BOSCH-HCIL
BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA LIMITED
Residential and light-commercial air-conditioning products under Bosch brand
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Household Appliances
hitachiaircon.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Bosch Home Comfort India (formerly Johnson Controls-Hitachi Air Conditioning India) makes and sells air conditioning products for homes and commercial use in India, and is majority-owned by the Bosch Group.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 21 companies in Household Appliances.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 96.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooling products for comfort and commercial use | 96.9% | 418 Cr | -5 Cr | 1,424 Cr |
| Design and Development Services | 4.8% | 21 Cr | 2 Cr | 115 Cr |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.12x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 280 Cr | 300 Cr | 772 Cr | 996 Cr | 396 Cr | 432 Cr | 933 Cr | 853 Cr | 405 Cr | 476 Cr | 965 Cr | 1,096 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 324 Cr | 303 Cr | 690 Cr | 939 Cr | 423 Cr | 422 Cr | 841 Cr | 816 Cr | 441 Cr | 477 Cr | 898 Cr | 1,055 Cr |
| EBITDA | -44 Cr | -3 Cr | 81 Cr | 57 Cr | -27 Cr | 10 Cr | 92 Cr | 36 Cr | -36 Cr | -0.93 Cr | 68 Cr | 41 Cr |
| OPM % | -15.6% | -1.1% | 10.5% | 5.7% | -6.7% | 2.3% | 9.8% | 4.3% | -8.8% | -0.2% | 7.0% | 3.7% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -75 Cr | -35 Cr | 65 Cr | 49 Cr | -39 Cr | -4 Cr | 76 Cr | 21 Cr | -53 Cr | -25 Cr | 56 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.5% | 23.1% | 25.0% | 26.3% | 23.8% | 9.2% | 26.5% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 23.4% | 27.4% | 28.1% |
| Net profit | -56 Cr | -27 Cr | 49 Cr | 36 Cr | -30 Cr | -3 Cr | 56 Cr | 15 Cr | -40 Cr | -19 Cr | 41 Cr | 23 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-20.70 | ₹-10.00 | ₹18.00 | ₹13.30 | ₹-11.10 | ₹-1.20 | ₹20.60 | ₹5.60 | ₹-14.70 | ₹-7.00 | ₹15.00 | ₹8.30 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,099 Cr | 2,258 Cr | 2,241 Cr | 2,197 Cr | 1,647 Cr | 2,159 Cr | 2,384 Cr | 1,919 Cr | 2,756 Cr | 2,699 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,931 Cr | 2,059 Cr | 2,078 Cr | 2,025 Cr | 1,529 Cr | 2,063 Cr | 2,403 Cr | 1,920 Cr | 2,625 Cr | 2,631 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 168 Cr | 199 Cr | 164 Cr | 172 Cr | 117 Cr | 97 Cr | -19 Cr | -1 Cr | 132 Cr | 67 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.8% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 4.5% | -0.8% | -0.1% | 4.8% | 2.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 26 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 52 Cr | 53 Cr | 44 Cr | 56 Cr | 75 Cr | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 64 Cr | 70 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 118 Cr | 151 Cr | 132 Cr | 118 Cr | 43 Cr | 23 Cr | -105 Cr | -99 Cr | 82 Cr | 0.04 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 31.3% | 33.8% | 35.1% | 29.4% | 23.8% | 28.6% | 21.9% | 23.5% | 28.5% | 7250.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 81 Cr | 100 Cr | 86 Cr | 84 Cr | 33 Cr | 16 Cr | -82 Cr | -76 Cr | 59 Cr | -3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹29.90 | ₹36.80 | ₹31.60 | ₹30.70 | ₹12.20 | ₹5.90 | ₹-30.20 | ₹-27.80 | ₹21.60 | ₹-1.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Reserves | 413 Cr | 508 Cr | 586 Cr | 661 Cr | 695 Cr | 713 Cr | 632 Cr | 556 Cr | 614 Cr | 473 Cr |
| Borrowings | 60 Cr | 13 Cr | 190 Cr | 159 Cr | — | 43 Cr | 143 Cr | — | — | 60 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 621 Cr | 708 Cr | 765 Cr | 737 Cr | 921 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 986 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,355 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,121 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,568 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,643 Cr | 1,794 Cr | 1,789 Cr | 1,657 Cr | 1,799 Cr | 1,915 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 234 Cr | 222 Cr | 216 Cr | 380 Cr | 416 Cr | 317 Cr | 334 Cr | 345 Cr | 331 Cr | 293 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 94 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 70 Cr | 11 Cr | 31 Cr | 8 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.76 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 460 Cr | 442 Cr | 555 Cr | 727 Cr | 704 Cr | 822 Cr | 869 Cr | 656 Cr | 773 Cr | 845 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 282 Cr | 414 Cr | 477 Cr | 255 Cr | 264 Cr | 411 Cr | 321 Cr | 379 Cr | 420 Cr | 478 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 23 Cr | 35 Cr | 30 Cr | 18 Cr | 122 Cr | 30 Cr | 22 Cr | 72 Cr | 137 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Other assets | 119 Cr | 140 Cr | 194 Cr | 196 Cr | 124 Cr | 128 Cr | 231 Cr | 173 Cr | 129 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,121 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,568 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,643 Cr | 1,794 Cr | 1,789 Cr | 1,657 Cr | 1,799 Cr | 1,915 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 172 Cr | 97 Cr | -81 Cr | 140 Cr | 321 Cr | -55 Cr | -31 Cr | 254 Cr | 83 Cr | 113 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -41 Cr | -32 Cr | -95 Cr | -107 Cr | -26 Cr | -46 Cr | -43 Cr | -32 Cr | -0.14 Cr | -94 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -110 Cr | -53 Cr | 170 Cr | -45 Cr | -191 Cr | 9 Cr | 65 Cr | -172 Cr | -18 Cr | -101 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | -6 Cr | -12 Cr | 104 Cr | -92 Cr | -8 Cr | 50 Cr | 66 Cr | -81 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 127 Cr | 60 Cr | -189 Cr | 26 Cr | 293 Cr | -104 Cr | -79 Cr | 217 Cr | 65 Cr | 15 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 24.6% | 28.0% | 16.8% | 14.6% | 7.9% | 4.1% | -12.2% | -14.1% | 13.7% | 2.0% |
| ROE % | 18.5% | 18.7% | 14.0% | 12.1% | 4.6% | 2.2% | -12.5% | -13.0% | 9.2% | -0.6% |
| Debtor days | 49 | 67 | 77 | 42 | 58 | 69 | 49 | 72 | 55 | 64 |
| Inventory days | 238 | 191 | 194 | 224 | 343 | 238 | 216 | 227 | 164 | 203 |
| Days payable | 229 | 214 | 189 | 169 | 309 | 209 | 176 | 273 | 179 | 259 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 57 | 44 | 83 | 97 | 93 | 99 | 89 | 26 | 40 | 8 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 102.3% | 48.9% | -49.5% | 81.2% | 273.5% | -56.9% | — | — | 63.2% | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 35.4% | 29.2% | 83.8% | 105.2% | 120.6% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.22 | — | — | 0.12 |
| Current ratio | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.33 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.28 | 1.08 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.22 | -0.11 | 0.98 | 0.82 | -1.04 | 0.13 | — | — | -1.04 | 0.06 |