BLIL
Balmer Lawrie Investments Limited
Balmer Lawrie Investments Limited (BLIL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Holding Company
blinv.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Government of India holding company whose only asset is a 61.80% stake in the listed company Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.; it has no business of its own and earns almost entirely from the dividends that company pays it, plus interest on bank deposits.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Holding Company.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.05x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -6 Cr | -3 Cr | -4 Cr | -4 Cr | -8 Cr | -7 Cr | -10 Cr |
| Other income | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 18 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 20 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Net operating income | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | -0.93 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.34 Cr |
| Employee cost | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 72 Cr | 68 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr | 71 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 64 Cr | 70 Cr |
| Other expenses | 67 Cr | 69 Cr | 28 Cr | 75 Cr | 75 Cr | 73 Cr | 51 Cr | 78 Cr | 86 Cr | 80 Cr | 56 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 85 Cr | 83 Cr | 103 Cr | 76 Cr | 82 Cr | 84 Cr | 107 Cr | 89 Cr | 75 Cr | 86 Cr | 115 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.2% | 19.0% | 26.8% | 15.3% | 23.7% | 24.3% | 29.8% | 22.4% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 23.3% |
| Net profit | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 75 Cr | 65 Cr | 63 Cr | 64 Cr | 75 Cr | 69 Cr | 57 Cr | 67 Cr | 85 Cr | 73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.34 | ₹19.38 | ₹21.35 | ₹18.56 | ₹18.23 | ₹18.79 | ₹0.22 | ₹2.01 | ₹1.66 | ₹1.93 | ₹0.24 | ₹2.05 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | -8 Cr | -11 Cr | -13 Cr | -15 Cr | -22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0 Cr | 77 Cr | 0 Cr | 37 Cr | 51 Cr | 50 Cr | 47 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | -5 Cr | 72 Cr | -8 Cr | 26 Cr | 39 Cr | 35 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 215 Cr | 219 Cr | 228 Cr | 251 Cr | 244 Cr | 257 Cr | 268 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 182 Cr | 177 Cr | 212 Cr | 216 Cr | 232 Cr | 274 Cr | 300 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 52 Cr | 55 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 218 Cr | 162 Cr | 186 Cr | 232 Cr | 341 Cr | 350 Cr | 365 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.3% | 25.7% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 161 Cr | 121 Cr | 138 Cr | 172 Cr | 264 Cr | 267 Cr | 278 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹72.48 | ₹35.92 | ₹39.88 | ₹49.98 | ₹75.68 | ₹0.77 | ₹8.04 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | 109.2% | 89.3% | 63.2% | 46.3% | 52.3% | 78.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,081 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 1,094 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,417 Cr |
| Borrowings | 96 Cr | 93 Cr | 88 Cr | 82 Cr | 66 Cr | 76 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 644 Cr | 707 Cr | 737 Cr | 870 Cr | 961 Cr | 977 Cr | 1,195 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,482 Cr | 2,527 Cr | 2,576 Cr | 2,798 Cr | 3,022 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,514 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 640 Cr | 636 Cr | 641 Cr | 634 Cr | 624 Cr | 619 Cr | 649 Cr |
| CWIP | 24 Cr | 32 Cr | 11 Cr | 27 Cr | 52 Cr | 67 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Investments | 2 Cr | 387 Cr | 437 Cr | 519 Cr | 566 Cr | 632 Cr | 730 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Inventories | 145 Cr | 160 Cr | 201 Cr | 205 Cr | 193 Cr | 193 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 274 Cr | 288 Cr | 315 Cr | 361 Cr | 427 Cr | 479 Cr | 535 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 23 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr | 61 Cr | 52 Cr | 42 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,363 Cr | 977 Cr | 913 Cr | 980 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,357 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,482 Cr | 2,527 Cr | 2,576 Cr | 2,798 Cr | 3,022 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,514 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 187 Cr | 247 Cr | 23 Cr | 206 Cr | 269 Cr | 164 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -60 Cr | -80 Cr | 137 Cr | -48 Cr | -105 Cr | 9 Cr | -35 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -159 Cr | -153 Cr | -148 Cr | -145 Cr | -172 Cr | -183 Cr | -265 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -32 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | -9 Cr | -10 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 142 Cr | 203 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 154 Cr | 216 Cr | 96 Cr | 230 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.7% | 9.6% | 10.9% | 12.9% | 17.6% | 16.9% | 17.2% |
| ROE % | 6.1% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 7.9% |
| Debtor days | 62 | 68 | 54 | 56 | 66 | 69 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 58 | 59 | 51 | 47 | 47 | 44 | 35 |
| Days payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 121 | 127 | 106 | 103 | 114 | 113 | 107 |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.29 | 0.48 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.11 |