BPCL
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
State-owned refiner and fuel retailer — refining, pumps, LPG and downstream petroleum
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Petroleum Products›Refineries & Marketing
bharatpetroleum.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
BPCL (Bharat Petroleum) refines crude oil and sells petrol, diesel, LPG, aviation fuel and other petroleum products across India through its own network of fuel stations and depots, and it describes itself as the second largest Indian oil marketing company (March 2026 press release).
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Refineries & Marketing.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 100.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downstream Petroleum | 100.0% | 1,17,917 Cr | 3,030 Cr | 1,64,394 Cr |
| Exploration & Production of Hydrocarbons | 0.0% | 32 Cr | 289 Cr | 25,653 Cr |
What we see
- ✓100% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,16,657 Cr | 1,29,985 Cr | 1,32,087 Cr | 1,28,106 Cr | 1,17,949 Cr | 1,27,551 Cr | 1,26,916 Cr | 1,29,615 Cr | 1,21,605 Cr | 1,36,653 Cr | 1,34,948 Cr | 1,59,527 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,03,717 Cr | 1,23,786 Cr | 1,22,929 Cr | 1,22,480 Cr | 1,13,432 Cr | 1,20,025 Cr | 1,19,180 Cr | 1,19,937 Cr | 1,11,844 Cr | 1,24,967 Cr | 1,24,871 Cr | 1,63,582 Cr |
| EBITDA | 12,941 Cr | 6,199 Cr | 9,158 Cr | 5,627 Cr | 4,517 Cr | 7,526 Cr | 7,737 Cr | 9,678 Cr | 9,761 Cr | 11,687 Cr | 10,076 Cr | -4,055 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 7.5% | -2.5% |
| Other income | 676 Cr | 491 Cr | 507 Cr | 570 Cr | 697 Cr | 608 Cr | 805 Cr | 750 Cr | 953 Cr | 646 Cr | 951 Cr | 1,249 Cr |
| Interest | 973 Cr | 700 Cr | 967 Cr | 889 Cr | 923 Cr | 861 Cr | 919 Cr | 758 Cr | 833 Cr | 657 Cr | 705 Cr | 627 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1,605 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 1,722 Cr | 1,686 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 1,810 Cr | 1,982 Cr | 1,889 Cr | 1,958 Cr | 1,979 Cr | 2,031 Cr | 2,069 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 11,056 Cr | 4,367 Cr | 6,669 Cr | 3,859 Cr | 3,094 Cr | 5,333 Cr | 5,897 Cr | 8,872 Cr | 8,345 Cr | 9,737 Cr | 7,838 Cr | -3,216 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.4% | 27.1% | 28.2% | 26.4% | 25.7% | 28.6% | 25.5% | 22.9% | 25.8% | 26.2% | 28.2% | 41.8% |
| Net profit | 8,244 Cr | 3,181 Cr | 4,790 Cr | 2,842 Cr | 2,297 Cr | 3,806 Cr | 4,392 Cr | 6,839 Cr | 6,191 Cr | 7,188 Cr | 5,625 Cr | -1,873 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹38.71 | ₹14.94 | ₹22.46 | ₹6.65 | ₹5.38 | ₹8.91 | ₹10.28 | ₹16.01 | ₹14.49 | ₹16.82 | ₹13.16 | ₹-4.38 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,43,747 Cr | 2,79,313 Cr | 3,40,879 Cr | 3,29,797 Cr | 3,04,266 Cr | 4,32,570 Cr | 5,33,547 Cr | 5,06,993 Cr | 5,00,517 Cr | 5,22,820 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,30,002 Cr | 2,64,140 Cr | 3,25,767 Cr | 3,21,448 Cr | 2,82,970 Cr | 4,13,432 Cr | 5,22,659 Cr | 4,62,911 Cr | 4,75,116 Cr | 4,81,618 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 13,746 Cr | 15,173 Cr | 15,112 Cr | 8,349 Cr | 21,296 Cr | 19,137 Cr | 10,888 Cr | 44,082 Cr | 25,401 Cr | 41,202 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 8.7% | 5.1% | 7.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1,815 Cr | 1,783 Cr | 2,038 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 2,253 Cr | 2,269 Cr | 1,498 Cr | 2,235 Cr | 2,685 Cr | 3,299 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 696 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,764 Cr | 2,637 Cr | 1,723 Cr | 2,606 Cr | 3,745 Cr | 4,149 Cr | 3,591 Cr | 2,953 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2,108 Cr | 2,885 Cr | 3,418 Cr | 4,080 Cr | 4,334 Cr | 5,434 Cr | 6,369 Cr | 6,771 Cr | 7,257 Cr | 7,856 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 13,700 Cr | 14,174 Cr | 12,905 Cr | 3,652 Cr | 22,432 Cr | 16,037 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 36,194 Cr | 18,182 Cr | 34,791 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.6% | 30.9% | 33.9% | -0.4% | 22.8% | 27.2% | 24.5% | 25.8% | 26.7% | 25.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 9,507 Cr | 9,792 Cr | 8,528 Cr | 3,666 Cr | 17,320 Cr | 11,682 Cr | 2,131 Cr | 26,859 Cr | 13,337 Cr | 25,843 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹44.34 | ₹45.80 | ₹39.67 | ₹15.53 | ₹81.87 | ₹54.91 | ₹10.01 | ₹126.08 | ₹31.21 | ₹60.49 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 28.4% | 124.0% | 60.1% | 19.8% | 49.2% | 36.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,311 Cr | 1,967 Cr | 1,967 Cr | 1,967 Cr | 2,093 Cr | 2,129 Cr | 2,129 Cr | 2,136 Cr | 4,273 Cr | 4,273 Cr |
| Reserves | 29,509 Cr | 34,652 Cr | 36,798 Cr | 34,565 Cr | 51,462 Cr | 49,776 Cr | 51,393 Cr | 73,499 Cr | 77,112 Cr | 95,898 Cr |
| Borrowings | 31,473 Cr | 36,997 Cr | 42,915 Cr | 61,648 Cr | 47,588 Cr | 55,933 Cr | 60,455 Cr | 45,485 Cr | 51,061 Cr | 43,482 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 44,835 Cr | 44,900 Cr | 53,181 Cr | 50,627 Cr | 59,849 Cr | 79,690 Cr | 74,132 Cr | 81,298 Cr | 85,937 Cr | 1,04,964 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,09,086 Cr | 1,20,421 Cr | 1,36,930 Cr | 1,50,864 Cr | 1,60,992 Cr | 1,87,529 Cr | 1,88,109 Cr | 2,02,418 Cr | 2,18,382 Cr | 2,48,616 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 33,439 Cr | 45,261 Cr | 48,971 Cr | 59,761 Cr | 63,589 Cr | 81,507 Cr | 84,465 Cr | 84,718 Cr | 86,594 Cr | 91,701 Cr |
| CWIP | 11,763 Cr | 4,487 Cr | 7,293 Cr | 9,949 Cr | 7,645 Cr | 4,980 Cr | 5,645 Cr | 8,680 Cr | 13,240 Cr | 16,394 Cr |
| Investments | 21,327 Cr | 23,725 Cr | 24,907 Cr | 27,061 Cr | 26,768 Cr | 23,616 Cr | 26,778 Cr | 26,631 Cr | 26,531 Cr | 30,136 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1,685 Cr | 705 Cr | 138 Cr | 136 Cr | 143 Cr | 137 Cr | 142 Cr | 143 Cr |
| Inventories | 21,197 Cr | 22,530 Cr | 22,935 Cr | 22,243 Cr | 26,706 Cr | 42,179 Cr | 38,069 Cr | 42,836 Cr | 45,265 Cr | 53,304 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,804 Cr | 5,205 Cr | 6,906 Cr | 5,378 Cr | 7,835 Cr | 9,707 Cr | 6,724 Cr | 8,342 Cr | 9,339 Cr | 4,980 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 608 Cr | 594 Cr | 414 Cr | 800 Cr | 7,568 Cr | 2,159 Cr | 2,313 Cr | 2,301 Cr | 558 Cr | 320 Cr |
| Other assets | 15,949 Cr | 18,620 Cr | 23,819 Cr | 24,967 Cr | 20,744 Cr | 23,244 Cr | 23,972 Cr | 28,773 Cr | 36,714 Cr | 51,638 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,09,086 Cr | 1,20,421 Cr | 1,36,930 Cr | 1,50,864 Cr | 1,60,992 Cr | 1,87,529 Cr | 1,88,109 Cr | 2,02,418 Cr | 2,18,382 Cr | 2,48,616 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 9,041 Cr | 11,068 Cr | 10,157 Cr | 7,973 Cr | 23,554 Cr | 20,336 Cr | 12,466 Cr | 35,936 Cr | 23,678 Cr | 50,769 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -15,274 Cr | -7,066 Cr | -10,451 Cr | -11,228 Cr | -2,573 Cr | -8,138 Cr | -7,806 Cr | -10,521 Cr | -19,180 Cr | -26,067 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 4,804 Cr | -4,017 Cr | 207 Cr | 3,583 Cr | -13,981 Cr | -17,672 Cr | -4,402 Cr | -25,427 Cr | -6,241 Cr | -24,940 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1,429 Cr | -14 Cr | -87 Cr | 329 Cr | 7,000 Cr | -5,474 Cr | 257 Cr | -12 Cr | -1,743 Cr | -238 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -432 Cr | 3,284 Cr | -440 Cr | -4,245 Cr | 14,348 Cr | 12,585 Cr | 3,839 Cr | 26,243 Cr | 8,535 Cr | 31,344 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.4% | 20.3% | 17.5% | 6.3% | 23.9% | 17.3% | 5.8% | 33.3% | 16.4% | 26.3% |
| ROE % | 26.6% | 25.4% | 19.1% | 7.9% | 30.2% | 22.5% | 4.0% | 35.5% | 16.4% | 25.8% |
| Debtor days | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| Inventory days | 103 | 91 | 64 | 67 | 123 | 94 | 59 | 73 | 73 | 91 |
| Days payable | 55 | 53 | 48 | 39 | 75 | 68 | 37 | 49 | 49 | 73 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 55 | 44 | 23 | 33 | 58 | 35 | 26 | 31 | 30 | 22 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 65.8% | 72.9% | 67.2% | n.m. | 110.6% | 106.3% | n.m. | 81.5% | 93.2% | 123.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 68.7% | 75.6% | 93.1% | 106.3% | 109.8% | 92.8% | 89.7% | 99.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.69 | 0.89 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.43 |
| Current ratio | 0.80 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.72 | 0.91 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.79 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.25 | — | 2.81 | 7.29 | 1.88 | 2.81 | 5.34 | 0.98 | 1.99 | 1.05 |