% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 9.3% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 9.6% |
| ROE % | 8.0% | 5.3% | 10.2% | 5.3% | -1.9% | 2.9% | 9.3% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 8.6% |
| Debtor days | 7 | 34 | 52 | 60 | 98 | 61 | 49 | 37 | 45 | 38 |
| Inventory days | 5146 | 4553 | 12579 | 14616 | 29225 | 21517 | 19538 | 14789 | 6400 | 5297 |
| Days payable | 1173 | 1100 | 1588 | 1404 | 2857 | 2244 | 1959 | 1453 | 567 | 410 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 3979 | 3487 | 11043 | 13272 | 26466 | 19334 | 17628 | 13373 | 5878 | 4925 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 69.3% | 8.8% | 59.2% | 70.1% | 168.6% | 134.7% | 112.5% | 28.0% | 70.4% | -9.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 47.6% | 48.9% | 89.8% | 120.6% | 133.2% | 82.7% | 66.2% | 29.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.07 | 1.26 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.68 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 0.94 | 0.90 |
| Current ratio | 1.05 | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.24 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.98 | — | 4.05 | 5.53 | 7.83 | 5.81 | 4.83 | 3.99 | 2.41 | 3.24 |