BOROSCI
Borosil Scientific Limited
Industrial glass products and services provider is not correct as per rules
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Glass - Industrial
borosilscientific.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Borosil Scientific makes laboratory glassware, lab equipment and process systems for laboratories, universities and industry in India, along with glass ampoules and tubular vials that pharmaceutical companies use as primary packaging for injectables.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 3 companies in Glass - Industrial.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 69.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glassware | 29.3% | 30 Cr | -5 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Others | 1.2% | 1 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Scientific – Laboratory Glass & equipment and Process System | 69.5% | 71 Cr | 15 Cr | 204 Cr |
What we see
- ✓121% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 115 Cr | 104 Cr | 103 Cr | 101 Cr | 129 Cr | 96 Cr | 107 Cr | 121 Cr | 143 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 97 Cr | 94 Cr | 87 Cr | 91 Cr | 113 Cr | 91 Cr | 99 Cr | 104 Cr | 111 Cr | 98 Cr |
| EBITDA | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 32 Cr | 8 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.5% | 9.4% | 15.1% | 9.9% | 12.8% | 5.1% | 7.5% | 14.2% | 22.4% | 7.9% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 0.67 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.25 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | -4 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 29 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Tax % | 35.3% | 28.5% | 29.1% | 38.3% | 38.6% | -3.1% | 44.5% | 31.2% | 6.5% | 27.2% |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | -4 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 27 Cr | 4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.05 | ₹0.57 | ₹0.99 | ₹0.48 | ₹0.98 | ₹-0.47 | ₹0.32 | ₹0.98 | ₹3.06 | ₹0.49 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 395 Cr | 438 Cr | 467 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 349 Cr | 386 Cr | 405 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 62 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.5% | 12.0% | 13.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 32 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.6% | 33.8% | 19.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.65 | ₹3.02 | ₹3.89 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Reserves | 367 Cr | 395 Cr | 432 Cr |
| Borrowings | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 100 Cr | 90 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 493 Cr | 509 Cr | 549 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 124 Cr | 120 Cr | 122 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.83 Cr | 1 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Investments | 0.01 Cr | 105 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0.24 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.55 Cr |
| Inventories | 97 Cr | 97 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 61 Cr | 71 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Other assets | 198 Cr | 101 Cr | 104 Cr |
| Total assets | 493 Cr | 509 Cr | 549 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 30 Cr | 120 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2 Cr | -115 Cr | -37 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -16 Cr | -3 Cr | -6 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.15 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 17 Cr | 106 Cr | 15 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.7% | 10.0% | 9.8% |
| ROE % | 6.3% | 6.6% | 7.8% |
| Debtor days | 57 | 59 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 275 | 245 | 237 |
| Days payable | 115 | 88 | 98 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 217 | 215 | 199 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 66.3% | 228.2% | 69.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 120.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 2.91 | 3.56 | 3.62 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.10 | 0.02 | -0.08 |